1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,321
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,340Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,378 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Well, for now, received info is to use in pid.

    You can map anything.
    You could map the fire trigger to heave.
    Put a gain of 10 in heave on the pose and in the filter use noise.
    You get vibration when firing.
    Just an example.
    You can use position or acceleration, it depends on what you use in the pose window.
    Joystick outputs values between - 1 and 1 or 0 and 1 for buttons, so you need to increase gain in the pose.

    Sorry, I'm on the phone or I would post you an example, although I don't have the game.
    • Like Like x 2
  2. digitalmonk

    digitalmonk New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    170Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for the response! If you get a chance can you post an example? Still trying to figure out the software and I think I'm confusing myself....
  3. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    679
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,771Coins
    Ratings:
    +890 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @pmvcda have a look at my attempt at creating a test profile for my 3DOF (4 SFX150 actuators) + 5th actuator for surge seat Module its a mess cos im still finding my way with Mover.. Any correction or assistance greatly appreciated :)

    Attached Files:

  4. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    252
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,857Coins
    Ratings:
    +147 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi , everybody ! @pmvcda,@noorbeast
    I would like to share some set up from ( Flypt Mover ) Like racing car or Airplane and more ... I know some set up are diferents than others ( Rig and sensation) but , It will be good to find one place for all to share it here (xsimulator).
    Thanks !
    A new video , after one year my wife decided by herself to get into my simulator !!
    She feel safe now !!! :thumbs:cheers

    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2020
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,321
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,340Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,378 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    And some more features for the new Mover - Audio shakers:
    upload_2020-10-8_12-28-21.png
    Not the final design, still missing some controls.
    But finally we are going to have transducers.
    We can map any value using filters , by controlling amplitude(volume) and frequency separately.
    Each value can be assigned to a channel on any audio board.
    We can also assign more than one effect to each channel, they will be mixed.
    This is going to be the first pass on this feature, idea is to have full control, I know it might be a bit confusing at start, specially in the mapping of the values. But let's see how it goes.
    Still some work to do!
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 2
  6. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    586Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Coming back to the design of the EDGE 6D (rotational) platform and its actuator layout. As you can see from the layout below, which is actually quite accurate, L2 is not the same at all 3 points. At the back the attachment points are only about 30mm apart, front left and right the distance is some 90mm. Additionally, the attaching points of actuators 2 & 5 are are more inward than those of actuators 1 & 6.
    Does that matter a lot? Or shall I just go on with some 60mm "average" L2 distance?
    EDGE 6D layout with L2.png
  7. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,321
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,340Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,378 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Try an average to see if it works, and if you get matching travels and angles.
    Might work in the future on customisable rotating rigs, but I'm struggling on that with linear ones... No preview to have it.
  8. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    878Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    I purchased a 12v exhaust fan and ducting to simulate wind. can anyone provide any guidance or samples as to how to hook one up? Would I need variable voltage control via arduino to talk to FlyPT?
  9. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    252
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,857Coins
    Ratings:
    +147 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  10. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    406
    Balance:
    2,668Coins
    Ratings:
    +130 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Quick question about AOA, Is that something that is coming or can be included later for DCS and Falcon 4 etc?

    Depending how you are set up i suppose its there in pitch position if you are using that but for using inertia and roll/pitch speeds it becomes trickier. As an example when landing F18 or F16 you have a fairly high AOA that should be felt pitch wise. And while i have no idea it would probably be noticeable in high AOA dogfight situations in a change of felt G's?
  11. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,321
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,340Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,378 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm adding extra values to the sources.
    I can add AOA and others (requests accepted).
    But we want to feel the forces, and like you say, AOA is already in the pitch position.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    406
    Balance:
    2,668Coins
    Ratings:
    +130 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Mover 2.9.9

    Wondering if anyone has an issue with roll over for roll on DCS (from motion pose) , I havent tested it on other sims. Pitch works fine but when using roll over on the roll axis it just does an instant switch when you hit the assigned value instead of changing direction for the motion.


    Then another question for the future. I saw for 4.0 it will be more modular and you can draw lines to connect it?. Would it be possible to then set up, Wind speed - Gear . Air brake noise values for gear and air brakes so it depends on what the air speed is?
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2020 at 16:34
  13. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,321
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,340Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,378 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    About 4.0, yes, you can do logic with multiple values.
    Right now it's a programming nightmare on old. Trying to make the 3.xxx

    For the rollover, I have to test. One more on the list for 3.xxx

    Edit:
    The problem in 4.0 for now is the spaghetti...
    This is going to be made in layers of abstraction.
    You can go deep to a if else with any variable or use a group of controls that hide all the details and behave like the modules on the current Mover.
    Not sure I explained well.

    The funny is it's easy to use a joystick to input a value or anything else.
    Funny to use it, but can become a nightmare pretty fast, with may connections.
  14. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    406
    Balance:
    2,668Coins
    Ratings:
    +130 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Something like this :p

    One_hell_of_a_mess....jpg

    Id imagine it will be much like Native instruments Reaktor. For me its sounding like you are creating the holy grail of control with 4.0

    reaktor.jpg
    NativeInstrumentsReaktor6_02-yBpDI.d.QCHpJQLpTd0yDt62W14EMJdo.jpg
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2020 at 19:34
  15. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,321
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,340Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,378 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @Trigen ,
    Also sources are still a doubt right now on the final visuals.
    Do i make a sigle line connection and choose a value from the available ones on destination,
    or allow the user to pick the value on the origin... :eek: what I have now, and it can be really crazy.
    Needs much thinking before going deeper, adding more sources and features.
    The base is 50% done, and it will be multiplatform. I'm
    Looks pretty close to it... ;)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  16. Mark Pattison

    Mark Pattison New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Michigan
    Balance:
    218Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I used to use Rollover (orientation), but have now switched to G-forces + accelerations and rates.

    Moreover, when I did use Rollover, this is how I used it...
    • My Rig has max 30° of Roll
    • Using XPlane's Roll positions (°)
    • Range: 180°
    • Filter: LOGISTIC(ROLLOVER(VALUE;90);30;1)
    [​IMG]
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    798
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,520Coins
    Ratings:
    +777 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Little question.
    I have Dirt Rally and I get value from Simtools, but not into the plugin of Dirt Rally. Am I missing something? Are the value equivalents?

    dirt.jpg

    Right now the calibration is off and I want to make sure I use the right inputs before spending time tweaking.
    Thanks.
  18. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,321
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,340Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,378 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    You can't use the same port more than one time.
    So if you get it with SimTools, there's no more data in Mover.
    You can get it in Mover by changing the port in the script, an Dirt source in Mover to match and forward to the normal port for simtools to receive it.
  19. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    798
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,520Coins
    Ratings:
    +777 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Thanks.
    Not sure how exactly how to do that, but I'll figure it out. When everything won't be working anymore, I'll come back crying like a baby for help again. :)
  20. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    798
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,520Coins
    Ratings:
    +777 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Okay, it didn't take long before I needed more help.
    "...by changing the port in the script..." which script? The one in the game plugin? If so, there is no example and I am not aware of the syntax.
    "...match and forward to the normal port for simtools..."
    Is the normal port of simtools is the same for everybody? If not, how do I get its right value?