1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,317
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,308Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,373 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It's not possible right now, but it's going to be in the future.
    Here's a glimpse of what should be Mover 4.0:
    [​IMG]

    You can handle any value, mix it anywhere, and use conditional modules....
    Still to much work to do, but it's a complete revamp.
    That yellow graphic is a sinusoid with horizontal shift defined by another sinusoid and amplitude by the derivative of that same sinusoid.
    So there's no more filtering on one value, in the new version, we add whatever we want and use the value we want in the parameters of all operations.
    • Like Like x 5
  2. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    783
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,439Coins
    Ratings:
    +774 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Is Mover 4.0 will be node based? Or is it just some internal structure exposed for the explenation?

    Anyway, can't wait to see that filter. It will be a GAME changer (pun intended).
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,317
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,308Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,373 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Totally node based ;)
    • Like Like x 2
  4. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    679
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,703Coins
    Ratings:
    +890 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Guys General Question so have to say sorry if this is already out there, Ok Her goes , I Have re-configured my 4DOF SFX stsyle sim to now use only 3 Actuators ( 1 up Front - 2 At rear ) this seems fine and getting good feelings whilst using it as racing simulator ..

    i am also trying to set this up for Flight simming ( my actuators have 150mm max working travel with 20mm buffer) . try as i may i cant get what i call decent flight sim motion ..

    Everything apperently works as it should and im still trying various filters combinations to maximise Actuator travel , again its as though each actuator is approaching the requested position but too quickly and rapidily changes direction to next position request without any damping effect close to requested traget vale , if you like to me it feels sort of like Bang - bang Motion as it approachase target value rather than smooth to target and smooth away to next position request ....

    Can i ask anyone using SFX type actuator with Mover for Flight simming to possible share there mover setup file so i can try to understand where im going wrong ..

    As mentioned this system Inc FlyPt Mover is great for Racing sims but im having brain fade trying to get it working better for Flight sims
    Thought i had this sorted once i did the cars but im missing a trick with aircraft setup Cheers Guys
  5. cubexxx

    cubexxx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Balance:
    383Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    What controller are you using?
  6. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    879
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,607Coins
    Ratings:
    +272 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    what is your transition time from air to ground ? What are your heave gains and filters ?

    I am pretty sure you can get a result which fits your expectations
  7. Gary R Tree

    Gary R Tree New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    I am watching this with high interest. My plan is to build a 3-actuator 8020 rig like wannabeaflyer2 has. the goal is to use it for sim racing and flight simulation. Planning on a Thanos Controller with 200mm strokes on the actuators. The stroke would be dialed down for sim racing and increased for flight simulators.

    I am thinking this is possible.
  8. Olivier beaujoin

    Olivier beaujoin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    France - Roquefort-les-Pins (06330)
    Balance:
    2Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hello, I'm new in this forum so let's introduce myself and my project first.

    My first name is Olivier, 56 years old, Sofwae engineer living south of France.

    6 years ago I have build my first Flight Simulator, an Airbus A320 dual cockpit scale 1 running P3DV4.5, Jeehell A32O FMGS suite. Rendering is made with 3 video Optoma GT1080i projectors on 220° 4m diameter screen wrapped with FlyElise Immersive Display Pro.

    Seing all amaising projects and experiences on motion platforms, a year ago I have decided to build a rotary 6DOF for my Airbus.
    After lot of reading (in particular on xsimulator) studies and drawing, my platfrom is almost finished.
    It is made with 6 NMRV90 warm gearbox 100:1 together with AASD15A servo driver/110ST-M06020 motors. All is controled by the great Thanos AASD15A board. My Platform structure in steel for the base and top triangle, Aluminum for all moving part on the top.
    My top platform with cockpit/380 diameter 220 degrees round screen is Around 550Kg (so 700kg with 2 people).
    A week ago, I have started my first test with FlyPT mover which was to me the best choice for such project. I'm really impress by this software which is great, clear and very customisable.
    So big big thanks and congratulation for the creator.

    Now I have still some work to do to finallize my project and install my cockpit inside.
    I have already done a baseline profile on FlyPT mover. All is running fine, platform is moving but will need to fine tune in the coming weeks.

