1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

JRK reset switch.

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Archie, Mar 13, 2015.

  1. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,081
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,366 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am not sure if this will be of any use to anyone, but with the way my rig is setup I can't really see what the JRK's are doing and I also can't reach my USB cables easily to unplug and reset them if anything happens to my motors / JRK board etc once I am seated in my Sim.

    I made this simple switch box to show me when the JRK's are plugged into the USB and when power is present at the motors. It also has a toggle switch to reset the JRK's which, to the PC, appears as a USB unplug/plug. It filled a need I had, so thought I would share.

    It's real simple wiring. Common ground for each JRK and then connect + of RED led to ERR pin, then + of GRN led to 5V pin. Connect Switch between GND and RESET. Job done.
    (You may need a resistor on your LED's depending on the make to stop them being so bright!)

    Note: The RESET just resets the USB bus, it does NOT factory default your JRK ;)

    I used ethernet cable as it has just enough wires.

    Some pics:
    IMG_5550.JPG
    Both JRKS connected to the PC, but no power to the motors.

    IMG_5551.JPG
    JRK in "RESET" mode. (USB unplug) - Left JRK

    IMG_5552.JPG
    JRK in "RESET" mode. (USB unplug) - Right JRK

    IMG_5553.JPG
    JRK running mode. Power to Motors all OK. (Red goes out)

    The RED will flicker while playing games if your get a motor driver error. If one fails (power to motor stops) the RED led comes on.

    Before this I've been happily playing on the sim, not realising one of the JRK's had wigged out.

    Now I hit my Sim killswitch, flick the two toggles and everything is reset to try again.
    • Like x 7
    • Winner x 6
    • Informative x 2
    • Agree x 1
    • Useful x 1
    • Creative x 1
  2. GIB SimRacing

    GIB SimRacing Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Balance:
    1,446Coins
    Ratings:
    +245 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That is a very good idea. And very useful too!
    • Agree Agree x 3
  3. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,346Coins
    Ratings:
    +372 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    This is pure awesome :thumbs
    • Agree Agree x 4
  4. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,081
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,366 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Nick Moxley asked me for a wiring diagram. It is very simple and excuse my scribble. But it might be useful to others.

    Attached Files:

    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,081
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,366 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I just used a toggle switch as that is what I had lying around, but a momentary N\O will do the same thing. It only needs to be "shorted" for a second or two.
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  6. GIB SimRacing

    GIB SimRacing Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Balance:
    1,446Coins
    Ratings:
    +245 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Top stuff @Archie - I'm sure many will find this very useful.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,081
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,366 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
  8. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,753
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,411Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,459 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Ive had at least one of those too, Contacted the gentlemen and we had a laugh about it. BUT its still there and has yet to be "undone" , Lol
  9. AceOfSpies

    AceOfSpies Living the Dream!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Kilwinning, Scotland
    Balance:
    19,644Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Hi @Archie thanks for bringing this to my attention. I have undone the tagging. I can only apologise as I was not aware that I had tagged his post at all! Let me put it down to a lack of awareness!

    Mike
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  10. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,081
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,366 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey @AceOfSpies - No problem at all mate. I was reading the post and was scratching my head wondering what there was to disagree with, so figured it was something like that. :)

    By way of a "Thanks" - You can have this: http://goo.gl/b78sM3

    :D
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,081
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,366 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just an update on this. My wiring was awful and rushed, but never got around to making it pretty. It worked.. why mess with it...
    .. and then I realised an Old PC case front panel has everything you need for this project.

    Two old PC's later, I have push buttons and LED's already pre-wired with the connector's attached and JRK header pin ready!

    You may need to split the pins to make separate connectors for the JRK headers. (Red and White wire in this pic - The plastic cover came off the pin.)

    IMG_5869.JPG
    • Like Like x 5
  12. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    279
    Balance:
    2,022Coins
    Ratings:
    +207 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Brilliant!
    Love the informative feedback from the LED's.
    I'll be adding this to my setup ASAP!
    • Like Like x 1