1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Low cost 2DOF/3DOF/6DOF motion simulator - DOF REALITY

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Radioproffi, May 23, 2016.

  1. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    632Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Many thanks noorbeast, I'll give it a try but I think the issue is the fact that my current motherboard is limited by only one USB Controllers (Intel JHL6240 Thunderbolt 3) controlling
    • 1 Thunderbolt™ 3 (USB Type-C), 8 USB 3.1 Gen1 (2 Front, 5 Rear, 1 Fatal1ty Mouse Port)
    whereas hopefully the new x299 motherboard I need for missing PCI slot I currently don't have, I'm looking at this model range, will have two host controllers plus another hub like this one ((2) ASM3142 PCIe 3.0 x2, ASM1074 Hub) that our controlling
    • 3 USB 3.1 Gen2 10Gb/s (1 Front Header, 1 Type-A + 1 Type-C), 8 USB 3.1 Gen1 (4 Front, 4 Rear)
    So I'm hoping I don't have to buy the startech PCI USB card for an extra £80 - £100.
  2. TR1PL3D

    TR1PL3D New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Anyone know how to reset the traction loss motor position on the P3?

    Mine is stuck and I cannot even move it with SMC3 "manual" mode.

    Basically the sensor on the motor had issues, that issue is resolved, but I am not able to reset the motors position, even after following the calibration steps in the Instructions PDF.

    Help please. Dying to actually get to use this rig!
  3. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Regarding USB. I had 2 USB3 ports on my mobo. I bought 2 4 port powered USB hubs and never had the sort of problems you talked about and I think I had 7 USB devices running in total.

    As for resetting the Traction loss motor. I have had that problem a lot over the time I've had the rig. I found I had to loosen the grub screws connecting the motor to the pots. I was able to manually move the motors back into position and then re-tighten.

    Andy
  4. Mousetrap

    Mousetrap New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Occupation:
    Retired EE
    Location:
    Deep North of Minnesota, USA
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My P3 is singing and dancing (well, dancing anyway) and I'm running Richard Burns Rally on it.
    At the risk of starting a war, what rally game works best on a P3 with a screen (no VR)?
  5. TR1PL3D

    TR1PL3D New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Hi Andy, thanks for your reply.

    Sadly moving the sensor after loosening the screws on the motor side shaft does not move the motor arm in the correct direction for me. All I get is lots of nasty noises coming from the motor! Currently the arm is jammed solid up against the frame, where the traction loss wheel is located. See the pic below.

    [​IMG]

    The initial problem I had became apparent as soon as I finished assembling the rig and then started to test the rig with SimTools. Moving the two front motors caused the rear traction loss motor to move into the position as shown in the picture above. Turns out that the small shaft that sits in the motor had came loose, probably during transportation. See this picture, sorry for bad quality!

    [​IMG]

    I assume that the vibration caused by the front two motors movement made the small shaft in the traction loss motor to move, therefore knocking the sensor out of its range.

    I have now secured the shaft in the motor and its now fine. And the sensor is working as I can see the correct output in SMC3

    But I am still unable to get the motor in the correct position. I thought about taking the motor off and seeing what happens, but it looks like those arms are not going to come off easily at all!
  6. TR1PL3D

    TR1PL3D New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Dirt Rally is pretty good!
  7. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    632Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Did you email Igor, he replied to my emails after hours so give him a try, sorry i can help more.
  8. TR1PL3D

    TR1PL3D New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    I did reply to your post previously with further details of my issue, but as it contains images that are hosted externally from this website, it is being held in a moderation queue :rolleyes:

    Hopefully it will be approved shortly!
  9. TR1PL3D

    TR1PL3D New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Yes, he is very quick to respond and he is helping, but I just thought I would ask here to see if anyone had more insight into the problem.
  10. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    632Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks Andy, for some reason I'm getting replies late but it seems that my motherboard is so reliant on just one USB host controller and not having any PCI express slots that even putting a USB hub on it just occupies one of the already limited lanes so I really need her new motherboard with extra PCI express slots.
  11. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    632Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Okay thanks if you did mean me regarding the USB issues?

    Anyway just spent the last hour updating to the next Windows 10 October update as I'm in the insider preview program, it's due to come out in a couple of weeks so I thought to take a chance (it's supposed to as stable as the RTM) to see if it would help because it has some VR updates so hopefully might sort out the USB problem on VR at least.
  12. Mousetrap

    Mousetrap New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Occupation:
    Retired EE
    Location:
    Deep North of Minnesota, USA
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    I should add, I'm not interested in racing, I just want to drive hard in varying terrain and scenery.
  13. TR1PL3D

    TR1PL3D New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    I am not sure of motion support, but BeamNG is pretty unlimited when it comes to content. Various terrain and scenery plus vehicles. The physics are not great, but its a fun sim, but it does have excellent damage physics!!
  14. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,869Coins
    Ratings:
    +275 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    That jammed up motor/arm issue is reminiscent of what happened to me with the Next Level Racing v3, plus it was dead with zero power.
    No external fuse to check, and I would have had to open it up to check anything, voiding the warranty. Minimum $200 to ship in for repair...so back to the store it went.

    Hopefully with the DofReality machines being more open source & made from generic parts that you will have a quick & easy fix.
    Good luck!
  15. TR1PL3D

    TR1PL3D New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Sorry, I was replying to Andy Booth.

    But some USB issues could be down to power draw, perhaps try a powered USB hub. This has solved similar USB issues for me in the past.
  16. TR1PL3D

    TR1PL3D New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Motor is fine, well at least it is making some noises when trying to move it, so at least it has power.

    If it was one of the other motors, it wouldn't be a problem as there is nothing for the arms on these motors to jam up against!

    The arms look like they dont come apart easily, otherwise I would have done this already.

    I am sure its just a calibration issue now that the motor shaft has been properly secured. But I still cannot get the motor to move in either direction no matter what procedure I try!
  17. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,869Coins
    Ratings:
    +275 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform

    Physically by hand, or electronically by software?

    You say that you have the P3, which I believe also has upgraded motors if I'm not mistaken.

    Are they 50:1 ratio gear motors on that unit, and if so then perhaps that's why you are having a difficult time moving them (by hand?).


    I was in the same situation with the NLRv3, there was no way I would have been able to force them back to position by hand (plus there wasn't any power :mad:).

    But that was a sealed unit, which also imposed the issue of not even being able to see what was going on inside :mad::mad::mad:.
  18. Mousetrap

    Mousetrap New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Occupation:
    Retired EE
    Location:
    Deep North of Minnesota, USA
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Maybe jammed up in the gearbox. Have you tried unbolting the motor from the stand so it is free to move the arm?
  19. TR1PL3D

    TR1PL3D New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Cant move them by hand or software. Having said that, the manual option in SMC3 does make the motor do something as when the slider is moved in the software, the motor makes a noise. So it is certainly receiving an input from the software.

    As for moving the arm by hand, nope, that is not going to happen!! I dont know what the ratio is.
  20. TR1PL3D

    TR1PL3D New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Its possible to unbolt the motor from the stand, but you would not be able to fully remove the motor due to the arm being attached to the motor. And I am worried that the motor will just spin out of control while unbolted from the frame, this could end up doing more harm than good!

    What looks like more of an option after looking a little more closely is to detach the motor from the gearbox, at least that way I could probably be able to move the arm into position, and then use the software to calibrate the motor and then reattach and further calibrate .