1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

How to know the game you are playing through the serial port

Discussion in 'New users start here - FAQ' started by liuzhimin, Nov 23, 2021.

  1. liuzhimin

    liuzhimin New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2021
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    How to know the game you are playing through the serial port, I need these data to call my different parameter groups.
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 23, 2021
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,324
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    125,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,800 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please explain a little more about what you are trying to do, and what you are using, or hoping to use, to do it.
  4. liuzhimin

    liuzhimin New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2021
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Different games for different DOF settings, I need to know what game I am currently playing to call my parameter group. I only need different games. Simtools can give me a different number code.
  5. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    610
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    6,601Coins
    Ratings:
    +698 / 1 / -0
    There are certainly more qualified people here, but afaik SimTools does not recognize which game sent the values that it receives. I wrote one plugin and looked at a few others but I didn't notice any parameter that identified the source of the data to SimTools. Others, please correct me if I'm wrong!

    In my own software, I do transmit a "SimulatorID" parameter and I eventually want to use it to load the approriate profile, or at least show a caution message to the user if the loaded profile does not match with the data received.
    RawData - SimID.png

    I don't know wether or not Mover does that.