1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    817
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +791 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    It turned out I am not so hopeless after all. I have found the hardware_setting_config.xml and I edited it. I must have done it before because I had already a back up file of it. I was able to synchronize the port and even forward the information to Simtools.

    Now, all I have to do is endless hours of calibration.
    Thanks.

    dirt2.jpg
  2. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,986Coins
    Ratings:
    +158 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hey , you can watch some videoS ( flyptmover on you tube ) one of this video help a lot with those filter ( Dirt Rally 2 )
    • Like Like x 2
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,393
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,872Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,460 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @Pierre Lalancette ,

    UDP data when received is consumed, and it's not available anymore.
    So, what you are doing, is when getting it with SimTools, she's consumed and Mover is not going to get it.
    But in Mover you can receive it and resend it again (forward).

    Now, we receive data in a port and can send it again on another port (not the same)

    SimTools uses a fixed port, I think it's 4123.
    So what you need to do is to get data into Mover by using another port and then forward it to port 4123 like this:
    upload_2020-10-24_7-56-20.png

    To receive the data in Mover (on the port 20777), you have to edit the config file.
    Go here:

    C:\Users\xxxxxxxxxx\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally\hardwaresettings

    and edit the file: hardware_settings_config.xml

    upload_2020-10-24_7-58-58.png

    In the marked text above, you need to have the udp enabled line just like I show above.

    Now you get data in Mover through that port and send it again on 4123 to be used by SimTools.
    Not sure SimTools uses that extradata=3. This makes Dirt send some extra data I use in Mover, and if SimTools doesn't recognise the data, it might be a problem.

    If the idea is to compare values and setups, that's the only way you can do it.

    You can also do it the other way, that is using SimTools, and send the data to Mover by using the SimTools source in Mover. But that way, data received in Mover is already transformed by SimTools, that's not the original game data.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    817
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +791 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Yes, I had it figured out. It is exactly what I'm doing. I guess you missed my last picture.

    But thanks for the respond and your good work, as always. Sorry that I took your precious time away from your next version of Mover.

    I will look at the video that Flymen post about the filters of Dirt 2.
  5. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    881
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +272 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Did anyone tried condor2 source?

    I am noticing something very strange with the longitudinal and lateral accels.
  6. kunkurus

    kunkurus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    113Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    @pmvcda (aka FlyPT) can you make a source for Condor 2. The Simtools plugin is not working properly.
    I could help with the source if you let me know what must be done - i'm programmer.
    Can be made a generic configurable source for the games using UDP?
    Thank you!
  7. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,393
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,872Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,460 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    It's still in the beta.
    I need to work on it. Made the connection, get the data but did not test it.
    Might have directions swapped or even world vs local coordinates.

    @kunkurus , I'm working on a generic hook source.
    That might transpose to an UDP and Shared memory one.
    But I can think of a way to make a kind of plugin. Have some ideas, but nothing implemented
  8. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,393
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,872Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,460 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Transducers almost ready for the first beta:

    upload_2020-10-25_11-10-43.png

    Need to add some default effects.
    And it's possible to send the frequency, noise and amplitude of the sound wave through the outputs.
    This allows the creation on the controller side of those effect in the actuators, or the creation of mechanical transducers besides the usual audio transducers.

    We are going to have one window for each effect (for now), and they will show in the main window like this:
    upload_2020-10-25_11-15-19.png

    Trying to make a release tomorrow. Let's see if I'm able to do it :confused:.
    But I think I will make multiple releases adding bit by bit and correcting bugs.
    All sources need a good review and the addition of extra data.
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 2
  9. Mark Pattison

    Mark Pattison New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Michigan
    Balance:
    224Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Can you help me understand some practical use cases for "transducers"?
  10. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Balance:
    2,738Coins
    Ratings:
    +137 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I just use mine for some minor road texture and sometimes grip. There is tons you can do that compliments actuators

    • Winner Winner x 1
  11. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,393
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,872Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,460 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @Mark Pattison and @Trigen ,

    I added the transducers with actuators in mind, but making it allows also the use of it in audio transducers, because the logic is the same.
    Using just serial to send data to actuators, might be a problem to achieve high frequencies, so the idea here is to send the needed data to the actuator and let him handle everything to generate that frequency.
    That way, we can generate that vibration wave perfectly on the actuator controller.
    If you send it by serial, you might end sending always the same value of the wave, or erratic values.
    Making it this way, we might achieve higher frequencies and more detailed. We just need the controllers to support it.

