1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Low cost 2DOF/3DOF/6DOF motion simulator - DOF REALITY

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Radioproffi, May 23, 2016.

  1. GWiz

    GWiz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    61
    Occupation:
    Dentist
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire, Scotland
    Balance:
    530Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yikes, there certainly looks to be way too much shaking in the video you posted. :eek:

    I'm not sure what you have already tried, but a couple of things spring to mind.

    One thing to check is that there is not an individual motor which is not performing correctly. If you click on 'Turn on' output in sim tools but then change from DOF to Axis with the selection on the left, you can move individual motors. Do they all seem to move smoothly and equally on an individual basis?

    Is it only really pitching down that causes a shake - how about surge and roll?

    Is the shake much worse when you are sitting on the seat? If the rig moves OK without the seat attached, you may be able to move the seat further forward so that it is more central over the cradle. It looks like you will be using it for flight sims, so you don't have much weight on the front to counter the seat weight. Does placing a heavy object on the pedal plate help the shaking at all?

    I really hope you can resolve this. Like you say, it's a lot of money otherwise!
  2. marco balletta

    marco balletta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    185
    Balance:
    1,380Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    I have felt that my p6 gives me more realistic and stronger and wider movements with SRS than with simtools.

    With a new updated confing setting for SRS, i feel gforce on sway and surge movements that i have never felt with simtools
  3. Anthony Morris

    Anthony Morris Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Multi trade
    Location:
    Essex UK
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks for sharing your video I have a P3 which I do recommend but I will not be spending another £2500 to upgrade for this nasty mess
  4. greatg67

    greatg67 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    387Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My observations are similar. I also want to say that DOF Reality have been doing a great job in supporting the P6. They seem to be very customer focused when it comes to improving the P6's performance.
  5. marco balletta

    marco balletta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    185
    Balance:
    1,380Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    And in fact dofreality in that sense i think that they have also worked on a solution to the "shaking" (for example) with an add on piece of frame that helps with that.

    When i have purchased the p6, i knew that i was buying a new developed product that would have needed time for its optimization.

    I want to ask people , what other 6 dof rig is on the market at dofreality price range?

    Is there any affordable 6 dof rig that is known to blow everyone's mind compared to the more common 3 dof rigs on the market?

    I think that 6 dof rigs are much more complex and as it for now, i do not think anyone has been able to extract the best from any 6 dof rig, unless we talk about maybe super expensive 6 dof rigs.

    Ps:

    i have a question for who uses the p6/h6 rig with symtools.

    Where are the configurations files for symtools for the 6p/6h , for all the games that SRS support for the p6/h6 ?
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2019
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    109,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I suspect that is more likely just a settings rather than comparative performance issue, if you read back through the DofReality settings thread I have pointed out many times how poorly the DofReality supplied setting suggestions are, particularly with respect to total Axis Assignment % and likely clipping.
  7. marco balletta

    marco balletta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    185
    Balance:
    1,380Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    Maybe this is your way to try to put the problem on dofreality and not on symtools?

    I can say that SRS have done in a few months of work focused on dofreality platform what symtools have not been able to achieve in all these years on a dofreality rig.

    I think symtools should have done better instead , because fact is that SRS has done it better.

    Sorry
  8. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,447
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,739 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Wow that is bad :eek:. Just my two cents, but it may not be directly all of DOF Realities fault - Eg. To keep costs reasonable the parts used to build their product were likely sourced from a Chinese (or other low cost country) company, the quality from which can be a real lottery. Ie. You may purchase a batch of products which is fine and works OK during initial extensive testing, but the quality of later batches can be very different, which can lead to either a complete failure or poor performance. I have run into this myself, which often makes it very hard to run any sort of business, especially when the profit margins are also small. Big companies know this and actually send people to China to oversee and ensure the quality of the items being produced for them - unfortunately not everyone can do this. Good luck in getting it all sorted out.
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2019
  9. marco balletta

    marco balletta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    185
    Balance:
    1,380Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    Do you own a p6 or a h6 from dofreality to say all that?

    I own a p6 and I have experienced so far a different reality from what described earlier.

    Actually dofreality has been so far after improving their rig and after being in touch with who owns their rig to get feedback for solutions and improvements.

    Reading all the years of posts on this forum related to dofreality, it is clear that dofreality has followed their customers after the sale of their rigs. That was 1 of the reason I choose their rig. Dofreality has done the same with me too. Nothing has changed all these years.

    Regarding the "quality of the parts" of dofreality: do you understand that a h6/p6 is an update of a p3 and that the added parts of the h6/p6 are no different in quality than the parts that make the h3/p3 in terms of origin? Infact the p6/h6 is based on a p3/h3. What parts are you talking about ?

    Ps: if you want to ask me why i know, is that becauuse i bought from dofreality a p6 with the possibility to downgrade to the p3. So i can mount both right now if i wish. I have all the parts to build both. The p6/h6 uses the base part of a p3/h3 , with just difference in how the frame is mounted and how the motors are organized /positioned in the rig. There is no quality difference is the parts that make both built
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2019
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    109,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just to clarify it has never been SimTools role to create commercial motion profiles for DofReality and I am unaware of DofReality ever providing a rig to do so. DofReality has simply licensed SimTools for their customers. It has been DofReality who provided the questionable motion profile settings posted on Xsimulator.net.

