1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,265Coins
    Ratings:
    +237 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    „Yaw gives negative and Sway/lateral positive in a right turn„”

    Sorry to interfere, only to say that with all cues positive, yaw gives me positive cues couter clockwise. That’s something which is not 100% intuitive but as the hardware directions matches the 3D model I am perfectly fine with it.

    If some users uses front as rear, they just have to invert everything except yaw and heave.

    EDIT:

    So the quoted sentence from above seems to me coherent in “right turn” scenario.
  2. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    319
    Balance:
    2,004Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks, really appreciate you taking the time! Sadly it made no change. The values flip on the output side but the same as i were to just put a - in front of the output. WIP :)
  3. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    319
    Balance:
    2,004Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    Sure it makes sense which is why i mention it may be needed for other things but for my application it really doesn't work. . If it can really be soled by making them both positive with a check button I cant really tell you for sure since my programming skills aren't that good. further testing seems to say no when its combine, fine on its own. Every which way i test if i set the gain a bit higher or the lateral is to low and spin to fast it will dip below 512. It looks like it need some kind of hard stop in the filters. I do of course have it in the global but it would be nice to have it. Not a high prio anyway.

    Its time to chill for today though. Ive been at it for 10 hours. I could be quite off but of course so i appreciate any and all input!

    Correct values.png

    I can also make it work like this (gain is -1.000 in the filters)but still it will pass 512 and go below so if i spin on start it will go far below and hit my clipping settings.


    also like this.png
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2020
  4. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,265Coins
    Ratings:
    +237 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Maybe give a try with logistic filter. It could be with this function you will find a good combination for your application.
  5. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    319
    Balance:
    2,004Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks. I've been experimenting alot with it but haven't found it that useful other than setting soft limits. Also gain does not care much about it so I have to crop it. There are some cropping options I haven't tried In elation to the main crop on yaw/sway though so it could be worth a shot.

    I had the same issue with traction loss and sway in simtools too and in the end I had to write an axis plugin with the api where I hard limited sway and traction loss. I couldn't use clipping cause it didn't work with my neg/pos heave and surge. I can use that with an axis from simtools but of course I'd prefer only using Mover. I haven't looked that much on cpu usage but I'll have to use two sources as simtools dosent have the roll speed I need so it doubles.
  6. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,247
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,707Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,290 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    We are going to make it work. I will need it to in the future. I want to build a g system also.
    Just give me some time to see what I can do and understand better the problem.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  7. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,114Coins
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    When I start all FlyPT outputs with the v2.8 the actuators go to middle position in 5sec slowly, and when I stop them, they go back to min position.
    With the new build, at start they go to middle as fast as they can, and after stop they stay at the middle. Do I need a start/stop string or I missed something?
  8. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,265Coins
    Ratings:
    +237 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    That’s curious.
    On AMC1280USB I have the ramp functioning correctly in both senses.

    Attached Files:

  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,247
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,707Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,290 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You have to set the park/rest/default position of the rig in the rig module.
    upload_2020-3-21_17-48-18.png

    Zero is the middle of the actuator, put there the minimum for the actuators ( in all actuators).
    In the above image I would use -200 in all actuators to have them in the lowest position (it's the range of the actuator).
    • Winner Winner x 2
  10. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,114Coins
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thats it!!! Thanks!!! hug:
  11. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,114Coins
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    But I don't have Thanos board anymore...:rolleyes: I sold my complete rig with rotation actuators and controller too. So now I have an original FlyPT motion rig with linear actuators controlled by ESP32 boards :cool:
    Thats another level of motion rig.
  12. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,265Coins
    Ratings:
    +237 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    -200 ? What is the unit there ?
  13. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,247
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,707Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,290 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    mm or degrees
  14. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +131 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi , @pmvcda I would like to try my new set up ( wind simulator ) with your program ( flypt mover) .
    It's will be with Arduino uno card 0-5 v pwm .
    Q- Witch programm or code I must use for this to drive this card arduino with Flypt Mover set up ?
    Set up flypt mover exemple : Source No limits2 ( speed ) , Directs source value ( speed) Key : wind , Output port com3 for arduino , .....missing something ......I'm lost a bit !!
    Thanks !
  15. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,247
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,707Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,290 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm on the phone now, give me some hours and I post an example
    • Like Like x 1
  16. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,265Coins
    Ratings:
    +237 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    248DBB5D-F2E1-4359-A5DB-FB4B0EACF226.jpeg

    Sorry I don’t fully understand.
    So in this case -100 (bit 2978) is an angle from the mid pos ? If I change mid pos. The bit output doesn’t change.
    Or it’s 100mm from the platform height ?

    Thanks
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,247
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,707Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,290 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hmmm,
    Should be - 100°
    -100 is the angle from the mid position.

    The middle is the default position, zero.
    So having the actuator at it's zero position (middle) should output the middle value of the bit range (32767 in your case)
    Now we specify the rotation range to each side of the middle. In your case 110º.
    So bit value of 0 is middle - 110º and maximum value of bit range is at middle + 110º.

    It's all relative to the middle position
  18. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,265Coins
    Ratings:
    +237 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I think I understand but it this case if you change the mid position this value should be updated. Right ?
  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,247
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,707Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,290 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    No because it's relative to that position
  20. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,265Coins
    Ratings:
    +237 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    To be clear, my case is a bit specific because I am using 360 pos. sensors with a 0,5 ratio.

    The example picture I sent is not related to my case but still the fact it is not updating gives me unreasonable values.

    Maybe it takes a default mid range (if I recall it’s 30deg.) without updating it.