    I have few basic questions on FlyPT mover:

    1) I'm loosing arround 5 FPS when I run FlyPT mover on my P3DV4.5 PC (I7 at 5Ghz with 1080TI GPU). As I run P3D in between 20 and 40 FPS depending location, loosing 5 FPS is a lot. So is it possible to run FlyPT mover on a remote PC ? I'm quite sure it is possible with SimTool but I would prefer to keep the P3D FlyPt native inteface that provide much more informations and services. If it is possible, is there a documentation that explain how to set it up (maybe via sim connect ?). Have not found any topics on that subjet.

    2) I have started to configure custom pose filters (for Flaps, Landing Gear and motors) but have not tried yet in live. If anyone have experience on any kind of pose profiles for 6dof fly simulator, it wouldbe great to get your feedback/experience/profiles.

    3) I don't get any info from P3D plugin for the wheel position. Is it implemented for P3D?

    Thanks a lot for your feedback,
    Olivier
  9. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    879
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,607Coins
    Ratings:
    +272 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    The main problem in P3d is the Main telemetry. Let’s face it - It’s old and it’s not consistent from the point of view of motion data. We worked a lot to get rid of the most annoying problems.

    - inverted impact on landing
    - the lack of centrifugal force on lateral acceleration
    - no occupant position for airliners
    - no ground roughness
    Etc.

    Ask questions if you face problems, I’ll try to give you some advise
    • Like Like x 1
  10. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,317
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,308Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,373 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Again, really sorry for not being here the last weeks.
    Been really busy at work.

    @Olivier beaujoin , to increase performance, minimize Mover to tray to avoid interface updates, might be what is eating the graphic resources.
    All UDP sources can work remotely in another PC, so you can put an extra PC just for the rig a receive the data via UDP (not the case in P3D, but it might be solved in the future Mover 4.0).

    I'm still making updates to release Mover 3.0.
    But with the help of my son, we are developing Mover 4.0.
    We are laying down the ground to what I hope becomes the almost unlimited Mover version.
    But that one has still a long way to walk...
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Mauricio

    Mauricio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0

    Hello @hexpod! Thanks for the feedback. Follow my current settings. See what you think.

    Attached Files:

  12. robjos1

    robjos1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Occupation:
    Flying about
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    305Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Exciting to hear of the new version in the works. Couple of requests if I may.
    - Shortcut key or better joystick input to stop/start a specific source rather than just all sources
    - If its not a lot of work I'd love to see a source for Orbiter space sim http://orbit.medphys.ucl.ac.uk/ it is somewhat old though can be improved with the dx9 graphics plugin, however it is the best 'realistic' space flight sim we have at the moment.

    There is a plugin which allows output of many flight data parameters to a text file so hopefully these could be grabbed in memory to use as a source.
    https://www.orbithangar.com/showAddon.php?id=60108b86-2462-4e39-936e-9bed6520df5a

    Thanks again for all the amazing work
    • Like Like x 1
  13. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    879
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,607Coins
    Ratings:
    +272 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Please attach the config file so we can open it
  14. Mauricio

    Mauricio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Thats my preset

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  15. Mauricio

    Mauricio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Aside from the question of landing, I would also like I the surge and pitch mix to be more effective. The slope of acceleration and deceleration is still not good. If I increase the pitch "position" a lot, it gets "weird" with the variations of the runway. Also, I saw that if I decrease the Heave, it improves the efficiency of the serge mix, but it worsens the sensation of the runway shake, landing, etc. If I increase the heave, the sensation of acceleration and deceleration worsens. If you want to suggest changes to the profile I sent, feel free. I'm still a little lost, in these combinations, and even in the filters.
  16. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    879
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,607Coins
    Ratings:
    +272 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I’ll look in your config file this evening
  17. Mauricio

    Mauricio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Thank you so much!
  18. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    879
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,607Coins
    Ratings:
    +272 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    This is what I could get with mover.



    Are you using a specific aircraft add-on ?
  19. thecures

    thecures New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    hi ...it's possible to have a little help for my SyRen 50 motor drive?..tks
  20. Mauricio

    Mauricio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    No, Im using the default Xplane Airplanes, and on my profile, if I land at 100 feet per minute or 400, it doesn't make much difference and in real life, if I land at 400 feet per minute I can break the plane. Here the biggest difference I see is in the longitudinal (if a change the transition to ground), that is, if I land faster or slower. If I land at 400 feet per minute but it is fast, the landing will not be so bad when I land slow and 100 feet per minute. Did you understand?


    If you want to change my profile and send it to me to test, feel free.