1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question I want know where is the error?!

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by absyfadhel1, Dec 27, 2020.

  1. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi..

    My motor potentmeter move the other motor...like when i turn left potenmeter the left motor turn but while the motor moving the right motor move a little why?!

    i checked all wires and all thing is good why the other motor move?

    and both motor potentmeter when i move them a little there is no movement like there is a deadzone why?
    the potentmeter is new and replace them but nothing changed help!?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    + i set simtools axis for nolimts2, when i use simtools test the motor move in a place that i want.. but when i start the game and the rollercoaster move the motor move more than what its must move in why? does the top problem related to this one?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,041
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,360 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
  5. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,041
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,360 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Before messing with NL2 can you please confirm that the rig behaves as expected in both SMC3 and SimTools Output Testing.
  7. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    In smc3 the motor not going up in realtime like it has deadzone
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,041
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,360 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  9. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  10. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Btw just now i finish replace all wires...so its like new now...in simtools test the position that motor move is good but ingame the position move more than it should be why?..i tried to use tunning center but i didnt get anything from it...i follow the tunning center steps but nothing changed
  11. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    How do i make motor get higher when the output position right there?


    20201228_211330.jpg 20201228_211316.jpg 20201228_211338.jpg
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,041
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,360 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  13. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,041
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,360 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Changed what wire...asking a question without providing details about what was done, for what reason, resulting in what behavior is not really helpful.
  15. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    as i said before that i have been changed all wires from arduino and so....

    how much weight can this motor take ? https://www.motiondynamics.com.au/worm-drive-motor-12v-24v-200w-180-rpm-20nm-torque.html

    is it good enough?
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,041
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,360 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  17. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,041
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,360 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The instructions are bottom left of the SimCalc window measure as directed in the instructions:

    [​IMG]