1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Game Manager window won't open

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Leo Burton, Jun 26, 2015.

  1. Leo Burton

    Leo Burton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    London, UK
    Balance:
    2,483Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 1 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I can't get the Profile window to open up anymore when I click on the Game Manger icon in the tray. The GM runs in the background, the games all work. I'm running a Win 8.1 , 64bit system.

    I have to reboot and keep open and closing the app, and sometimes , eventually it finally opens. Other times it just won't open.

    If I reinstall the simtools exe file, do I lose all my presets and patched plugins?
    Thanks
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,612
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,472Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,106 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you want to reinstall or update SimTools without loosing your profiles and settings then zip up and save the SimTools folder here: C:\Users\your_user_name\AppData\Local\SimTools

    Now go ahead and reinstall or update SimTools.

    Unzip the saved SimTools folder back in its original directory location.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. Leo Burton

    Leo Burton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    London, UK
    Balance:
    2,483Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 1 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks @noorbeast. Will try it tomorrow. Much obliged.

    Hopefully that will fix the issue.
  4. Thierry1401

    Thierry1401 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    Technician
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    C: \ Users \ yourusername \ AppData \ Local \ SimTools is what version of Windows?
    For Windows 10 I have not found that way.
    Who can tell me the way to Windows 10?
    Thank you.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,612
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,472Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,106 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I can confirm that C:\Users\your_user_name\AppData\Local\SimTools is the correct path on Windows 10.
  6. Thierry1401

    Thierry1401 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    Technician
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
  7. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    57100 Thionville ( France )
    Balance:
    5,828Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Noorbeast is right!
    If you do not manage to do this way is that you have not enabled the display of hidden files ...
    AppData is a hidden directory!


    Noorbeast a raison !
    Si tu n'arrives pas à voir ce chemin , c'est que tu n'as pas activé l'affichage des fichiers cachés ...
    AppData est un répertoire caché !

    upload_2016-10-18_15-0-22.png
  8. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    57100 Thionville ( France )
    Balance:
    5,828Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    About directories and hidden files can does one view and viewed them by a bat file or other file type ... and without manually activate or without constantly check the "display hidden files"
    I speak of a file that would open a hidden directory and then would have the file then prohibits the display of hidden files.
    Someone already such a file?

    A propos des repertoires et fichiers cachés, peux-t-on les afficher et les consulter par un fichier bat ou un autre type de fichier ... et ceci sans activer manuellement ou sans cocher en permanence la case "Affichage des fichiers cachés"
    Je parle d'un fichier qui ouvrirait un répertoire cachés et ensuite il faudrait que le fichier interdise ensuite l'affichage des fichiers cachés.
    Quelqu'un à déjà fait un tel fichier ?
  9. Thierry1401

    Thierry1401 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    Technician
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,612
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,472Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,106 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    This bat hides and has a basic password for a normal folder: http://www.wikihow.com/Lock-a-Folder-Using-a-Batch-File

    But you should not need to constantly check the "display hidden files", you just do it once: https://www.tekrevue.com/tip/show-hidden-files-windows-10/
    • Useful Useful x 1
  11. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    57100 Thionville ( France )
    Balance:
    5,828Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Thank you for your reply ,
    I am not under Win10 because I preferred to stay as PC Win8.1 and Win7

    :(Your Bat file "How to lock a folder with a batch file" is too complicated for my humble knowledge level.:think

    I wish, for example, only to a single click with a bat file filled eg view content hidden directories as ... / AppData / Local / Simtools and without changing the overall display configuration files hidden in Windows lenu because I often forget to uncheck "hidden elements"

    I thought it was easy to create such a visualization file.


    Merci pour votre réponse ,
    Je ne suis pas sous Win10 car j'ai préféré rester selon les PC en Win8.1 et Win7

    :(Votre fichier Bat "Comment verrouiller un dossier à l’aide d’un fichier de commandes" est trop compliqué pour mon humble niveau de connaissance.:think

    J'aurais souhaité , par exemple, pouvoir seulement d'un seul clic avec un fichier bat pourvoir par exemple consulter le contenu des répertoires cachés comme ... /AppData / Local /Simtools et ceci sans changer la configuration d'affichage générale des fichiers cachés dans le lenu de Windows car j'oublie très souvent d'enlever la coche "éléments cachés"

    Je pensais que c'était facile de créer un tel fichier de visualisation.
  12. Thierry1401

    Thierry1401 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    Technician
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hello @TFOU57
    Finally, I did not go into the hidden files. My problem was different and it was resolved.
    However, be careful opening the hidden files well after the close because it opens the door to hackers!

    Bonjour
    Finalement, je n'ai pas du aller dans les fichiers caché. Mon problème était tout autre et il est résolu.
    Néanmoins, faites attention en ouvrant les fichiers cachés de bien les refermer après car c'est la porte ouverte aux hackers!
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,612
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,472Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,106 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't really get why you think accessing hidden files opens the door to hackers. Other than script kiddies anyone capable of gaining access could do something like this from a cmd prompt to see hidden directories and files: dir C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Local\SimTools\ /a
    • Useful Useful x 1
  14. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    57100 Thionville ( France )
    Balance:
    5,828Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Thanks @ noorbeast
    Impeccable !
    Right on target!
    That was what I was trying to do! ...
    A simple shortcut! ...
    I do not think to check the old DOS syntaxes!
    Thank you for the specified syntax for the shortcut
    I immediately made a shortcut on the PC desktop with your syntax and it works perfectly as I wanted.
    C:\Users\Propriétaire\AppData\Local\SimTools /a


    Merci @ noorbeast
    Impécable !
    En plein dans la cible !
    C'était ce que j'essayais de faire !...
    Un raccourci tout simple !...
    Je ne pense pas à consulter les anciennes syntaxes DOS !
    Merci de m'avoir indiqué la syntaxe pour le raccourci
    J'ai immédiatement fait un raccourci sur le bureau du PC avec ta syntaxe et cela fonctionne parfaitement comme je le souhaitais.
    C:\Users\Propriétaire\AppData\Local\SimTools /a