1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

hexpod 6-dof for Simtools

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by SeatTime, Oct 5, 2018.

  1. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    25,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,312 / 20 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    So it has taken me a while to get a few things sorted out with the latest 2.3 Version of simtools and revisions to the firmware for the Thanos 1280 controller, but over the last day or so have been able to test a few of my favorite games and I am very impressed. The hexpod software with Simtools is working very well with the smoothness of motion that I missed from my BFF software days. I had to stop using BFF due to its limited game coverage and lack of support for multiple interfaces which I needed to run my G systems. The direct '6DOF' setup that I had working from simtools was OK, but the smoothness of transitions certainly was not there. Maybe not something that you may notice if you had never felt it before. There is also adjustable roll center for Roll, Sway and heave which comes in handy to matching the roll center of your rig to the simulation model - car, race car, aircraft, roller coaster etc and mixing of any DOF with any DOF:thumbs All a must if you are serious about simulation and the adjustable roll center can actually help to reduce motion sickness. There is only one small gripe from me and that is setting up the interface to the 1280 which expects you to only have one 1280. I get around this by disconnecting the other 1280 and then reconnecting once the correct controller is paired to the Hexpod software. The hexpod software is not free, but when your spending allot of money building a 6DOF, I think it is all relative and worth the investment.
    • Like Like x 3
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2018
  2. billo2404

    billo2404 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Roma, Italia
    Balance:
    1,238Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi, I bought the hexpod software and I did a bit of testing.
    the only configuration that seems (only for a limited time) to run smoothly is simtools 2.25, firmware AMC 2.4 and hexpod 1.7
    With firware 3.0 and hexpod 1.8 and simtools 2.25 the motor 1 starts to oscillate after a while.
    I have not tried with simtools 2.3
    You yes?


    Ciao, anch'io ho acquistato il software hexpod ed ho fatto un po' di test.
    l'unica combinazione che semba (Ho testato solo per un tempo limitato) funzionare senza problemi è simtools 2.25, firmware AMC 2.4 ed hexpod 1.7
    Con firware 3.0 ed hexpod 1.8 e simtools 2.25 il motore 1 dopo un po inizia ad oscillare.
    Non ho testato con simtools 2.3
    Tu si?
  3. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    25,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,312 / 20 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes, I have been running my sim for the last few days (having a blast:)) on Simtools V2.3/hexpod 1.7/ now 1.9 and both my 1280s (old/new) on firmware V3 rev 2a. with no issues at all - Don't know if this matters, but note that I am using Sabertooths and this was not a straight forward process - needed to sit down with a multimeter and find 1280 settings that worked for my setup/rig.
  4. billo2404

    billo2404 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Roma, Italia
    Balance:
    1,238Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    I use vfd inverters and AC motors but it does not depend on them.
    It's a problem that others have found but I assume that hexpod is working to resolve.
    Tomorrow, firmware 3.0 and simtools 2.3
    Let's see what happens
    in this video you can see what happened.
    Only by resetting on the AMC everything came back into place


    io uso inverter vfd e motori a corrente alternata ma non dipende da loro. E' un problema che hanno riscontrato anche altri ma presumo che hexpod stia lavorando per risolvere.
    Domani ricarico firmware 3.0 e simtools 2.3
    Vediamo cosa succede
    in questo video puoi vedere cosa succedeva.
    Solo facendo il reset sulla AMC tutto tornava a posto

  5. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    25,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,312 / 20 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have a similar 1280 with the daughter card that drives my 6DOF

    Sim Drivers_controllers2.jpg


    It was doing something similar in game (random pulsing on all actuators), but worked fine the rest of the time using 'output testing etc' When I tried the Hexpod software the issue was fixed. Unfortunately I am not using VFDs, but still don't understand why yours would be operating differently.
  6. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,107
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    16,718Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,833 / 28 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi matey, would you be able to share you setup with the Sabertooths as I gave up with the 1280 as it just had a mind of its own, no matter what I did I couldn't get it to work properly, actuators flying about everywhere on their own.

    edit: Probably will not work as you are not using the new 1280 for your actuators
  7. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    25,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,312 / 20 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    True, but I do use the new one to drive my G-system ball screw 'actuators'. First up, did you have your Sabertooth 2 x 60 setup for 'Analog control, linear, independent? Ie all switches set to 'ON' except '4'. Also I'm guessing you know that the output of the 2 X 60 will be mirrored.
  8. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,107
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    16,718Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,833 / 28 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I honestly cant remember how I had it setup only that it was a nightmare lol

    Its ok I have posted in the 1280 thread looks like there is newer firmware and better instructions. Just need to be easily able to intergrate the limit/kill switches and I will try it again as im liking the look of the hexipod :)