1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

I can not write the firmware on ATMEGA8535

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by tonquites, May 7, 2011.

  1. kubing

    kubing Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Occupation:
    teacher, Industrial electronic programmer
    Location:
    kelantan Malaysia
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    seems like your lcd buffer not refresh :no:
  2. tonquites

    tonquites Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Joinville, Brasil
    Balance:
    280Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello friends R-eng, tronicgr and kubing, :hi:

    Yes it is true, learn to ride for me is the goal. :blush:

    That is good news to know that the LEDs are working, PROGRESS FINALLY! :yippiee:

    I'll make the changes immediately in the profile and do more tests. Once we get more data to post here. :thbup:

    I'm still not using H-bridges, only our little tool , so this problem does not have. :brows:

    Please do not say you can not use the community version 2.1.x, I never intended to run alone is very bad, I run with my friends on the Internet. :eek:

    I need to pay to use version 2.1.x pair community? Do not want to use it improperly! :?

    Actually your tips are invaluable, I studied the manual,
    http://www.x-simulator.de/beta/index.html, but he shows some aspects of their tips. At the forum, there is much information, I confess I'm confused when having to find some specific information. Sure, it's an important source. :highfive:

    Forgive my bad English, I use the google translator and I try to approach the maximum the syntax of the Portuguese into English to make it more understandable in the translation of google. :tape:

    Thank you for your attention, you are very thoughtful and dedicated people, I feel welcome here in your midst. :yes: :highfive:

    Everton
  3. tonquites

    tonquites Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Joinville, Brasil
    Balance:
    280Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello friends developers, mainly the R-eng friend!

    SUCCESS! With the generic profile curves got good waves! :yippiee: :clap:

    Look how beautiful!
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kJIwnzs1xdQ

    Run rFactor> Force-Sender> LAN>-Force Profiler> AMC> little tool for 2 hours and it remained stable with no problem. :clap: :yippiee: :clap: :D :thbup: :highfive:

    Not the way to make my stay in system 127/127, tried everything but unsuccessfully.
    Does not he might look like in 128/128?

    I can try to connect the H-bridge, an engine 5V/500mA a source of strength 5V/1A for testing? R-eng believes will damage the H-bridge?

    motor.jpg


    The project is getting good! :yippiee:

    Everton
  4. R-eng

    R-eng Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    No, it will not damage H-bridge. But if you have a fully working simulator, then if you have comm problems, it may try to move the sim even after it reaches the machines limits. Then it's possible to damage the H-bridge if the safety switches do not operate as intended.
  5. tonquites

    tonquites Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Joinville, Brasil
    Balance:
    280Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello friends developers, :hi:

    Hello R-eng, :hi: :D

    I thought of a way to solve the problem of moteres exceed the end of the course. The idea is a mechanical way, a safe brake set but if Limet is exceeded the brake is released and the motor spins in the loop.

    projetinho.gif :thbup:

    Regards
    Everton
  6. R-eng

    R-eng Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  7. tonquites

    tonquites Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Joinville, Brasil
    Balance:
    280Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    R-eng

    Thanks for the tip :thbup:

    The difficult is knowing what to look! :?
  8. tonquites

    tonquites Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Joinville, Brasil
    Balance:
    280Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello Friends developers, :hi:

    I will make only one more question, then try not to bother anymore! :blush:

    Based on post Frankk, notice is:
    Taking the limit switches with a height of 1 meter and 70 centimeters, and the time axis to move from bottom to top is 4 seconds, with the axis of the windshield wiper motor giving three turns.
    For the experience you have, is setting is good? That for a x-simulator 130kg complete without the pilot, and windshield wiper motor and the 60Wats 24V/18A.

