1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,338Coins
    Ratings:
    +246 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Interesting :)

    Do not trust your senses because often your intuition will lead you to wrong conclusions.

    Reasonable argumentation will always have bigger weight than arbitrary feelings.

    In coordinated turn, when the wings are banked let’s say 30deg related to horizon, the gravitation vector is often canceled by centrifugal force.

    For Ex: The water in passengers glasses remains parallel to the cabin floor while the aircraft is maneuvering.

    Although your intuition tells you the contrary, your platform needs to remain flat in this scenario.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2020
  2. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    362
    Balance:
    2,335Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Mover 2.9.9
    DCS world 2.5.6.4978

    Ive noticed there is a stall output in the DCS world source but there is no data coming. Is this an easy fix i can do myself in the export/hook?
  3. Avee

    Avee Virtual Pilot

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    265Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    the equivalent to the glass of water in your cockpit is the ball in your turn coordinator instrument. When it is centered, your platform should be level. Properly flying an aircraft entails using the rudder in turns to keep the ball centered. So usually, there should be minimal sway/platform bank when flying a properly ccordinated turn. When doing a roll, i.e. Rolling without change of direction, that is where you should experience sway.

    I do roll my platform according to roll rate, to get that feeling of inertia on my body initiating a roll. I wash that out though so that a coordinated turn feels right, meaning without sway.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. kparkin

    kparkin Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    155Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    That all makes sense. I have been looking at it from a static point of view and not considering the forces actually involved in manoeuvring an aircraft. I will try to use Speed again.
  5. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    362
    Balance:
    2,335Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Adding a suggestion for transition lift, Vibration based on telemetry like DCS Huey main console shake and other goodies you may think of for helicopters in the future. Blade stall may be in stall already?

    Another thing perhaps other may be able to help me with is helicopters and landing. Havent been able to get a proper working ground. I like to have a large and high speed heave but landing is very rough as it seems not to know its on the ground.
  6. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,338Coins
    Ratings:
    +246 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Did you tried mover’s spike filter ? Maybe you can set a value to limit the landing roughness
  7. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,338Coins
    Ratings:
    +246 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    If I recall well, mover has ground/air separation.

    I could also try to lower the gains for ground.
  8. djbart82

    djbart82 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    Operador
    Location:
    28029, Madrid
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    good
    What filter should I touch so that when changing gears I don't notice that sudden blow that gives by default
    i have a sfx100 with thanos pcb
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,260
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,823Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,294 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Can you share your setup and rig? Do you have surge and TL?
    What game?
    It's hard to help without that info.

    Some people increase that effect, are you using a setup made by another user?

    If that's a "pure" setup, it's because the game has that info amplified.
    Maybe try to use a low pass filter in surge (usually that effect is felt there), but if you are in a 3 dof, that is mixed in pitch, so use it in pitch.
  10. Hershann

    Hershann New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    PT actuators recently added front traction loss to their current rear TL platform - so combined with the surge and 3dof actuators - it’s probably a full 6dof system now.
    Should be quite easy to add a rig module to Mover? And I guess mover will get the same yaw / sway (traction loss) telemetry from the games to output to the rig & should feel somewhat similar to the hexapods?
  11. Victor Urnes

    Victor Urnes New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    90Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi!

    Can I ask how to change the UDP output ip adress? I have multiple receivers/motion controllers. :)
  12. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,260
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,823Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,294 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I can take a look at it.

    You can't.
    UDP output, broadcasts from all network boards on the PC to all ip's.
    If you want to separate the streams, you have to use different ports.
  13. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,915
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,801 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Other programs that use telemetry often have settings to allow passthrough to other software. For instance Andre's SimShaker Wings (transducers) has a setting for that.
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2020
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,260
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,823Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,294 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    In Mover you can do it in all UDP sources also:
    upload_2020-7-28_19-25-56.png
  15. Victor Urnes

    Victor Urnes New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    90Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ok, then we would Just use multiple output with different ports. Is it possible for us to type on HEX in the string field?
    We are using the MDBOX, and is trying to get it connected directly to the Flypt. See attached picture

    Attached Files:

  16. djbart82

    djbart82 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    Operador
    Location:
    28029, Madrid
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    good

    the adjustments are the original ones of the Flypt application, only touching the dimensions of the axis reducing it to 80mm

    the game is pc2