1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Forza Horizon 4 Plugin 2.0.0.0

Plugin for Forza Horizon 4

  1. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    270Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Everything is working ok. Steam and
    Microsoft versions. Thank you.
  2. ivan jack

    ivan jack Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Occupation:
    Chef
    Location:
    Romania
    Balance:
    222Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Can this plug-in work on FH5 too? I already have the game.
  3. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    413Coins
    Ratings:
    +138 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    could be possible, just make some changes on xml.
    ill try it at launch, 9 nov
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Keith

    Keith Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    130
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Canada, Saskatchewan
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    You already have it? How is it? Physics seem ok?
  5. ivan jack

    ivan jack Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Occupation:
    Chef
    Location:
    Romania
    Balance:
    222Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    It is better than 4 on that. the cars drive very good. On the horizon 4 I could barely finish a race. I played the rally story and had fun. The map is huge. Drifting is awesome, also better than before. I am hyped to try it in the motion sim when the plugin is ready.
  6. Keith

    Keith Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    130
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Canada, Saskatchewan
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Sounds awesome. I usually only play VR games but I might have to give this a try. Thanks!
  7. Brett

    Brett Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Carrum Downs Victoria Australia
    Balance:
    479Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, JRK
    How did you get it working with the Steam version? Did you use Loopback or something else?
  8. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    116
    Balance:
    - 128Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    To get FH5 working with the Steam version, you need to set up port forwarding on your router.

    I have the Steam version and managed to get motion from it last night. If you plan to use the FH4 plugin until a proper FH5 plugin is created, it'll need to be a manual start version.

    Steps to get it running;
    1. Go to your router settings and navigate to port forwarding.
    2. Set up a port forwarding rule as the following; External ports = 4122, Internal ports = 4123. Click Save.
    3. Get your internet ip address and note it down.
    4. Launch FH5, go to settings, turn data out 'on', input your internet ip address in the ip address box, and lastly input 4122 in the port box.
    5. Press space bar to save the changes you made.

    FH5 will now work with motion and pretty much any other app you are using.
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  9. EL mansouri

    EL mansouri New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 49Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    my how to access the router transmitter and change the internal and external port please
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 11, 2021
  10. Brett

    Brett Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Carrum Downs Victoria Australia
    Balance:
    479Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, JRK
    You'll need to refer to your actual modem router manual as it will vary between brands / models. Search for "Port Forwarding".
  11. Sameer

    Sameer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    7Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    The platform is not detecting Fh4 , have tried adding in game HUD the IP address and port 4123 , but can't get it working. Can anyone help.
  12. FeifeiHooray

    FeifeiHooray New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi value1, thanks for your plugin. I met some problems with the data output from Horizon 4, please watch this video:

    I have turned on Data Output in Horizon 4, set IP 127.0.0.1 Port 4123, the data input in the Tuning center looks random and change rapidly, so the sim shake violently and almost threw me out.
    Could you please help me with that? Thanks!!!
  13. FeifeiHooray

    FeifeiHooray New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hahaha I changed Max/Min values but still do not work. Finally, I found the problem today because I type in Chinese and the computer default language coding is UTF-8, after changing it to Unicode, everything runs perfectly.
    Thanks for the plugin!
    • Like Like x 2