1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. fanch64

    fanch64 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Occupation:
    mechatronics
    Location:
    Macaye, france
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    thanks for such a quick answer.
    my goal is to have a potentiometer on rig or wheel, that would allow to to quickly set gain between 0 to 100%.
    it's not necessary, as I can use buttons... just a capricious wish ;)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I do it, you can do it.
    Just assign a rotary joystick button in options.
    Rotate to right in increase and left in decrease.

    If you are using a wheel, they have those buttons, at least the latest ones.

    Edit:
    Click in the field (turns yellow) to increase and rotate the button.
    Next click on the decrease and rotate left

    The same fields accepts keyboard keys or joystick buttons
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2020
  3. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    1,118Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I think my controller (rig's firmware) does handle that correctly ─ it works well with SimTools. The problem is, the values never exceed 127. To illustrate:
    output string values.png
    But if that is a current limitation with Speed keys, I just wait. Or, with your information on the use of keys, I may try Position key.
    Anyway, Pedro, you amaze me every time. Not only your immense knowledge of the matter, but also your incredible support! How do you manage that on a FREE product? Must head over to Paypal! ;)
  4. pooh

    pooh Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    517Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    or he can do it using arduino and an encoder with a box mounted on the rig.
    and this just made me think there should be option to park the rig from Mover as well as enter Force Offline mode with joystick/keyboard shortcuts.
    for FO we just need to be able to assign shortcut to sources start/stop which is already there so maybe it's worth adding parking feature?
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Right now, the rig already transitions to park when you disconnect the output in Mover.
    For that, you set the park position of the actuators in the rig (by default it's the middle position)
    But with Thanos, it's better to use the included feature in the controller. It parks the rig after some time without data. Mixing it with Mover makes the rig park with Mover and when disconnected, the rig moves to middle again to park again with the controller.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    356
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    2,442Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    No motion output on alpha 3.3.2 and the Thanos board. Version 2.9.9 with NoLimits 2 the output stops during the run on some coaster runs.
    Example.. Scenic Run Nl2 .
    After Exiting out of Mover 2.9.9 I cannot restart the program (Mover already running error) I have to reboot the pc to reenter the program...
    I do love the filters. I just started using the program a couple of days ago. I have the roller coaster Colossus outputting very realistic motion on my 6dof rotary.
    Thanks..
  7. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes, latest version has it corrected. It was a problem on the source.
    But now I have broken the Thanos output... Sorry.
    I'm uploading a new build today to solve it and some other small fixes.
    • Like Like x 2
  8. articho

    articho New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello FlyPT !

    I would like to use your software but I'm having a hard time configuring my Rig.
    I have 2 rotational motors on my seat mover :
    1 for pitch/surge and 1 for roll/sway. So unlike most of the other 2DOF seat movers out there, both motor are not working together to create the effects.

    Here is my current situation :
    On 2.9.9 --> I managed to test and start understanding how your software is working. By chosing 3D DOF with rotational actuators rig, I managed to make it move, with manual inputs or ACC/AC game data.
    As you can imagine the issue is that on a pure Surge input, I have some motion on Axis 1 and 2, while it should be on 1 only.

    On 3.3.4 --> I found the 2DOF rig, but motors are not in the same configuration. I think that with "just from pose" Rig i could at least start experimenting on filters, as surge and sway seems to be acting separately on axis 1 and 2.
    The issue I have is that on 3.3.4 I can hear my motors moving when clicking "connect" in outputs, but nothing happens then. no movements at all (they are again moving when trying from 2.9.9).


    So 2 questions :
    - is it a known issue from 3.3.4 ?
    - Do you have a version where i could create a custom rig ? (I saw you were mentionning this in the first posts).

    Hopping that you will be able to help me.
    Chears !

    Kevin
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi,

    The custom rig is on hold. It's not an easy task. Far from it.
    So, can you show me a photo of your setup. Just to see how you have the actuators?
    Would be easier to help that way.

    Also what controller are you using for the motors? Arduino with SMC3?
  10. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Ok, found your thread:
    [​IMG]

    It's your current setup?
    If so, you have just pitch and roll in the rig, but want to use them for sway and surge feeling right?
  11. articho

    articho New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes exaclty. You did all the research job for me :)

    from everything I can read on those 2dof seat movers the sway/surge are very nice to feel (especially combined with VR, which I'm also running). Then roll and pitch are some nice addons but not the priority.


    Anyway, I confirm that's my current setup.

    EDIT : I run an arduino micro + sabertooth card.
  12. Mauricio

    Mauricio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Some Source to FS2020? Thank you!
  13. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    299
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    2,191Coins
    Ratings:
    +171 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Hi ,
    Suspension with noise filter = Succes !!! Bravo .. I use that with Condor2 and Project Car2 .
    Thanks !!!:thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  14. deadlymanager

    deadlymanager Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    In plugin Aerofly FS2 I have no transition between GROUND and AIR settings. After takeoff vibration present from ground settings. Transition to air and ground speed set to 1. If I turn off connect and turn on again plugin switch to air settings. From AIR to GROUND all fine.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Look at the first post in this topic.
    There's a small app to have FS2020 through P3D.
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    But, it has 2 motors with crank/rod, rotating.
    It's just 2 DOF: pitch and roll
    How do you get surge? Heave?
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Ok, another bug.
    I will smash it for next build.

    Should have released a new one already. But was delayed by real world work tasks
    • Like Like x 1
  18. articho

    articho New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    In simtools for example i affect 60% surge and 30% pitch on the back motor.

    It's not a pure surge effet on the seat but that's the case for all seat movers.

    I don't have heave or yaw thought !
  19. djbart82

    djbart82 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Operador
    Location:
    28029, Madrid
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Hi
    How can I activate telemetry in ets2? does not detect movement

    when I load flypt it does not load the windows, I have to load the profile manually, there is a way to do it automatically

    thank you
  20. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    In the Mover menu, go to the options.
    In the lowest position you have a button that assigns the files with *.Mover extension to Mover.
    Press it.
    Now you just need to double click the setup files to open them.
    I recommend you to do one file for each setup and open them that way.
    You can also merge files and choose just some of the modules. That's a good way to get the rig data again without the need to fill everything again.

    For ETS2, let me test it to see if there's any problem.