1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,353Coins
    Ratings:
    +248 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    It looks like 30deg - 100 = -70
    76D72D9E-E158-4539-AB13-E56E75475EFF.jpeg
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,098
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,371Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have also created a FAQ section some time ago, so anyone can PM any admin with a link to a particular flypt tip and we can start to add them here, so they are easy to find, irrespective of what thread they are in: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/flypt-mover.29/category
    • Like Like x 2
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,263
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,840Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,296 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    So in your case it should be range=180 to map the entire bit range and make the angles match, supposing you have maximum bit output at 360º of the sensor.
    But the middle is more an hardware setting. You should have the middle of the sensor in your middle angle.
    To limit the rotation to 110º, you can use scale or keep the 180 and apply a crop filter in the actuators filters.
    The idea is to make the calculated angle match the reality.
    Thought you had it adjusted.

    Maybe I'm confusing everything. I'm a bit tired today... :confused:
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +131 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Take your time !!
    Thanks !
    • Like Like x 1
  5. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,353Coins
    Ratings:
    +248 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    No, you are perfectly right !
    180 range and 1x scaling is the correct setting for 360 sensors and NOT 90-110 range and 0,5x scaling like I had previously.

    That’s why I got confused and wasn’t able to set the home position properly.

    I like 180deg. range where the kinematic “out of pose” is limiting the platform sending it where it should be without any limitation. :)

    The accuracy less than 1deg. on rotary levers makes really pleasure. It’s like it should be - bravo.
  6. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,263
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,840Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,296 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    So everything is OK?
    Sorry, but sometimes I get confused with this also.
    Never built a rig with rotating actuators.
  7. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,353Coins
    Ratings:
    +248 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    All fine !

    If the “range” scales the bit output, for what purpose do we have the “scale” setting ?
  8. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,263
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,840Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,296 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    FlyPT Mover 2.9.4

    upload_2020-3-22_10-33-41.png

    Some small corrections and changes:

    - In/out graphic is now updating in:
    Multi direct module
    Loop source module
    Loop noise module

    - Using singularity angle of zero disables singularity test.

    - Sliders to move actuators in the rig module:
    Affected by the actuator filter when sliding with the mouse (be careful with the filters)
    Filtered value now shows on the slider

    upload_2020-3-22_10-36-47.png

    - It's now possible to duplicate modules. Press the top right arrow in the module and select duplicate.
    If there's no duplicate, it's because we can't have more than one module of that type.

    upload_2020-3-22_10-37-33.png

    - Allows more zoom in the orthogonal projection.

    Download in the first post !
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Like Like x 1
  9. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    161
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +50 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Maybe let us know how I setup me 6dof after advices of Flypt and/or maybe you hexpod .
    I setup the range displacement in the software after entering my 6dof dimensions .
    After did this i tested and measured the real displacement with a meter for sway .I used the scaling parameter to make the perfect matching displacement between real travel sway and range setup in the software .
    After this i checked the rotation for roll and pitch and 15 degres travel range in the software was perfectly the same on my sim rig . I checked with my smartphone and i was really happy of this !
    Thanks to Flypt !
    Édit : my 6dof has rotating actuators
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2020
  10. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,263
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,840Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,296 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It's not your case, but when I made my actuator with a pot for positioning, I used scale to adjust the value read in the pot to a specific position in mm (linear actuator).
    It depended on the pulleys diameters, a value of 10 from the "bit read" could be 5mm or 15mm depending on screw and gears.

    This ensured that when i asked for 100mm sway, it really made 100mm sway.
    I need to know the relation from bits to distance/angle
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,353Coins
    Ratings:
    +248 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Yes of course pulleys ratio.

    I assumed you can correct it with the range but apparently you deal with it differently.

    All fine
  12. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,353Coins
    Ratings:
    +248 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Thank you very much for the quick update.

    Please let me know if you can toggle the hot keys when focus is on full-screen game. I see the virtual keyboard toggling visually but it doesn’t goes to mover for some reason.
  13. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,263
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,840Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,296 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    In my rig, since I control everything, I know the amount of bits that correspond to 5mm, so I could hard code that, but others have different setups.
    In my old program, I made it, but it was just for my rig
    Yes, I'm going to see what I can do.
    • Like Like x 1
  14. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,353Coins
    Ratings:
    +248 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    “Yes, I'm going to see what I can do.”

    I haven two different scenarios.

    X-plane and P3d keeps the hot key link.

    DCS, once out of focus, still keeps the input to the controllers but brakes the hotkey link while in focus.

    Sturmovik once “out of focus” cuts the input to the controllers and becomes jerky. It looses hot key link once in focus same like DCS.

    So I see things.

    EDIT:
    Btw. once started “from settings file”, mover makes splash all ground sources even if they were hidden on close.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2020
  15. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +83 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I made some test with samples for AC. But traction loss doesn't work for me. Yaw seems to be stuck, doesn't move at all.
    What did I wrong?

    EDIT: Sorry I spoke too early... it works, but I need more test to understand totally :)
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2020
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,263
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,840Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,296 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I don't know what you are using now, but now, I'm using yaw speed as data source for traction loss with the cubic filter. Something like:
    upload_2020-3-22_17-28-6.png
  17. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +83 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Sorry I spoke too early, and edited my last post too late :rolleyes:
    You know I don't have a monitor on the rig I can play in VR only, and its hard to feel correctly what is happening. :cool:
    Now Im getting understand it and it works very well :)
    Here is a video only yaw moving.... It feels so good :)

    • Like Like x 2
  18. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,353Coins
    Ratings:
    +248 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Could you please give a try to “classical washout” just to test if the pimax works ?

    Select “mix surge in pitch” with 3 cascade sets of ema LPF.

    I am very curious what happens when the platform tilts simulating longitudinal acceleration.

    Is the motion cancellation working ?
  19. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +83 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    The motion cancellation function in Pitool works very well. No matter the rig how mutch tilt or move. However its too sensitive, it would be better if the tiny movements didn't affect. I mean the small heave bumps.
    This is my reference tracker on side of the rig:

    20200322_190938.jpg
  20. JAD

    JAD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,250Coins
    Ratings:
    +128 / 3 / -0
    @Gabor Pittner
    Could you share how you got motion compensation working please?
    I tried last weekend and couldnt get it oriented properly.
    I have been following the VR motion comp thread for a while but I must have missed it and I thought we collectively didnt have a solution.

    My efforts so far have been :
    Turn on motion comp in Pitool using a regular hand controller. Im using 5k+.
    This would do the motion comp no problem but the world would be rotated 90degs on the x or y axis and maybe some other translation.
    I then tried to used advanced settings to perform a world offset before turning on motion comp but advanced settings only allowed offset in 4dof and it was missing the axis I needed to compensate for the rotation i needed.
    I tried to orient the controller a number of ways before turning on the motion comp but it doesnt work this way.
    I also tried reset view in steam menu but you can't aim the controller at the button while motion comp is on.
    Then I went looking for a reset view in game with a keyboard press but mysteriously it would stop working when motion comp is on.
    I tried this while in Elite Dangerous but yet to try again in other games.

    I'd appreciate a brief on the steps you went through to get it working.


    Sorry flypt for getting sidetracked on your thread. We'll keep it short or move it to the appropriate thread.