1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Game Engine Crashes when launching Assetto Corsa

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Deaglex, Oct 28, 2017.

  1. Deaglex

    Deaglex New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, JRK
    Just started happening today. Every time I launch AC, Game Engine crashes. I haven't used this in about a week but to my Knowledge nothing has changed on my PC. I have uninstalled and reinstalled Simtools twice now and same problem after restart and clean install.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,485
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,817Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,482 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need to provide more information, like any error messages, hardware used and pictures of settings.
  4. prosimu

    prosimu Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    - 217Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -1
    Try to remove your antivirus before launch Simtools.
  5. Deaglex

    Deaglex New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, JRK
    the only info I've got was from VS stating "An unhandled exception of type 'System.ExecutionEngineException' occurred in SimTools_GameEngine.exe".

    Everything runs perfect and Game Engine only crashes while loading in a race in AC.

    I repatched reinstalled etc. still crashes, I'm running an arduino MM setup that works fine in Simtools, output testing etc.

    Like I said this worked fine a week ago. I have not updated anything:

    Windows 10
    Radeon 390x
    amd 8350
    16GB Ram
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,652
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,595Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Remove your interfaces from GameEngine.
    The launch the game and see if it crashes?
    maybe we can try to find what is causing it...
    yobuddy
  7. Deaglex

    Deaglex New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, JRK
    Still crashes with no interface loaded. Using AC patch 2.0.5.0.
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,652
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,595Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    What antivirus are you running buddy?
    yobuddy
  9. Deaglex

    Deaglex New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, JRK
    Avast, I disabled it to install simtools. Game Engine only crashes when loading the track for AC, I've removed VR uninstalled anything that would interfere with it. Still crashing game Engine on track loading screen.
  10. Deaglex

    Deaglex New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, JRK
    I have figured out the problem:). It was due to the fact that the Arduino was plugged into a USB hub with the steering wheel (I moved my rig, and needed an extension for both). It works fine now, the wheel and the Arduino are plugged into their own usb port on the MB. I don't know why this would make a difference but it did. The Arduino was still com4, worked perfectly out of game. I even ran smc3utilites (motion setting) and Assetto Corsa in VR and both worked :confused:.

    By chance my keyboard kept reconnecting to USB, (separate isssue) and I had to change its USB port to get it to stop(still don't know why, both ports are OK Windows 10 is a fickle *&^% sometimes:mad:). So I decided to do the same with the 2dof rig, so that's that.:D
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,652
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,595Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Was it a powered hub?
    Just wondering is all, seems like it would not be an issue with a powered one.
    yobuddy
  12. Seth2Christ

    Seth2Christ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    103Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Same, my game crash after a few minutes.
    I suspected a COM port problem, because once the arduino was placed in COM4, suddenly, for no apparent reason.

    I do not use a Hub, but the Arduino and the steering wheel are connected to the front USB.
    I will try different USB port.
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,652
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,595Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    @Seth2Christ
    Maybe try a different USB cable for the Arduino also.
    worth a try I think anyway.
    Take care!
    yobuddy
  14. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Hey guys, I have a similar issue to the OP here, https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-suddenly-started-crashing-game-engine.11647/

    I am wondering if anybody knows which files in AC interact with Game Engine? I believe the files in my AC install have become corrupted somehow and if I could just delete those, verify the local files in AC, Steam should re-download them.

    Look forward to your replies, cheers, AussieStig

    PS: My last resort is to scrub the whole game and start again which I think is really drastic if it is only a couple of files.
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,485
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,817Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,482 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If your AC install is corrupted then verifying local files should fix that, unless it is in your My Documents game folder for settings, which you could backup and delete to check.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Cheers mate, I have verified the local game files many times in the past week, no issues there. But I will try doing that with the settings folder and see if AC updates the files. Thanks for the tip mate, cheers, AussieStig

    Actually there is no settings folder in My Documents>Assetto Corsa, did you mean cfg?
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2018
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,485
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,817Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,482 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I meant zip the whole AC folder in My Documents as a backup and then delete it, AC will regenerate a new one. You will lose settings, but test it and see if you still have the issue, if so then it is not AC, so restore the folder from the zip file and investigate other possibilities, which can be SimTools settings, hardware faults like USB cables, PSUs or a control board.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Cheers mate, I will give that a go. As I mentioned previously, several titles I have are working correctly with SimTools and the motion rig. So I really believe that AC is the culprit. SimTools does not stop working until I try to load a circuit. Will report back once I have tried deleting the AC folder in my documents after backing it up. It is easily replaced if it doesn't resolve the issue. Cheers AussieStig
  19. AussieStig

    AussieStig Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Ok mate. I have carried out the zip entire folder and delete Assetto Corsa from My Documents steps. Unfortunately, the issue is still present. I guess the next step is to completely remove AC from my PC and start again. :-( Or I may hold out to see if someone knows which files write the data from AC to SimTools. I am hoping that deleting a few files will remedy this in place of deleting the whole title and all traces of it. Cheers, AussieStig

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 25, 2018
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,652
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,595Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Looking at all the files you have sent me, I believe it is a .net 4.0 error.
    AC uses a memory mapped file I believe.
    yobuddy
  21. PaulB

    PaulB Titanium2dof

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    346Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have the same problem. Reinstalled Simtools, tried rearranging USB cables. No Luck.
    Amy Ideas? Still works with output testing though.