1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Helpppp..

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by Wajdi, Mar 15, 2019 at 00:17.

  1. Wajdi

    Wajdi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    862865B4-00C1-430E-B5F0-9C3CFB78F955.jpeg 1E50822A-244E-4C26-A841-1398587153CB.jpeg Hi guys
    I really need your help. I have purchased this actuators from China


    F1D1AC22-0BB1-4D7A-A662-C9A7901EA6B5.jpeg

    I have the new AMC contracts of Thanos.
    I installed SimTools with the license I’m my pc.
    I created a preset in interface setting and Axis setting but when I do the output test nothing is moving.

    When I use Thanos controller they actually move and that means that the wiring is good. I’m really desperate.
    Please help

    Attached Files:

  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,264
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    24,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,320 / 10 / -0
    @Thanos ,
    Got any ideas buddy, his settings look ok to me.
    yobuddy
  3. Wajdi

    Wajdi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    I tried every thing. I uninstalled SimTools and reinstalled it and nothing. 9 hours I’m trying and now it’s really frustrating.
  4. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,116
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,435Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,410 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I don't have your exact setup, but does the AMC show as 'Motors Online-Receiving data' when you turn on Simtools Output Axis Testing ?
  5. Wajdi

    Wajdi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    No, it doesn’t show anything.
  6. Wajdi

    Wajdi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Does I have to press something in the AMC?
  7. Wajdi

    Wajdi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    FF024B79-2AC5-4653-ACA6-7F65D06DFC6C.jpeg It always show this
  8. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,116
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,435Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,410 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    No, if the AMC is setup correctly for your situation it should work automatically. Have you setup the AMC at all?
  9. Wajdi

    Wajdi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    No, I didn’t touch it at all.
  10. Wajdi

    Wajdi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    I contacted Thanos, but sadly he doesn’t respond always to my email.
  11. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,116
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,435Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,410 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    OK, sounds like the AMC has not been setup to read data from Simtools . Unfortunately I'm not familiar with your kit (allot different to mine), so you will have to wait for a reply from him. Or....if you are brave, go through all the AMC information and setup videos on this site and maybe you will stumble onto something that will work. Good Luck :thumbs.
  12. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    320
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    2,206Coins
    Ratings:
    +321 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Sorry Wajdi,

    I already send you 2 detailed emails today on what to do and check. Can't reply to all emails immediately like chat ( 8 emails within last 24 hours ! ). I'll have to also eat, and pay some attention to the wife when I'm off work, and possibly get some sleep too for a couple of hours a day... :p

    Anyway, can you verify you have the latest revision firmware loaded on the AMC:


    Try setting the number of motors DOF setting to 6DOF on the menu (even if you are using only 4DOF]


    Also make sure you did ALL the steps I described in this video for basic setup of Simtools with AMC...



    I have some tools I can send you to verify the serial port communications but tomorrow now when I have access to my PC (writing this post in bed on my tablet...)

    You have a very unique issue that is not common, usually its very easy to establish communications with simtools. The interface is simple and is using simple COM ports.

    Did you try on another computer? Maybe some software is blocking the simtools, Antivirus perhaps?

    Thanks
    Thanos
  13. Wajdi

    Wajdi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Hi Thanos. Thanks you and I’m sorry for all these emails.
    I want to thank SeatTime member who tried to help me via teamviewer and he spent 30min last night to check everything in my computer.
    Sadly the problem is still there. Today I will try to disable my antivirus and even firewall. I will try everything and let you know. Im sure that you are the only person that can help me.
    Thanks
  14. Wajdi

    Wajdi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Hi
    1- I checked and the firmware is 1.4 rev 1b
    2- I disabled my antivirus and even firewall.
    3- I don’t have many programs in my pc. I use it exclusively for rfactor2 and that’s it.
    3- I tried to plug the AMC directly to the pc without the USB Hub.
    It’s the same thing. There is zero input from SimTools and the AMC.
    SeatTime member with teamviewer tried to see my settings in SimTools and he has more experience than me and nothing.
    I’m waiting to further help from you Thanos.
    Thanks
  15. Wajdi

    Wajdi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Try setting the number of motors DOF setting to 6DOF on the menu (even if you are using only 4DOF]
    How? I don’t to touch anything in your AMC setting. I don’t want to make mistakes and change setting.
    I thing in the end that there is some thing in the AMC setting that doesn’t allow the inputs from SimTools.
    How can I check if the AMC settings are correct?
  16. Wajdi

    Wajdi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    7C46A20C-70E1-4AB8-A4D1-745FD49B90A7.jpeg Ok
    I set the AMC to 6 DOF
    Same thing.
  17. Wajdi

    Wajdi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Here is a video of my AMC setting
    Please check if the settings are corrects
  18. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    320
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    2,206Coins
    Ratings:
    +321 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. Wajdi

    Wajdi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    320
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    2,206Coins
    Ratings:
    +321 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Now, regarding testing the serial connection, you can use the Arduino IDE with the following steps:

    Dowload the arduino IDE and unzip it to a folder:
    https://www.arduino.cc/download_handler.php?f=/arduino-1.8.8-windows.zip

    Then on TOOLS --> Port, select the COM Port of the AMC:

    1_Arduino_IDE_selecting_com_port.jpg

    The Click on on the button to open the Serial Monitor:

    2_Arduino_IDE_Open_Serial_Monitor.jpg

    On the window that appears, set the BAUD rate on the bottom right to 250000, and type "RQM" and click send:

    3_Arduino_IDE_Select_250000_BAUD_and_type_RQM.jpg

    You should see on the monitor the reply from the AMC for the protocol it uses, the number of motors and its revision:
    "AMC1280USBm8v_1b"


    Thanks
    Thanos
    • Informative Informative x 1