    You can also send the data to control a simple motor that rotates at a speed related to the frequency, with an eccentric mass to generate vibration.

    Or send it to an Arduino or similar connected to a bass shaker.

    Or the usual one, an audio board on the PC, connected to some bass shakers.

    This is still Beta and needs more testing.
    Also the interface is not fancy like simhub or others, but we can:

    -Add the effects we want with any value received in Mover, by adding extra windows

    -We can mix effects in the same channel

    -We can use the same value more than one time in multiple transducer modules

    -The values can be converted with the Mover filters.
    They should because amplitude should be between 0 and 1, just like noise
    And frequency between 0 and 200

    -We can control noise, frequency and amplitude separately manually or through the filters (something I think is not available in other softwares).

    I know many are going to look at it a run away has fast as possible, because they might think it's to complicated, but it opens many possibilities.

    I'm working on a special filter that allows the user to define the response curve with points on the curve.
    But it has to be for another update. It's more complicated to integrate it than it might look at first.

    Stay tuned, hope to release the new build today (lacking many of the features I have been speaking) that will be followed by many more in the next days/weeks.
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1
  12. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,086
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    19,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,970 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Starting from a new static rig, I would like to follow a progressive path.
    is there a tutorial for using FlyTP Mover for only 1 DOF?
    like harness tensionner for example?
    Or did someone manage this and would mind to share?
    Thanks! :)
  13. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,393
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,872Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,460 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    An example, the scale of values might be wrong, I don't have a seat belt tensionner:

    Add a source, the game you want to use.
    Add a simple direct with:

    -Give a name to the actuator, maybe Belt

    -Put the number of bits used by the controller to position the actuator, I used 10

    -In the value for the actuator, use Longitudinal acceleration

    -In range to bit range, we are going to map the values received to the actuator travel
    I want it to move just for braking, not acceleration, so I would use 0 to 10m/s^2 (+-1g).
    This means that for position zero of the actuator (bit value=0) we have 0 acceleration, and for the maximum bit value we have 10m/s^2.

    -In the filter, use a logistic to limit the values to a range of -10 to 10 with infinitesimal approach to 10.
    upload_2020-10-26_16-11-46.png
    Any value above near or above 10, approaches more and more the limit of 10.
    So with this we define how to move the actuator.
    We will never use the -10 on braking, because we crop them on the actuator (remember 0 to 10 in the range)

    -So now that we have an actuator, we need to output it's data with a serial output:
    upload_2020-10-26_16-14-30.png

    Just put the name of the actuator there, in this case <Belt>.
    You need to setup it accordingly to your hardware.


    Note: Might have accelerations swapped, maybe it should be 0 to -10
    And the scale of the value might not be the best, but it's a way to start.
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Useful Useful x 1
  14. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Balance:
    2,738Coins
    Ratings:
    +137 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Cant wait to try the new build! Its better to have it and then people can just choose to use it or not. I see so many things that could have been awesome but cause the person created it just didn't understand why it would be a fantastic feature it was never done. Just because one does not see any use for it doesn't meant others wont!

    We are all different and while some just want 5 sliders and a button us tweaker's get watery eyes from Pt Mover :p
    • Agree Agree x 2
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2020
  15. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,986Coins
    Ratings:
    +158 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Yes , need help with Condor2 ( simtool) roll and pitch are ok but Yaw ......
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,393
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,872Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,460 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Just yaw?

    I'm making a release but it has no corre tion on Condor
  17. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,986Coins
    Ratings:
    +158 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Yes , just Yaw , with Simtool we don’t have Yaw speed or acceleration but just Yaw position .
    With COG like 800 mm back of you , you need only 3-4 Mouvement , the most important are ( pitch , roll and Yaw ) . I use surge for feel the rope towline when aerotowing pull me .... very good feeling !
    With 800mm COG behind , your pitch made your *heave* :grin like a Sailplane feeling
    • Like Like x 2
  18. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,393
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,872Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,460 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Mover 3.3 ALPHA

    Download in the first post of this thread.