    1 meter and 70 centimeters.jpg

    4 seconds.jpg


    Again, many thanks for the tips are very important for me with little experience.
    Everton
  9. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    hi freinds ,
    I can not write the firmware on ATMEGA8535 too . . .
    and i need help too. . .
    as i follow Tonquitos problems so already checked:
    1-checked for all cold soldering
    2-checked all parts and try to chose exactly the same as Thanos one(you can check also)
    3- checked cable and make my own cable pin to pin.
    4-use 4khz crystal for programming
    21072011143.jpg
    and
    follow the steps of Thanos_ponyprog_guide1_1.pdf
    but i have still problem,
    one of my question is what is the compelet connection set up at the programming moment
    for example: RX and TX connections,switches and others. . .(sample picture could be the most)
    cause im a beginer,
    and where can i find a comperehensive explanation for programming AMC 1.5 like that Thanose
    did for DSMHB in: tronic-s-diy-dual-mosfet-h-bridge-t820.html
    thank you
  10. tonquites

    tonquites Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Joinville, Brasil
    Balance:
    280Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hooshang Hello, :hi:
    Congratulations on building this wonderful project Thanos! :D
    Well we have another friend in the community, welcome! :yippiee:

    Download this excellent video tutorial made ​​by Thanos:
    http://rapidshare.com/files/106829488/AMC_video_guides_parts1_to_4.zip
    Follow all steps in the video, in my opinion, the video is better than the pdf.
    I used this tutorial and help of the friendly with the developers solve all my problems.

    I used to program the Crystal 18.4320 MHz and recorded without problems.

    I bought a ATMEGA8535 reservation, because my first ATMEGA8535 destroyed in the attempt to program it.

    I hope I have helped :thbup:
    Regards Everton
  11. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    hi tonquites
    i got the videos,they were realy useful and they took me
    several steps forward, thank you. . . thank you. . .
    would u please tell me how can i learn that if my ATMEGA8535
    work well or it is damaged,is there any test for this purpose.
    regards
    Hooshang
  12. tonquites

    tonquites Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Joinville, Brasil
    Balance:
    280Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello Hooshang,

    The three questions, A, B and C that you should check:

    A - If there is communication between the PC's serial port and serial port of your AMC.
    My first serial cable was not all the way, and it did not work try programming.
    Test the cable to see if it has all the routes.


    B - If the PonyProg2000 connects to ATMEGA8535
    Make sure that the five wires that connect the serial port to ATMEGA8535 are well connected.
    02x.jpg

    If A and B there is no connection then the image is this:
    04.jpg

    C - If the damaged ATMEGA8535

    If you have the connection but I could not read the ATMEGA8535, he may have been damaged:
    05.jpg

    Sorry my low experience
    I hope I have helped

    Regards
    Everton
  13. tronicgr

    tronicgr

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    About C ... It may not be actually damaged but just inaccessible by ponyprog due to crystal or timing matters. Ponyprog needs calibration before you can use on very fast computers.
  14. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    thank you freinds for quick reply
    i have changed ATMEGA8535 but i have still that previos problem
    but look at this picture that Tonquites already posted:
    40_Sw2 e Sw4.jpg
    at this picture my voltmeter shows on sw2 : 4.30 instead of 2.894
    and shows on sw4: 4.85 instead of 2.894 with this only difference
    where is the problem?
    thank you again
    best regards
    Hooshang
  15. tonquites

    tonquites Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Joinville, Brasil
    Balance:
    280Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Following this list what:

    1 - Start up the AMC in force
    2 - Connect the serial port cable programming.
    3 - Run the program PonyProg2000.
    4 - Click on OK. The Following window appears.
    5 - You need to run Calibration from the Options menu before any read / write operations
    Click on OK
    6 - Select 'Setup -> Calibration'
    Calibration OK
    7 - Select Setup -> Interface Setup 'and set up as shown below (Serial SI Prog I / O, COM1) and
    click on Probe.

    What message is reported?
    'Test success' or 'Test Failed'?
  16. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Teat faild
  17. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    hello tonquites
    have a good day
    'Test faild'
    but did you read my last post which i explained about differences
    in reading voltage on sw2 and sw4?
  18. tonquites

    tonquites Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Joinville, Brasil
    Balance:
    280Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Your problem is somewhere in the line of communication between PonyProg2000 > serial port > serial cable > AMC tracks > ATMEGA8535

    Your serial cable is all the way?
    Test with a multimeter the continuity of all cable channels.
  19. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    about the cable,i made one myself,all the way,two sucket and a 9 wire cable
    and solded them pin to pin.
    might i have problem with computer or any virus ...i dont know ;-)
  20. tonquites

    tonquites Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Joinville, Brasil
    Balance:
    280Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    If all DIP switches are off (as has to be in programming). These voltages are from the serial port connection and ATMEGA8535.

    I do not understand much of the voltages involved in the serial port, so I can not say that this is the problem.
    From my experience your problem is the connection.