1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,404
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,928Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    OH,

    Forgot to attach the dll.
    I need to update the manual.

    Put the dll in the folder:
    C:\Users\YOUR USERNAME\Documents\Aerofly FS 2\external_dll

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  2. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,404
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,928Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I will release a new build today with some changes and will include the missing files.

    Trying to solve the disconnects in NoLimits2. :think
  3. deadlymanager

    deadlymanager New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Very!!!! Coooool!!! Not as DCS Worl, but not bad.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. deadlymanager

    deadlymanager New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I want translate FlyPT on Russian language. What can I do fo this???
    And second question, I write driver for Arduino 2560 while build my rig. It supply from 1 то 6 stepper motors with acceleration and speed. Who want???
    And Last question... where Warthunder plugin???
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2020
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,404
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,928Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm interested in the driver. :)

    Translation: I'm working on it, to make it easy I hope.
    Warthunder: Is on the list, still not made.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. wyh0607b

    wyh0607b New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    59Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    upload_2020-10-30_0-1-37.png
    Is there something wrong with this display?(FlyPT Mover 3.3.1 ALPHA)

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 29, 2020
  7. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,404
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,928Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Mover uses the windows system fonts.
    You are using a monospace font in windows,that's why you get this.
    I can try to force a font instead of system font.
    It should happen in other apps also and Mover forms
  8. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,404
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,928Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Mover 3.3.2 ALPHA

    - We can now select the IP to output data by UDP.
    Default is 255.255.255.255, that sends it to all networks and IP's connected to the PC.

    - Think I solved the noLimits2 disconnects.

    - Added missing Aerofly FS2 dll to the download.
    To setup Aerofly FS2, just copy the "FlyPT_AeroflyFS2_UDP.dll" to the folder "...\Documents\Aerofly FS 2\external_dll\"
    upload_2020-10-29_19-53-9.png


    - To use Condor 2, you need to edit the setup file.
    Go to the folder: "...\Condor2\Settings\"
    And edit the file "UDP.ini" to match the following:

    [General]
    Enabled=1

    [Connection]
    Host=127.0.0.1
    Port=55278

    [Misc]
    SendIntervalMs=1
    ExtendedData=1
    ExtendedData1=1
    LogToFile=1

    upload_2020-10-29_19-53-26.png

    - Updated transducers code to solve sudden crashes in Mover.
    Audio was initialising on Mover opening, now only when we use a audio device.
    Might still cause crashes. Needs testing.

    - Audio devices already in use by the transducers, show with a red mark.

    - Revised devices auto detection.
    Joysticks, audio devices and serial/parallel devices are detected automatically and lists update automatically.
    Even so, the update buttons are still present, but might disappear soon.

    - Forced font type and color on all windows. Not sure of the consequences if you select other fonts for windows.
    Other OS options might still affect Mover.

    - Other small bugs solved, nothing special.

    - Still some bugs, line line displacement in the sources info.
    • Like Like x 3
    • Creative Creative x 1
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2020
  9. digitalmonk

    digitalmonk Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    246Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    So a question, i think have a pretty good motion profile for Dirt Rally 1, based on a sfx-100 platform. The one thing that kind of bugs me is that the motion feels a bit "Stepped" or choppy when going over jumps (full extension and compression). I'm sure it's to do with the filters that I'm using (I grabbed parts of profiles and combined them into mine). How would I be able to eliminate this choppy/sticky motion. Here are the different poses that I'm using along with filters. Also attaching my profile. Can someone help me tweak it?

    Attached Files:

  10. digitalmonk

    digitalmonk Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    246Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    Changed my heave filter to EMALP(EMAHP(VALUE;220);150.000), also closed down most of the pose windows and it's much better. Do the windows being open have an effect on the motion?
  11. mm982566

    mm982566 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    广东东莞
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hi
    hello
    I come from China, my English is very poor, so I can only use the translation software
    I have now completed the change from English to Chinese
    RADIALIX can be used to translate and reconstruct the file, and you will have the language you want
    I hope this helps

    Attached Files:

  12. kunkurus

    kunkurus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    116Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Condor source craches periodically and needs to disconnect and then connect again to work.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  13. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,404
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,928Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks, I will look at it
  14. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Big bug for me with version 3.3 .. the pc freeze !!:roll ( FlyPT Mover will close )
    Must erase the version2.9.9 before ?
    The last version 2.9.9 work very well again !
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2020
  15. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,404
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,928Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    No, don't erase! 3.3.x is all alpha.
    Many bugs. Sorry
  16. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Ok thanks !
    May be you will receive some call from Microsoft !!:grin ( windows try to repair this bug !!)
    Some errors I received :
    1 - Trying to connect to serial port( exemple com12 ). - * version 2.9.9 goes well
    2- Only axe 1,2,3 work or all goes up , top end and back low . and after only 3 axe goes in the middle .
    3- Pc freeze sometime .

    I hope this will help you !
    Thanks for your efforts !
    No Pain No Gain !!!!:)
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,404
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,928Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    What version are you testing?

    3.3.2?
  18. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    1,361Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    WRT Flymen's remark "2- Only axe 1,2,3 work or all goes up , top end and back low . and after only 3 axe goes in the middle ."
    @pmvcda : I've mentioned a few posts ago that when connectiong POSE::FROM MOTION into OUTPUT::UDP only the changes in transational axes would result in change of output values, whereas the 3 rotational axes seem not to connect. Maybe for the same reason? Just my 5ç.

    I noticed you added IP address to OUTPUT::UDP, but not (yet) added a Bit input field (that you now renamed in the RIG modules as "Position bit output):
    upload_2020-11-1_14-55-25.png

    BTW, in 3.3.2 I also noticed this funny behaviour that when I change the value the name changes back to how it was before:
    upload_2020-11-1_14-59-53.png
    (both screenshots from the very same RIG::ROTATING HEXAPOD module window)

    Attached Files:

    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    version 3.3 Alpha
    Flypt3.3.png

    Ok I will change for the new one 3.3.2
    15 min after ....
    :grin Good after this new version everything seem good ! (sorry , I never see the new version ):thumbs:cheershug:
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2020
  20. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF

    Hello ,
    For the moment with Condor2 AIR (UDP) ( version 3.3.2 ) seem goes well with Port=55278 and with Yaw speed ( Thanks Pedro) ! :thumbs
    Now I try to set up * Ground* ( I'm not sure if it's like that *set up* :think ) but , when I put a new Pose from motion for Condor 2 Ground ( UDP) , my Rig Bug . I need a new Port= ????? to switch motion on the ground ? If Yes , is it ;55279 ?
    - IF I want suspension on the ground, the source ( surface ) stay at 6.00 and don't move .
    Pic with my set up !!
    Thanks !!!

    bug 3.3.2 condor2 ground.png

    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2020