    IT'S ALPHA!!! Missing many of the new features I have been speaking.

    -New serial code! Might have broken something, some complains with Arduinos.
    -New transducer modules, still WIP.

    And many other changes, specially internally.
    Will make a better description of the changes tomorrow
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,393
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,872Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,460 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Mover 3.3 ALPHA

    Some release notes:

    - Added extra values to sources.
    All sources need a review to update them. You can test it in F1 2020.

    - Added text values to sources.
    All sources need a review to update them. You can test it in F1 2020.

    - Added some new sources, all WIP:
    F1 2020
    Condor 2
    Aerofly FS 2
    Star Wars squadron (uses hooks, so might already not work with the updates)
    Other sources are all deep WIP.

    - Added COR correction to poses.
    This is becoming ridiculous in COR corrections.
    You can do it in the rig for small distances.
    In the source for big distances.
    And now in poses to move each axis independently.

    - Added new rigs.
    All of the new ones are missing images, so hard to use and put measures.
    Will try to solve it has fast as possible.
    The 2 TL rig has still a problem with yaw.
    COR where corrected in some rigs, but I need to review all of them. Some might need some work.

    - Rearrange rigs and prepared everything to receive speed feedback to allow PID calculation in the rigs.
    This is dependant on the outputs now.

    - Outputs prepared to receive position feedback.
    Due to changes in the serial code, this is now lost. Need more time on it and tests to see if it's worth to continue in the path of the new serial code.

    - Outputs can now send any value of the sources. Those values are sent has floats.
    They use 4 bytes in binary output

    - Also added the output of the transducers

    - Reorganised in cascading style the outputs (they are many now)

    - Added first transducers implementation.
    Like already said, you can output values on the outputs or send it to the audio hardware to drive transducers.
    We can map any value to a transducer and work on it through the usual filters of Mover.
    So we can play with frequency, amplitude and noise.

    - Many internal code changes and bugs solved from previous versions

    - Added some extra filters for units conversion (for custom hooks and maybe UDP and shared memory)

    - WIP on special filter to generate custom response (LSPLINE=linear spiline and CSPLINE=cubic spiline) with graphical input (NOT WORKING!)

    - Added BILOG filter. It's a logarithm. I call it BI, because it works has a mirror on the negative values.
    upload_2020-10-27_10-24-9.png
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2020
  20. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    414
    Balance:
    2,738Coins
    Ratings:
    +137 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    win 10 2004

    First one question. Sometimes even if i force quit or just quit normally i will get Mover is already running until i restart my computer and i cant see any service/exe in the task manager. Im not sure what has changed. It used to clear after 20 seconds or so previously. Ofc windows has become a buggy mess so its hard to say. What do i need to kill?

    Mover 3.3

    Unable to connect to serials. Ardunio uno SMC3 sketch and Ardunio Mega Cubex sketch
    Connect only says starting and is yellow for 1 Uno SMC3 uno sketch of 3x serial outputs
    Two are identical but can only start to connect to one but it wont connect properly.

    Mover 3.3. on start

    WaveBadFormat calling waveOutOpen

    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    Mover.MoverAudio.MmException: WaveBadFormat calling waveOutOpen
    at Mover.MoverAudio.Wave.WaveOutEvent.Init(IWaveProvider waveProvider)
    at Mover.Utils.Audio.AudioMix..ctor(Int32 _deviceIndex)
    at Mover.Utils.Audio.UpdateListOfAudioDevices()
    at Mover.Main.Main_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
    at Mover.BaseForm.WndProc(Message& m)
    at Mover.Main.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4250.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    FlyPT Mover
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///I:/Motion%20simulator%20tools/FlyPT%20Mover%203.3%20ALPHA/FlyPT%20Mover.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4200.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4250.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4190.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_B
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4220.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:

    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.

    Move 3.3.png
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2020