1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,908
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,809Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,795 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just tested, download is working.
  2. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    540
    Balance:
    3,627Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    @pmvcda
    I adjusted the logistics filter for poses in 2.9.9 as you mentioned.
    I still have problems...
    I played DCS World this time i monitored the behavior by watching the 3d view, and i can see that there is a short delay when the actuator movement catches up with when going in and out of the pose filter limits (and rig actual filter)

    Especially for its like for half second, I can see that the it pops into the position that it should be, there is a hint that it tries to level it self and then picks up..it happens so fast, but can be seen on the 3d view...(but strange, the sliders on the "actuator position test" of the rigs module move smoothly..)

    im uploading my Mover file...

    Attached Files:

  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,483Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,272 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Ok, I see you have checked the stay in last possible pose:
    upload_2020-5-16_16-17-37.png

    Try to un-check and see if that is still happening.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  4. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +875 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Guys , Never had this issue before ref downloading , But seems i needed to sign into google drive this time to get it ..Thanks , All sorted Now ...let Playtime commence ...... i meant serious development work LOL :)
    • Like Like x 1
  5. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    540
    Balance:
    3,627Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    yes that was it!!
    GOOD RESULT
    although i didnt do a test ride, i can see on the 3d graphic viewer that it is working well....
    IT WORKS not to have last possible pose un-checked!

    i will do a test ride shortly..

    but just for your info @pmvcda , in previous mover builds, i had to check it off and it was ok...maybe something is reversed for that option in 2.9.9?
  6. nornesnaj

    nornesnaj New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Netherlands, Zelhem
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi I am using The PT actuator s et incl. TL (all 150MM) on a P1X model.
    i started using the demo model iRacingTestWithPTActuatorRig and added multiple game sources.
    So far its working great and i have only tuned the gain for each game i play. but for example when driving open cars i ramp down the gain and thats enough but then i am missing out on the TL.
  7. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,099Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Unfortunately now I very often get "error while trying to send data to serial" even with 4ms interval loops, but don't have a probem with com ports connections to ESP32 boards.
    However I have to reconnect them to mover can work again. Should I try to decrease baud rate?
  8. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,483Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,272 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm working on a new build.
    Made some small changes in the serial. Let's hope it solves the problem.
    But I need some more days to release it.
    • Like Like x 3
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,483Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,272 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    The TL comes from the yaw speed, so you can increase it's gain in the pose window.
  10. Frank1999

    Frank1999 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    43Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Hi, @pmvcda, you are really doing a good job. Could this interface be possible to add a function to support MODBUS-RTU protocol? In that case, many industrial motor drivers or servo drivers can connect to the ouput with its RS485 port, control of multi-actuator would be simple.
  11. nornesnaj

    nornesnaj New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Netherlands, Zelhem
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thanks, i also found that the yaw limit was set to 4.5 going to increase it to max 75.

    Gr
  12. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    292
    Balance:
    1,775Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I see there's mention of TL and i was just about to ask about this. I dont currently have actuators but im really interested in TL. In this review on simracing garage on the D box 4400I he mentions that he can feel the car get loose and he dont miss his TL . Does anyone know how this is set up? Is this (or something similar) implemented for say a 3 actuator setup or do you need an actual Yaw axis? if the former, is it possible to describe somewhat what it feels like?

    Keep up the good work!

  13. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,483Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,272 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Well, serial output is in, so just a copy of it. Wee need to look at the response.
    What hardware are you using for USB to RS485?
  14. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    292
    Balance:
    1,775Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi chaps!

    Struggling a bit to reduce the gear change range/intensity on my pose from motion and 3dof. Any tips on reducing this while still keeping a good surge range?

    Also anyone got a good balance using yaw to feel when its loose on a 3 dof?
  15. robjos1

    robjos1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    Occupation:
    Flying about
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    268Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi, Just wondering if it is possible to use the joystick source (potentiometer axis) to control the Rig overall gain? I know this was talked about but cant see how to assign it. Cheers
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,483Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,272 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    What game?
    And setup?
    There's some setups that use gear change to increase the effect. If you have it, remove it.



    No, you can just assign buttons in the options.
    I use rotary buttons on the wheel to make it, they work like two buttons
    • Like Like x 2
  17. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    292
    Balance:
    1,775Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    2.9.9

    I believe there's an issue related to surge and mix surge in pitch in pose from motion. If its mixed in any values you enter into surge wont do anything. Seems odd to me so i think its a bug. I havent tested any other versions. Took me a while to notice since as im sitting in VR and the monitor is far away when inputting values. Can barely see.

    Suppose i can get around it with using a basic dof from value.

  18. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    292
    Balance:
    1,775Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    2.9.9

    Another thing im seeing is that in the pose fro DOF if you have no DZ the slider and curves are acting very strangely.

    Attached Files:

  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,483Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,272 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    OK, thanks,
    I'm going to test
  20. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    292
    Balance:
    1,775Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Another thing on the filters. I see the sliders have some massive ranges that seems way off to me. Fks the range which is the logistic goes to a 1000 and intensity to 100 000. Shouldnt these be to 100. Also the tooltip on Range is range is half the travel -15 15. Range is 30 which does not add up to the 1000 range. Sliders are not usable at the moment. It also effects the scale of everything

    Side note Turning the DZ option off instead of slider at 0 is a workaround but when i increase the deadzone the curve gets from straight up to more and more sloped. im sure you will see it.

    Edit. Apologies if i seem harsh. its not my intention
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: May 23, 2020