1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,510
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,651Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,612 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @Flymen , found a problem on yaw. It's an easy fix.
  2. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    465
    Balance:
    2,893Coins
    Ratings:
    +170 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have 4 output cards. Did some troubleshooting and think its related to VoiceMeeter or an issue that has made with windows. On my latest uninstall it completely broke my audio (no sound at all) so i did a sys restore. Not getting any error messages after that.

    Not sure how this is related but serial completes its connection to the working ones where it just said starting and nothing before but still no joy on the others. The working is on port 4 and non working 14-15. Tried changing the port from 15 to 2 on the identical but no change. Edit, port 2 works after restarting the computer. Gonna do some more testing on ports and get back to you
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2020
  3. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    465
    Balance:
    2,893Coins
    Ratings:
    +170 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Some quick testing as i need to pop out. Im quite sure double digit com ports does not work for serial now. changed 15 to 2 restarted, connected. Changed to 10 restarted, wont connect, changed to 9, connected.
  4. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,510
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,651Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,612 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm testing with the old code on Win10 latest update.
    Mover locks when sending data to Arduino.
    Works with Thanos, ESP32, no problems.
    Arduino Uno , Due and Mega locks everything.

    ...
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    299
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    2,192Coins
    Ratings:
    +171 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    ok ( It's easy fix) with Simtool , But now with a new version 3.3 I want to follow with source ; Condor 2 ( UDP) .
    I don't know what I do bad , but i no receive signal from Condor2.
    I will see the message ( UDP data) that you have send at Pierre . ) @Pierre Lalancette
    thanks
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2020
  6. kunkurus

    kunkurus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    @Flymen what is your <CondorFolder>\settings\UDP.ini content?
  7. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,510
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,651Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,612 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Mover 3.3.1 ALPHA

    Download in the first post.

    -Updated the serial.
    Should be working now for all Arduinos. At least the ones I have: DUO MEGA UNO
    Also tested on Thanos and ESP32.
    Relative to serial, using low calculation times is going to make the buffer big if the serial speed is low.
    It will make memory usage increase like hell.
    In my Arduino Uno, it's possible to get 1ms updates with write and read @115200 baud rate.
    Certainly it depends on the amount of date. But keep this in mind.

    -Corrected some small bugs

    -Added poses to the outputs. Values are sent has doubles.
    Using values from poses is different from values of the rig.
    They are not cropped to the rig limits and not transformed by rig filters.
    So to control a rig just with that , it's now possible, but the values are doubles (8 bytes).
    Might add a key output with optional bit output.

    -Corrected small bug in Condor. Yaw should now behave has it should.
    To use Condor, we have to edit the config file:

    Go to the installation folder of condor 2 and enter the setting folder.
    upload_2020-10-27_18-12-7.png
    Edit the UDP.ini to match the following:
    Code:
    [General]
    Enabled=1
    
    [Connection]
    Host=127.0.0.1
    Port=55278
    
    [Misc]
    SendIntervalMs=1
    ExtendedData=1
    ExtendedData1=1
    LogToFile=1
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2020
  8. kunkurus

    kunkurus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    @pmvcda In the UDP.ini [Connection] section isnt it better to use 127.0.0.1 (localhost) for the Host ?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,510
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,651Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,612 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes, you are right
    Just made a copy of what I have...
    I'm correcting the IP
  10. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    1,118Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Does this refer to the "Bit Output" field we have in the RIG modules? Unfortunately my platform requests that it is set to 16. With any other value the output string is completely ignored. So using the new POSE input in the OUTPUT module my platform remains silent.
    However I noticed one other thing: When I move the 3 translational sliders in "POSE FROM MOTION" the values in the OUTPUT module change, but with the sliders of the 3 rotational axis, nothing happens.
    Sorry for bothering you!
  11. digitalmonk

    digitalmonk Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    Anyone have issues with FLYPT just locking up? It becomes unresponsive, you can't click on any of the windows, not even to shut it down. They're just frozen on screen. Have to shut it down through the taskbar. Sucks if i didn't save a tune, as I have to do everything over again. Just tried the Alpha release and it also did it.
  12. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    855
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,940Coins
    Ratings:
    +812 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Just played Dirt Rally with 3.3.1. No issue so far.
  13. digitalmonk

    digitalmonk Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    Hi Pierre. Can you share your dirt rally setup with me? Having a really hard time getting it to work properly. I have a sfx-100 setup. What do you have?
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,510
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,651Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,612 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    The transducer module is the cause.
    Even if you don't have any open
    Will try to solve it today.
  15. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,510
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,651Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,612 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I will add it to the poses. Right now, it's just a double value
  16. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    855
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,940Coins
    Ratings:
    +812 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Sure. Here it is. I have a 6 DOF. I made a video yesterday night of my bad driving. I tried to do other videos before with the view of the game and Mover information, but we only see the top of the cockpit and it's at 5 fps. So, only my rig and my bad driving.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,510
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,651Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,612 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You have to push for it! It's Rally.
    An old video I have:
    The setup was wrong at the beginning, near half of the video I change it.
  18. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    855
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,940Coins
    Ratings:
    +812 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I must admit. You do push those actuators to their limits.
    Impressive.
  19. deadlymanager

    deadlymanager Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Aerofly FS2 connected but no data receive. What's wrong?
  20. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,510
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,651Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,612 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    OH,

    Forgot to attach the dll.
    I need to update the manual.

    Put the dll in the folder:
    C:\Users\YOUR USERNAME\Documents\Aerofly FS 2\external_dll

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1