1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
prilad

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Plugin 2.0.0.1

SimTools game plugin for IL -2 Shturmovik "Cliffs of Dover"

  1. FlyingColander

    FlyingColander Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    643Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 2 / -0
    Hugso,

    I too am sad to hear this news. I've posted over at the IL-2 forums asking if this development is a glitch or policy. Would be a shame if the purposely shut of telemetry export.

    https://forum.il2sturmovik.com/topic/34526-has-cod-blitz-shut-down-telemetry-export/
  2. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    852Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I hope this can be fixed. Cliffs of Dover is my go-to sim for my motion platform. Way beyond me to have any idea of how to resolve the problem. I have mentioned it in January on the ATAG DeviceLink Like thread under Utilities and Tools, but no replies.
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    236Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Change sway and it surge by pitch and roll and started to work but the roll works well the pitch no, in my 2dof simulator, until now simu aereos 0 simu motosport 10.
  5. dutiti

    dutiti New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    - 170Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Hello if I understand correctly the plugin does not work with COD
    or can we play solo?

    I tried to install the plugin but it does not work
    Game engine does not connect
  6. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    852Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I could not get Blitz to work. The previous version works fine. I hope it is sorted soon. Maybe when v5.00 comes out?
  7. Phaze11111

    Phaze11111 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Central Indiana - USA
    Balance:
    - 41Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    I'd like to try a flight sim game. Ideally a WWII flight sim. Also something where I have motion, using Sim Tools, and can use my Oculus CV1. I'm looking at the game IL-2 Sturmovik: Battle of Stalingrad on steam. Looks like it has CV1 support. Will this COD plugin work with IL-2 Sturmovik: Battle of Stalingrad? My quess is it won't. If not is an appropriate plugin available?

    Other game recommendation? Thanks.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There is no motion plugin for BOS, try DCS or War Thunder.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    852Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Sadly, at present IL-2 Cliffs of Dover Blitz does not work with SimTools. The previous version (V4.3?) does work fine. I hope this can be rectified when V5.00 is released. Not sure about Battle of Stalingrad.

    DCS Normandy works very well and should also work with Oculus, although I have not tried this. I need to upgrade my PC before I go for VR. Let us know how you get on.
  10. Halloween2go

    Halloween2go Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    122
    Balance:
    972Coins
    Ratings:
    +92 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I realize the game is a few years old. but I just finished building my motion sim and want to get flying. I see that the steam vendor sells IL-2 STURMOVIK™: Cliffs of Dover as well as an updated 'BLITZ' my question is this: Would I be safe buying the updated version from steam? Does that work with the Plugin?
    Anyone know?
    Thanks DMAX
  11. Halloween2go

    Halloween2go Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    122
    Balance:
    972Coins
    Ratings:
    +92 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    So I would like to buy the IL-2 STURMOVIK™: Cliffs of Dover from steam. But they have a newer version called BLITZ.. would this work with the motion sim plugin here? Also, does it work in VR? Thanks DMAX
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The BLITZ version formally incorporated all of the Team Fusion mods, I am not sure if any of those mods or subsequent updates break the plugin: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/il-2-cod-team-fusion-blitz-edition-released.11309/

    VR support has long been rumored but as far as I am aware thus far has never eventuated: https://steamcommunity.com/app/754530/discussions/0/1636410430568285591/
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2020
  13. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    852Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    The original Cliffs of Dover worked fine, but Blitz versions including Tobruk do not. It would be great if this could be fixed. Battle of Stalingrad works fine.