    If you want to compare actual software capabilities then it would require a rigorous testing regime to do so.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2019
  11. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,447
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,739 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Gee - think I will go back to just not posting :rolleyes:, I am in no way basing DOF Reality - actually exactly the opposite, just stating why some customers have no issues - like yourself and other have nothing but issue. Unless you want to spend at least $1500 on each motor and gearbox (just ask @SilentChill what he first six DOF motors were worth :)) then quality can be often a lottery. That's me gone for a while ....
  12. marco balletta

    marco balletta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    185
    Balance:
    1,380Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    Shouldn't have been a mutual business/developing interest ?

    They should have provided to symtools the rig or symtools should have get a dofreality rig to develop symtool software for dofreality rigs?

    How could possibly dofreality have developed the symtools software for their own rig?

    In my book it should have been the opposite.

    My guess? Maybe SRS has been more interested in optimizing a software for dofreality rigs, than symtools.

    Something did not work out if after all these years , now you have to throw stones at dofreality.

    Hey, but i am just a customer and i care to use what works best for the rig i bought, which it is obviously not symtools
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    109,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You are welcome to enjoy your rig and any software you choose to run on it.

    Far from throwing stones I am just providing factual information regarding the misconfiguration of SimTools, the responsibility for which has nothing to do with SimTools itself or its capabilities.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. marco balletta

    marco balletta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    185
    Balance:
    1,380Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    What i said is factual.

    As it is factual that symtools is not a software optimized for the dofreality rig since symtools should have a p3/h3/p6/h6 rig to optimize their symtool software for the dofreality rigs. It should not be the opposite, because dofreality can not optimize symtools 's software

    SRS has instead the possibility to optimize the SRS software based on the p3/h3/p6/h6 , hence symtools is not and will not be as good as SRS for the p3/h3/p6/h6.

    Facts.

    As customer, i have interest that i get the best out from my rig .

    Maybe some other dofreality owners will understand the point i am making
  15. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I am in no way trying to inject myself into this argument of who's "responsible", I'm just trying to clarify to what you are referring:

    Are you referring to the included "H2/H3, P2/P3" profiles? I think I had to import those from the software package that DOF provided.
  16. marco balletta

    marco balletta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    185
    Balance:
    1,380Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    The point is that the best results are obtained if symtools would have done all these years what they not have done which is themselves creating profiles for the dofreality rig based on algorythems optimized for dofreality.

    It would not work the opposite because dofreality has no control on symtools 's algorithms to modify and adapt those to the p6/h6/p3/h3.

    The way it would work is same as SRS has been doing. Adapt their software/algorithm to the p6/h6/p3/h3.

    No matter how much we would mess with symtools 's settings to try to create a profile for dofreality rigs, we would not be able to extract the best from the dofreality rig, because symtools would not have algorithms specifically developed for dofreality. For sure not a p6/h6.

    It is like not having the hardware in your hands, but despite that , you want to say that your software can get the best out from that hardware, compared to another software that instead is being developed around that hardware.
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2019
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    109,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Correct.
  18. adolfotregosa

    adolfotregosa New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 42Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi there.

    I'm hopping you guys can help me out.
    Looking to buy a P3 but I have doubts that I'm hopping you guys can clear.

    I have the fanatec DD1 base, v3 pedals, 1.5 shifter and handbrake. I see that I can attach the handbrake to the shifter and that the shifter bolts directly to the rig. Ok, seams easy. The v3 pedals same story, it comes with holes for it on the pedals base. My problem is with the base. How do I tilt it ? Do I get a seat that is itself tilted? Or? I read someone used the CSW tilt adapter but I don't see it working because of the length of the DD base... Pictures would be nice to see how you guys made it work.

    Thank you for your time.
  19. RAHULUS

    RAHULUS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Balance:
    109Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    @adolfotregosa

    I have an accuforce wheel and ended up buying their tilt bracket to fit to the rig, you might be able to source/build something similar:
    https://www.simxperience.com/products/accessories/accuforcesteering/accuforcepromountingbracket.aspx

    I found that my chair was far too upright, so I had to buy tilt brackets for that as well. The ones I found that suited my purpose were these: http://www.yogisinc.com/index.cfm/p..._id=9558/category_id=-1/mode=prod/prd9558.htm. There is a bit of trade off here, the 2-inch ones are just about ok for me if I put them at their max setting, the 4-inch ones offer better tilt adjustment but they put the seat up quite high. I decided I preferred to sit lower and went for the 2-inch ones.

    Hopefully that helps!
    • Informative Informative x 2
  20. adolfotregosa

    adolfotregosa New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 42Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0

    Yeah... for the fanatec DD don't seam to be any tilt thing available. I was hopping something plug and play (like the fanatec CSW adapter that comes with the base) was available :S Hopefully there's someone with the same gear that will chime in :D