1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi FlyPT

    Maybe i found a little "missfuntion" ;o) i don´t want to say "bug"

    I´ve tried to test my rig by playing a recorded movement of a noLimit2 run.
    It works very good, i can stop and play and test the Settings.

    BUT: if the File ends, Mover hangs up and the rig goes in to park position.
    I cant close Mover, closing via the taskbar is not possible, so i have to kill it with the Taskmanager.

    This only happens when a rig is connected. Without a rig connected its working good.

    Can you reproduce this problem?

    EDIT: Sorry, i forgot to tell you witch version i use: 3.3.5
    Kind regards
    Peer
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi FlyPT
    I noticed a "special feature" of the mover. (Version 3.3.5)
    No matter what I set in the mover under "range", it seems to take the values from the AMC-AASD15A.
    If I set 100mm in AMC and 200mm in mover range the rig moves only 100mm
    If I set 300mm in AMC and 100mm in mover range it will be 300mm and the centre position is 150mm
    Is that right or do I get something wrong?

    EDIT: i know that range is in both directions of the middel position
    So stroke schould be 1/2 range.

    Which values are used in mover from the AMC-AASD15A?
    Can you please clearify this for me?

    Another point I noticed with the "disconnect".
    After pressing disconnect the rig will move down to the parking position as expected.
    But then it goes to the stndyby position which is set in the AMC, and immediately back to the park position of the AMC.
    So the rig goes down - up - down.
    Is that normal?

    regards
    Peer
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2020
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    With the Thanos AMC AASD, don't use the park feature of Mover.
    The Thanos board goes to park when she stops receiving data after some time. But goes to park from the neutral position.
    Mover to park the rig needs to send positions to the rig, to perform that movement.
    So what is happening, is that Mover parks the rig, then it disconnects the communication with the board. Since the board is no longer receiving data she starts the park procedure. But, she moves to the neutral position before parking.
    So to solve it, or Thanos makes a parking procedure starting from where the actuators are or you disable the park in Mover by setting the park position to zeros and let the board do the parking.

    The feature...
    Not understanding what you mean. Are you talking of the spike range?
    upload_2020-11-23_10-57-42.png
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi
    No, I mean the range at rig-menu
    RIG.jpg
    Should´t it be nearly the half of the stroke length in the AMC AASD15A?
    In my case, changing the range has no effect on the movement behaviour of the rig
    Or is it only used to calculate the possible movement?
    What kind of influence has a change in the range value?

    Sorry for my stu*** questions...
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm writing some actuator info on the manual. Let me get some of the stuff.

    When we specify a bit range, usually we have the bit range mapped to the travel of the actuator.
    So if we have a controller receiving up to 16 bits, it usually means that at bit 0, we are at travel 0 and at the maximum value of 16 bits we are at full actuator travel.
    Well, this is the most usual, but might not be always like this. But that's up to scale to adjust it...

    Ok, now imagine your actuator travel is 500mm, then you have 0mm for bit 0 and 500mm for maximum value in 16 bits.
    Like you say, range is half the travel, so we have range of 250mm.
    But the important here is that the maximum value for 16 bits is 65536, this means you have 65536/500 steps of resolution for each mm.
    The actuators controllers want the steps, not the mm for speed reasons. But we want the mm for understanding.
    So when you set the range you are defining the multiplier needed to convert mm to steps.
    You also have scale, because some actuators might have the maximum travel at bit value 60000 instead of 65536, and then we need to adjust the multiplier with scale to match the real movement with the values in Mover.
    This is important for motion compensation, because we need those mm to make the motion compensation.

    Hope I could explain it.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Thanks for your explanation

    Do I see it right, that the value "range" is only used for motion compensation and calculation of the graphic?
    So the AMC always gets the right bit value and calculates the length of the movement based on the stroke length?
    This would explain why the rig becomes much jerkier and faster with a larger stroke.
    It has to travel more distance in the same time.
    Hopefully I got it ;)
  7. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It's used in all the calculations.
    We use the filters to get a pose. She's defined in mm and º.
    We then calculate the actuators positions in mm if linear or º if rotating to achieve that pose.
    Before sending the data to the controller, the mm and º are converted to a bit value.
    That last transform is where we aplly the scale to adjust dimensions important for motion compensation, because we need to match the values of the pose in Mover to the real pose achieved by the rig.

    What the AMC receives is the bit position or "step" where we want the actuator, and then the AMC moves it to reach that location.

