1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

iRacing Plugin 2.0.3.2

SimTools game plugin for iRacing

  1. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,092Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,231 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ok I'll check virtual axis and a couple other games later today. I should've done that before posting. Sry.

    More to follow. Ty for the assistance:)
    • Like Like x 1
  2. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,092Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,231 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    here is video including virtual axis.

  3. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi @value1 , I have a question.

    I built a simulator and started to ride assetto corsa and iracing. Is it possible to create a plugin that will also react to G forces ?? I mean, for example:

    when i stop car on this corner (speed 0km/h) my simulator is tilted to the right
    stop.png

    but when the I drive the same corner at 187km/h G-forces throw me out, its mean that the simulator would be tilted to the other side, but it isn't
    187.png

    I can imagine that the pitch and roll value depends not only on the actual position of the car, but also depends by G-forces ????

    Thanks!! :)
  4. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,033
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,177Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,981 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    When you are stopped on a bank the effect is roll (tilt to the side). The effect that pushes you toward the outside of the curve at speed is sway. You can adjust and play around with these settings in Simtools to get the effect that you want. The plugin already has these built in.

    Turn Roll down and Sway up, you can see from your pictures that you only have roll turned up.
    • Agree Agree x 4
  5. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks for the answer.

    I have a slightly different feeling, in the beginning when I had a reversed direction roll and the sim tilting on the "wrong" direction my body felt like I was thrown out. I do not mean sway because this movement will not cause long-lasting feelings. Only when my sim will be tilted and I will slide from the seat imitating this way of throwing out of the turn. Sway gives only a short feeling.

    I know that sway in the real world is throwing out of from turn, but I think that this force should be simulated by the roll in the simulation

    I think the "roll" would be a very good supplement for "sway" for simulate this force on full length of curve. In my opinion "sway" gives the feeling only at the end and at the beginning of curve. Same pitch in acceleration and braking for surge.
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2017
  6. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    OK, my mistake, scratch what i said ;)

    I checked my theories and changed "sway" to "roll" and "surge" to "pitch" and it is very wrong settings ;) forget about it and forgive me, i'm still a newby simulator user :p
    • Like Like x 1
  7. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,092Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,231 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @value1 an update has broken this resource motion no longer works. I re patched but no movement/output.

    NOT BROKEN, SRY
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2017
  8. principiamacb

    principiamacb Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    118Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Oh no.....

    I'm about to get my motion sim finally working within the next few days and iracing is the only thing I'm planning on playing on.
  9. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,092Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,231 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    It will get fixed don't worry. @value1 is very responsive. My post was just fyi. If i am wrong please let me know.

    EDIT WORKING FINE PLEASE DISREGARD
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2017
  10. Ringorumble

    Ringorumble Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 1 / -0
    Iracing changed to 360 Hz Output in telemetry .. is it me or is it smoother ?
  11. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,092Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,231 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Placebo
  12. Ringorumble

    Ringorumble Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 1 / -0
    If it ist 5 times more the data it should be, and i never had such a smooth movement as i have in the Fiesta with rallycross .. strange
  13. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,092Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,231 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    The plugin is using the legacy telemetry (60hz) there is new telemetry available (360hz) but the output is labeled differently. So unless this resource has been updated it will use the previous frequency. Im do not know the limitations of simtools.
  14. MrJack

    MrJack New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi,
    I use Simtools v 1.3 with Windows 7 64bits , so I've got the v 1.0.5.2 Iracing plugin (I think it's the last version of Simtools v 1.3) no problem .
    I build a new pc with Windows 10 and always Simtools v 1.3 , I can install plugin, but I can't patch the game , there is an error .
    Do you know why ?

    Thank you :)
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,094
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,106Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools 1.3 plugins are no longer maintained and hence if there is a problem you are pretty much on your own. Your best option is to upgrade to SimTools 2.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. MrJack

    MrJack New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Yes, this is planned ;)
    But I want just tested my new configuration with what I know, Simtools V2 requires new setting and I want to focus for the test on over hardware setting .
    It's curious I can't patch Iracing on Windows 10 with the same version of plugin and Iracing on my Windows 7 .
  17. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,297Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    V2 is Vastly improved so you will likely upgrade and tweak your setting's some with v2 anyways. So moot point testing with v1.3

    Time to upgrade.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  18. MrJack

    MrJack New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    So .. time to upgrade .. :)
    • Agree Agree x 2
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,094
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,106Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It could be a system related issue, it may also be a configuration issue, or perhaps interference by 3rd party apps, like firewalls. Trouble is it takes community time to assist with troubleshooting and as 1.3 plugins are not supported it is a waste of effort when an upgrade to a maintained plugin exists.
    • Like Like x 1
  20. MrJack

    MrJack New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Yes, but now it's ok, I installed v2.2 ;)
    Very good version, with a lot of improvements and finally, without being confusing, Just re adjust min/max value .
    It's time to take advantage of my new configuration :)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1