1. Sadly, one of our forum members, Rastus, passed away earlier this year, he was 90. (Yes 90 - Not a typo!) Rastus was one of the Sydney, NSW based sim fanatics and was active with the Aussie members and further afield on this forum A true gent on the forums and proof, if any were needed, that you are never too old to pick up a screwdriver and soldering iron.

    You can send your condolence messages here.
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which we would ask you to comply with. Following these rules will keep the support forum clean and your stay here pleasant. Read the forum rules.

Low cost 2dof motion simulator kit - Dynamic Kit

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Radioproffi, May 23, 2016.

Share This Page

  1. aceinthesky

    aceinthesky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Pearland, TX
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Progress image.jpeg
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9,134
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    76,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,308 / 32 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That extra support material may mean that you need to double check the balance of the rig @aceinthesky, as it may be affected.
  3. Andres Castaneda

    Andres Castaneda Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Colombia
    Balance:
    218Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    @aceinthesky how many buttkickers are you going to use?
  4. aceinthesky

    aceinthesky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Pearland, TX
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    8 buttkickers

    I put all my gear on there and the balance is pretty good, so I'm stoked.
  5. Andres Castaneda

    Andres Castaneda Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Colombia
    Balance:
    218Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    What type of amplifier(s) do you have?
  6. aceinthesky

    aceinthesky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Pearland, TX
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    For the chassis mode:
    Behringer iNuke NU4-6000

    Seat/brake/shifter:
    Behringer EPQ 304

    Wheel:
    Buttkicker single channel amp
  7. DOFreality

    DOFreality New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 5 / -0
    what models do you use and why so many?
  8. aceinthesky

    aceinthesky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Pearland, TX
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Butkicker model I use are Mini lfe
    simvibe lets you use 8 transducers.
    4 for the chassis mode, 1 for wheel, 1 for seat, 1 for shifter, I for brake. It's an amazing software and all the transducers have different effects. I can't wait to get it all working together with motion and wind, from sim tools. Just have a have to my welder make a mount in back of rig to add some weights to change cog if anyone with shorter legs rides in the rig and move seat forward. Then I need to disassemble once again and paint.
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2016
  9. DOFreality

    DOFreality New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 5 / -0
    hazardic,
    Do you use SimVibe?
    Looks like you have only one BK under the seat?
  10. hazardic

    hazardic m3gt2 fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    correct there is one under my butt. however i don't use simvibe
  11. DOFreality

    DOFreality New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 5 / -0
    just direct analogue audio from PC is good enough to let it vibrate properly?
    It works with all games?
  12. hazardic

    hazardic m3gt2 fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    absolutely, i just wanted to get a vibration noise from the road and curbs, something like rumble under the underneath
  13. aceinthesky

    aceinthesky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Pearland, TX
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Harzardic, you should really buy simvibe, it's 80 bucks but totally worth it even with only 1 butt kicker. I have one under the seat set up for these effects: engine vibrations, crashes, gear shift and missed gear grind. But you can set up any effects you want , best 80 dollars I spent on my sim. I started with one Butkicker and no simvibe and the vibrations were too muddled.
  14. Andres Castaneda

    Andres Castaneda Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Colombia
    Balance:
    218Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    I used to have 1 bass shaker under my seat.
    But since I have simvibe connected to it, I have to say that the inmersion is incredible with it. With all the customization you can have with simvibe its a totaly different experience. Its a shame that simxperience doesnt have a trial for simvibe. but is absolutely recommended, in particular with the gear change vibration.
  15. Andres Castaneda

    Andres Castaneda Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Colombia
    Balance:
    218Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    I used to have 1 bass shaker under my seat.
    But since I have simvibe connected to it, I have to say that the inmersion is incredible with it. With all the customization you can have with simvibe its a totaly different experience. Its a shame that simxperience doesnt have a trial for simvibe. but is absolutely recommended, in particular with the gear change vibration.
  16. hazardic

    hazardic m3gt2 fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    i already have it cause i own Accuforce
  17. DOFreality

    DOFreality New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 5 / -0
    Can you try SimVibe and mention the difference?
  18. hazardic

    hazardic m3gt2 fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    well it could be possible but i need a second sound card for it
  19. MacThai_75

    MacThai_75 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    California USA
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    I'm using my Asus Maximus VII Formula mobo's 7.1 sound, and two Soundblaster 7.1 cards, with SimVibe to drive two Buttkickers LFE's through two ButtKicker 300W amps, and 8 Arua Interactor amps operating push-pull to drive their flat transducers, in various places on my rig, as well as a KOR-FX haptic vest.
    I'll get two more Buttkicker LFE with two more 300W amps when my motion rig gets here.

