1. Sadly, one of our forum members, Rastus, passed away earlier this year, he was 90. (Yes 90 - Not a typo!) Rastus was one of the Sydney, NSW based sim fanatics and was active with the Aussie members and further afield on this forum A true gent on the forums and proof, if any were needed, that you are never too old to pick up a screwdriver and soldering iron.

    You can send your condolence messages here.
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which we would ask you to comply with. Following these rules will keep the support forum clean and your stay here pleasant. Read the forum rules.

Low cost 2dof motion simulator kit - Dynamic Kit

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Radioproffi, May 23, 2016.

Share This Page

  1. DOFreality

    DOFreality New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 5 / -0
    For this platform there are no new significant features, fixed bugs, extra settings or any other benefit to use 2.0.
    It will not give you anything good besides possible new bugs ;)
    and you will need Pro license...
    • Disagree Disagree x 4
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2017
  2. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    557
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,402Coins
    Ratings:
    +322 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    There is an extra feature of remote adjusting on the fly if you have a windows tablet or phone, or even a separate windows laptop
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9,134
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    76,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,308 / 32 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That is actually false, 2.0 is more responsive, fixed things like the known language bug, provides support for more axis, adds new functionality such as the Game Manager on/off feature and will shortly be expanded on with additional functionality like transducer support.

    SimTools 1.3 has known bugs, it and plugins will not be maintained and both will be removed in a years time, with membership packages being needed to gain access to 1.3 and plugins in the mean time.
  4. aceinthesky

    aceinthesky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Pearland, TX
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I don't plan on switching to 2.0 until I absolutely have too. After spending countless hours getting dirt rally to work im sticking with 1.3

    Now I'm just waiting on my upgrade 3dof add on I ordered to arrive. :)
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2017
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9,134
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    76,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,308 / 32 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,007
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    23,255Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,090 / 5 / -0
    Please keep in mind guys that SimTools 1.3 was intended for DIY only.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  7. Javo5

    Javo5 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi, price shipped to argentina?
  8. DOFreality

    DOFreality New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 5 / -0
  9. Andres Castaneda

    Andres Castaneda Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Colombia
    Balance:
    218Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Guys I just installed simtools 2.0 but I have lost all the communication with the control box.
    I have configured the interface settings again, but im not absolutely sure the settings it used to work in 1.3 are the same in 2.0.
    Could any one confirm this?
    Thx
  10. DOFreality

    DOFreality New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 5 / -0
  11. Andres Castaneda

    Andres Castaneda Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Colombia
    Balance:
    218Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    I found the problem,
    I changed the interface output including the "a" letter after the 1 and 2.

    I hope this
    upload_2017-1-29_18-58-23.png
    Perfect It works!! Thx
    • Like Like x 2
  12. Pinello

    Pinello New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Norway
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    @aceinthesky Is this the standard motors in the kit, or are they upgraded?
  13. Blanes

    Blanes New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Balance:
    725Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 3 / -0
    Really like the look of the 3DOF Pro Rig but reading the problems with frame strength (DD wheel user) ... has all that been sorted in newer model ?
  14. DOFreality

    DOFreality New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 5 / -0
    There was no problem. This user was putting extra heavy fans on top of DD and we have to reinforce the frame for him. For DD wheel up to 20 kg (44lbs) regular frame will do
  15. Radioproffi

    Radioproffi Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Запоріжжя
    Balance:
    1,557Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Unfortunately was a manufacturing defect, the funds spent on fix was compensated.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. Blanes

    Blanes New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Balance:
    725Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 3 / -0
    DOFreality -> There was no problem...
    Radioproffi -> Unfortunately was a manufacturing defect.

    That does sound conflicting, plus saw pics where pedal plate was broken off from frame so it did look like there was a few issues of concern. As prospective buyer I do not have the tools to make such repairs but perhaps all is now improved and steel plus welds are stronger ?
  17. Radioproffi

    Radioproffi Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Запоріжжя
    Balance:
    1,557Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    @DOFreality then do not involved in the work on the platform, so perhaps mistaken.

    Yes, now we use double side holder for DD wheels. And we use a stronger tube for a single mounting.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2017
  18. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Rift Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    991Coins
    Ratings:
    +45 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I'm using the 3DOF consumer version. I'm very new to all this and still trying to understand the mapping of DOFs to axes to get the right feel. Any advice gratefully received. I really got it for Aerofly FS2 but having plugin problems, so currently trying to configure for Project Cars, and not sure how much pitch to allocate to pitch and how much to use for surge etc. There must be something better than random trial and error.
  19. Andres Castaneda

    Andres Castaneda Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Colombia
    Balance:
    218Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    IMO I think the best setup depends on personal preferences. The best way is to set all forces off and try each one separately with a 100% value. I did this first in AC and used it like a default setup for other games, then you should customize each game. It's very important that you set the max and min value forces with every plugin. Did you read the simtools documentation?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Rift Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    991Coins
    Ratings:
    +45 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks. I've been through the documentation, though I haven't yet got my head around the max/min forces bit and run that. Thanks for drawing my attention to its importance. In terms of how much of the axis movement to apply to each DOF, I've now found a tips thread which is helpful, talking about the relative importance of Surge v. Pitch and Roll v. Sway.

Share This Page