1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question HELP.... 2DOF Seat not working.....

Discussion in 'New users start here - FAQ' started by MAlighitngYan, Jul 23, 2019.

  1. MAlighitngYan

    MAlighitngYan New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi all!
    I'm so excited to got a 2dof seat today. before that i already got the simtools 2.4 and linking together.
    I can see the output value in turing center.
    Also when i plug my 2dof seat to the laptop, i can hear the special sound in windows
    also i can feel the seat is reset one time. but it's still not working in output testing.
    here is some of my option, maybe it's some wrong there
    interface.jpg
    assign.jpg
    I'm a brand new user, maybe there is some mistake in my option...
    hope to get some suggestion!
    great thanks..
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,363
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,023Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,426 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    When you say you "got a 2dof seat today" what is the rig and what is SimTools communicating with in terms of hardware?
  3. MAlighitngYan

    MAlighitngYan New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I'ts a secondhand seat, it should be......2dof scn5, i setup simtools in one computer, not dual computer. all connected. sorry for it i'm a newbie for this.
  4. MAlighitngYan

    MAlighitngYan New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Now is working in old version simtools! finally it start to moving with output testing. but in new version it still don't move. i already change the option in the interface from <Axis1> to <Axis1a> but still not working.
    which step i lost?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,363
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,023Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,426 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In that case in Interface Settings the Interface Type should be SCN and the settings configured accordingly.
  6. MAlighitngYan

    MAlighitngYan New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    finally i check all the things again, in the old version simtools it working with serial type. sorry for the mistake. but all same option (already change the <Axis1a>)in simtools 2.4, it's not working. interface new.jpg
  7. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    You should upload a photo of the seat to help you confirm if it is SCN5.

    If it is SCN5, the interface settings are not like this.
    • Agree Agree x 1