    Now that jerkier you are saying, has nothing to do with this. You are using the AASD15A right?
    If so, do you have the spike filter enabled in the AMC?
    If yes, that could be the reason. The spike filter is being activated due to the big and fast travel.
    Or maybe it could be the spike in Mover if you have it in the rig, but I doubt.
  8. Avee

    Avee Virtual Pilot

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    613Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I haven't forgotten about that yet, but I didn't finish fine tuning the transducers yet. When I get it done, I'll post my config for X-Plane 11, which will also have some useful settings for Dofreality H2 and P2 rigs.

    One thing that I would like to suggest: I like the "master volume" setting for the transducers, but I think it is in the wrong place. How about adding a gain setting in stead of just a checkbox to all sources in the right pane in the rig and transducer nodes? That way, it is no longer necessary to think of putting a gain filter in all pose formulas just for easy adjustment, and one can fine tune the cumulative effect gains all in one spot. That would make it more comfortable to quickly adjust a configuration to a different vehicle or game.

    And one thing I can't find that seems to be missing is the possibility to rename each node with a meaningful name, so it is easy to see which box does what.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Like the idea for the gain.
    You can rename the modules. Here:
    upload_2020-11-23_17-54-2.png
  10. nornesnaj

    nornesnaj New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Netherlands, Zelhem
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    i trying to use 3.3.5 Alpha with Elite Dangerous. also on 3.3.4 but getting an error as soon as i start the source
    this is wat i get:
    upload_2020-11-23_19-28-4.png
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi

    I use both spike filters.
    As you can see in the rig settings i use also spike in "Pose filtering"
    RIG.jpg
    Hopefully the settings are OK ;)

    Could it be to much filtering? I will try to use only on of the spike filters.
    Maybe that would help.
  12. digitalmonk

    digitalmonk Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    Hey Pedro. Still finding FLYPT to have the most detailed movement. Compared to Simtools and SRS(seems muted). Thank you for the awesome software!!

    One question which I can't figure out as much as I play with all the filters. What filter would I apply to get rid of a "grainy" movement on say the Surge movement on a sfx100 rig? When the front or back dip down. The movement range I figured out, but the actual movement feels rough kind of like very little quick steps. same with Sway. Not very smooth. I'm guessing I'm not using the correct filters. A simple EMALP is to rough (or too slow with a lot of filtering). Hoping you have a suggestion.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Avee

    Avee Virtual Pilot

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    613Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi I was a bit unclear about my gain ideas:
    First of all, how about putting gains in the rig setup in stead of check boxes:
    Untitled.jpg
    The idea is to separate the effect creation from the tuning for a specific setup.

    Then, create a central place for the transducer setup, like a rig, where you assign sound effects to transducers and set gains. So the current transducer nodes no longer specify where the effects are sent to, they work pretty much like poses. And then there are separate nodes for each transducer where you select the effects and their individual gain for each transducer. Maybe even make the gain a formula, so that effects can shift between multiple transducers according to accelerations (like realteus and jetseat vibrating seat cushions do).
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Guys, sorry, I'm on trip and reunion. Back home really late around 23:00 here. So I will answer tomorrow.
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Anjan Deb

    Anjan Deb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi fellas,

    I have a YawVR sim rig (https://www.yawvr.com/) and i am trying to setup FlyPT Mover with my rig. I am unsure which rig shall i choose to configure from the available options in Mover. Or should I be using Direct module to setup my rig? Actuators on YawVR are omniwheels which move the bucket seat in 3DOF (yaw,pitch,roll).

    Would appreciate some guidance, as I am very new to both rig as well as flypt Mover
    • Like Like x 1
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Use the rig named: Just pose (last release of Mover)

    I think @KydDynoMyte as tested it already.
    Maybe he can help here.
    Still need to check some things in the serial, but I'm busy trying to release a new update to solve the many bugs of the last version.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Try just with the Thanos spike filter. Might be enough, but it doesn't work the same way the spike filter in Mover.
    What you have there, is like not having filter, it's too light.
  18. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    That source might need an update already. I think the game has been updated in the mean time.
    But that error... I need to check the code.
    Thanks for the report.
  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks,

    You are not the first one complaining about this. Maybe you could try with the MALP instead of EMALP.
    What game? AC/ACC?
  20. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    Ok, I see.
    It's not easy in the current software. For the new 4.0, it's easy to do it.
    But 4.0 is going to take time. Really in early state.
    I will try to look at it better after the next release and see if I can fit it in without big changes.

    You know, currently, you touch something, it affects everywhere. So any changes need to be made carefully.
    That's why there are so many bugs right now.