    Although a single, or even two transducers work well, the additional transducers provide 'much' better defined immersion if placed properly.
    For me that means mounting two of them up inside the seat back in each shoulder bolster, two at lower seat back the lumbar bolsters, two under the seat in each side bolster, one under the shifter, one under the joystick, and the bigger Buttkicker LFEs at all 4 corners of the rig.

    That ... with the KOR-FX haptic vest, work very well for both racing and flight ... especially if (read: when) taking hits from other aircraft, ground fire or flak.
    The seat and vest transducers let you know 'exactly' were you took hits ... just before you respawn. ;)
    Because SimVibe allows you to set up each channel/transducer for whatever specific vibration sensation you want it to be, and allows you to customize that signal in various ways, it all provides a very real and immersive sensation.

    People with motion rigs on the flight sim forums report that it also helps to reduce the confusion that a motion rigs vibrations can induce, that are counter to the immersive feeling when they don't line up with what is happening.
    Kind of like when you watch a video and the audio doesn't sync up perfectly.
    Although the transducers don't eliminate the "vibratory tactile noise" from the motion rig, they evidently help to at least mask it.

    But that is only what I've read, as I'll have to wait until I get my motion rig to see for myself, but fortunately @aceinthesky is moving in the same direction, and should have some results to post on that subject.

    BTW, the Aura Interactor amps and transducers are not very expensive.
    They are actually a defunct haptic backpack that was not well received, so instead of selling for $160, they now go on Amazon for Under $20 ea. ... and as little as $15 at times ... delivered!
    And for our use in strategically placed locations, they are definitely worth it.
    See:amazon.com/Aura-Interactor-Virtual-Reality-Game/dp/B00004UA1I

    When you gut them for their amp and transducer for our use, they look like this ....

    The transducer itself, it's 4 ohm ... in case you prefer to use your own amp.
    They are ~4 3/4" dia. with the mounting flange, about 1" overall in thickness, and have a ~3 1/4" X 3/4" moving piston.
    Overall weight is ~2lbs.
    Top view ...
    IMG_3446.JPG

    Bottom view ...
    Transducer 2.jpg


    This is the Aura amp with it's cover off.
    The rotational controls set the intensity and the frequency bandwidth, with sliding switches for music or game, and normal or A/B operation (for two users).
    But SimVibe does that too (and much better) so I set them for full power full bandwidth, game, and normal.
    But I suppose if you didn't want to add additional sound cards to your PC, and didn't want to use SimVibe, than you could just use the Aura amp controls off a single card by using the proper number of RCA 'Y' adapter cables.

    The Aura amp uses a TIP41B NPN, and a TIP42B PNP for amplification (spec sheet shows both are rated at 65 watts each).
    So the amp operates push pull, and that provides enough punch to the transducer.
    They can be seen mounted against the substantial heat sink at the left of the photo below.
    Controler Amp.jpg

    These are just right to provide the nuance tactile information like shift click, joystick feedback, directional vibration that simulates hits from small arms enemy fire, or gravel/debris and etc. very well.
    But for things like crashes, hitting curbs, or just getting hit by another driver, or ... if in flight mode ... getting B-slapped by an AMRAAM air to air, the ButtKickers at each corner let you know that happened, and exactly where it impacted you. :)

    P.S. If you decide to buy the Interactor, don't be concerned by the number they show in stock.
    They will update it after they run out of that number.
    I understand the seller had/has over 5 thousand of these in their warehouse. ;)
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2016
  20. DOFreality

    DOFreality New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 5 / -0

Share This Page