1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Low cost 2DOF/3DOF motion simulator - DOF REALITY

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Radioproffi, May 23, 2016.

  1. marco balletta

    marco balletta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    184
    Balance:
    1,330Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    Can anyone please tell me if it is normal that all these axes move this much when the car is not moving and also some are not in the center ?

    Attached Files:

  2. marco balletta

    marco balletta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    184
    Balance:
    1,330Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
  3. Javo5

    Javo5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Same question
    • Like Like x 1
  4. marco balletta

    marco balletta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    184
    Balance:
    1,330Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    The p3 setting is way less complicated than the p6.

    Look at the screencap
    The h6/p6 axes setting is much more complicated than the h3/p3 setting.

    See attached screen captures

    Attached Files:

  5. Benji85

    Benji85 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    770Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  6. Javo5

    Javo5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Does anyone know the difference between M2 and MS2 seat mover?
  7. marco balletta

    marco balletta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    184
    Balance:
    1,330Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    Show us a 6 dof that looks good and different that the 6p and that you and the majority can afford buying
  8. Benji85

    Benji85 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    770Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    No mean the movement looks bad. Did you tune it ect?
    • Like Like x 1
  9. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    885Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    No its not normal, Try to patch the game again, and/or check the hardwaresettings config file in your documents/mygames/dirt3 folder.
    I had similair problem with dirt 3 in the past. Also, remember that the game motion goes away after one run, you need to run a special program to avoid that.

    Use this little program

    https://www.stryder-it.de/simdashboard/help_dirt3crash.php
  10. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    885Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I understand, but i don't have the P6 so sorry cant help there.
  11. marco balletta

    marco balletta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    184
    Balance:
    1,330Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    I wish I would be capable to tune the p6. This is the help I am looking for from who would update from p3 to p6.

    If you look at the attached screencaps, how do those settings look compared to a p3 ?

    Attached Files:

  12. Benji85

    Benji85 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    770Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    So they not send it out with any presets? How do they test it properly without?
  13. marco balletta

    marco balletta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    184
    Balance:
    1,330Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    For the 6p/6h , there are presettings for 2 games .

    But the question is how do you judge that the movements of the h6/p6 being good or bad from a video that does not show the gameplay with the movements of the p6/h6 that are a consequence of that gameplay?
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2019
  14. marco balletta

    marco balletta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    184
    Balance:
    1,330Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    I will try your suggestions this weekend. Thanks for your hint about dirt 3 !
  15. Benji85

    Benji85 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    770Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    It was just an observation. Does it feel great then to play? Or am I correct?
  16. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    885Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Just remember to also use the tuning center ;-) and go one DOF at a time
  17. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    885Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I had the same issue, emailed DOF and got thicker replacements without any discussion.

    I must say, customer service is great !

    Here are some pics

    Attached Files:

    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. Benji85

    Benji85 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    770Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes I agree they are really helpful
  19. ChilliPepper

    ChilliPepper New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    118Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello all, Im new to the forum. After in-depth research with 3 dof motion platforms available on the market. I have decided to go with the P2 as hope to upgrade to the P3 later. The platform will arrive in 2 weeks from Ukraine to UK.
    I saw a thread in AC today mentioning there are problem with AC interacting with Dof reality platform, but that was an old thread from 3 months ago, has the problem been solve?
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,458
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,619Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    More likely a DOFreality owner had not properly configured a motion profile, do you have a link to what thread your are referring to?