1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. digitalmonk

    digitalmonk Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    229Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    It's actually Dirt Rally 2. I followed your youtube setup for DR2, but I think the sfx100 behaves WAY differently compared to the Hexapod in the video. The motion is not the same, but I tried adapting some of the filters. I'll try MALP and see if that changes things.

    So something like this for Surge?
    MALP(EMALP(VALUE;150);50) what does the last value mean? Number of Samples?
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2020
  2. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,422
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,485 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    That's two smooth filters.
    Try using just one MALP
    Two EMALP round it a bit.
    So if you want to use two, do EMALP(MALP(VALUE;200);200)
    The numbers is the samples for each filter
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. Anjan Deb

    Anjan Deb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks a lot for the quick and helpful response. I at least started to see things moving in front of me. Can you please recommend some reading material for me to understand what Just Pose is doing and how can I tweak it to tune the pose. Its all over the place at the moment.

    Thanks again
  4. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,422
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,485 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Www.flyptmover.com

    Trying to compile everything on the same place.
    Next version has help links to those pages.
  5. Anjan Deb

    Anjan Deb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Cool. Thanks.

    Is there a way to achieve unlimited YAW, since YawVR supports it?
  6. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,422
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,485 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes, it already works.
    The rotation is handled by the hardware.
    Mover sends between - 180 and 180 degrees.
    YawVR rotates to the closest angle.
    So if it wants to go from 170 to - 175, the fastest and shortest travel is to make 15 degrees going over the 180 compared to making 345 the other way around....

    Well hope I explained how it works.
    • Informative Informative x 3
  7. Anjan Deb

    Anjan Deb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    cool. Thanks a ton. Really helpful.
  8. digitalmonk

    digitalmonk Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    229Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    Awesome thank you! Will try this.
  9. Anjan Deb

    Anjan Deb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hia.. i need some help from you. As you suggested, i went through flyptmover.com and using the material available have setup a DR2 profile for YawVR. Used the justpose rig as you suggested. Its all ready to test with actual yawvr. I hv tested it with yawvr emulator running on same machine. Its all good. However i dont know how shall i connect it with actual yawvr rig.
    I could not find reading material on the flyptmover.com. can you suggest where can i find the info?
  10. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,422
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,485 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes, still need to add the outputs to the manual.
    But To connect with Mover you use the same settings you use with SimTools.
    I might add a dedicated output using the yawvr sdk when I get some time.

    Do the following:

    Add a just pose rig. This generates just the rotations, so I changed the limits of the pose to 0 in the linear dof's, and 25º for pitch/roll, 180º for yaw.
    Don't forget to put position bit to 12!
    upload_2020-11-27_11-46-42.png

    Add a serial output with the following settings (got from the YawVR manual here):
    upload_2020-11-27_11-44-7.png

    Attention to the decimal and the 6 to make updates @12ms.
    And change the IP to the IP of the YawVR.
    I'm still working on it, so the keys I show, might change name in the future.

    Should now work. Use a pose, that you need to choose in the rig (right column).

    Waiting for some feedback ;)


    EDIT!!!!
    This is wrong, the serial string should be: YS[<Yaw>]P[<Pitch>]R[<Roll>]B[12]
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2020
  11. Anjan Deb

    Anjan Deb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Just checked it. Let me try. Thanks a ton.
  12. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,839Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @pmvcda as always, thanks for all your hard work!

    I'm back, and trying to help J get his sim working with Mover.

    I'm in WAY over my head here, but if I understood correctly your last reply to me, it appears that J needs "position" output in 2 bytes.

    Two sets of 3 digits in the output is 2 bytes, is that right?

    So what output string do we now use to output "Position" in 2 bytes? In "Rig", we have it set to 16 bit. If possible, just give me an example of EXACTLY what to put between the < and > . Am I understanding correctly that it is just <BSway> <BSurge> etc. now, with 16 Bit selected in "RIG" for position output in 16 bit?

    ******************************
    Extra info: What his simulator is expecting is described this way by the manual for his sim:

    platform offset: Data SIZE is 16 bits
    • Axis 1 represents platform surge (+/-)
    • Axis 2 represents platform sway (+/-)
    • Axis 3 represents platform heave (+/-)
    • Axis 4 represents platform roll (+/-)
    • Axis 5 represents platform pitch (+/-)
    • Axis 6 represents platform yaw (+/-)
    *****************************************
    Apologies if I'm not on the right track, I have no prior understanding of these things outside of what little I've learned here and my memory is not very good.
  13. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,422
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,485 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Remind me of what type of rig and controller he's using.
    Sorry, so many questions between hera and discord channels, that I loose track.
    • Friendly Friendly x 2
  14. Mauricio

    Mauricio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    - 15Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Hello friends, I followed the instructions in the Manual, however the F12020 is not sending data or the platform is not receiving it. Did anyone go through something like that?
  15. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,422
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,485 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
  16. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,839Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I understand! I do not know how you keep up as well as you do!

    I am pretty sure all I need is an up to date explanation of the prefixes for the "keys" for the output string.

    Just trying to save you time, so the below (grey) text is an answer to your question you may skip reading if you wish!

    J is trying to get FlyPTMover to work with his EDGE6D motion platform from gforcefactory.com, and the manufacturer is actively trying to help get their simulator working with FlyPT Mover.

    His sim is a hexpod with unusual geometry, and the controller wants DOF offsets, rather than actuator offsets.

    We think we are almost there, but not sure what option to use in the output string to get the outputs to be DOF position offsets in 2 bytes each (16 bit IS set in RIG).
  17. Mauricio

    Mauricio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    - 15Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  18. mm982566

    mm982566 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    广东东莞
    Balance:
    115Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello, I see that you are using SIMHUB at the same time, UDP port cannot send data to two programs at the same time, so you can try to change the receive port of FLY to 20778, the forward port to 20777, and tick the box in front to change the port in F12020 to 20778, and the port in SIMHUB to 20777. Good luck to you.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  19. Mauricio

    Mauricio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    - 15Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Thank you so much. Im gonna try to do it!
  20. Mauricio

    Mauricio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    - 15Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Agora tenho outro problema. Baixei a última versão do FlyMover. Há uma nova fonte para MSFS2020, mas não aceita adicionar. Por quê?