1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. Peacemaker105

    Peacemaker105 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Perth, Aus
    Balance:
    1,014Coins
    Ratings:
    +183 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks for that. I must of missed this image along the way, i ended up swapping the motors around to get it going, which is exactly what you just said :)
    I managed to get a run in with No Limits but i was struggling to get the filters right. When it does a barrel roll it has a big jump coming out of the roll.. Looks like i've managed to get the right filter combination now going by the latest 3d mover simulations i've been running so hopefully run it through the rig tomorrow and if all goes well, sit in the thing :)
    • Like Like x 1
  2. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    161
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi Flypt ,
    I would like to know if it’s possible to use LFS in demo mode using your direct plugin .
    I tested with your plugin via UDP but no data sent . Did i have to setup something in the game or in DEMO mode i can’t recieve data from game ?
    Thx !
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,228
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,472Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,271 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes you can, but you have to:

    Run a race in LFS first, to generate the config files
    Next you have to edit the LFS\cfg.txt (in the LFS folder).
    Look for OutSim and replace those lines with:

    OutSim Mode 2
    OutSim Delay 1
    OutSim IP 127.0.0.1
    OutSim Port 4123
    OutSim ID 1
    OutGauge Mode 2
    OutGauge Delay 1
    OutGauge IP 127.0.0.1
    OutGauge Port 4124
    OutGauge ID 1

    Should work now.
    • Like Like x 2
  4. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    161
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thx !
    Will give a try and report here .
  5. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    161
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes Thx works great ... I will test my actuator . I 'm building a gseat system based on your electronics . I designed a pneumatic actuator and i use air to inflate or deflate '' wedge '' pump system !
    I will mount this on my 6dof sim one actuator for longitudinal acceleration and 2 other actuators for lateral acceleration left and right . I already have a belt tensioner system with springs that i have to improve also !
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    287
    Balance:
    1,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    One thing, Ive never really been able to get a feel for hitting curbs with simtools. I suppose its due to heave relating to the whole car and not getting left and right vertical movement. You have roll and pitch but it dont really give the desired effect. Is that something thats possible in Mover? Im thinking about using the suspension speed data and multiply the value as they are quite small then rounding it to reduce small spikes but im not quite sure how to multiply and use the add and logistic filter with it to soft stop it in a certain range as i dont want negative values

    Another thing. Is it possible to copy and paste anything?
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2020
  7. Peacemaker105

    Peacemaker105 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Perth, Aus
    Balance:
    1,014Coins
    Ratings:
    +183 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Is there a trick to get the yaw data from Dirt 2.0? mines not receiving any at all? :(
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2020
  8. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    161
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    If you want this kind of effect hitting bumper and the car jumping left or right , with mover you have to use the roll speed . Using Roll speed you will have this feeling only right or left lifting . Try first to disable all effects and setup roll speed and test .
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2020
  9. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    287
    Balance:
    1,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks for the suggestion. The feeling is absolutely EPIC! I'd highly recommend trying this to anyone with a G seat. Then go hit the curbs at Nordschleife. This adds another dimension really and , now i got heave in the roll direction too and i can feel the car so much better. Also thanks to flyPT for creating this awesome software!
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2020
  10. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    287
    Balance:
    1,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Is there a way to simulate traction loss at the moment or do i need to wait for 2.9 with the spesific filter? Which force would i use for current testing?
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2020
  11. Marco Annunziata

    Marco Annunziata New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello everybody,
    I'm facing some troubles connecting the source SymTools 2 to SymTools. When I click on "connect" nothing happens but its works fine with "Assetto Corsa" and "LFS" sources.
    Am forgotting something?
    Thank you all
  12. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,228
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,472Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,271 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You need to install the Simtools plugin to connect with Mover.
    The DLL is in the download.
    See here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/flypt-mover.13464/page-3#post-180938
  13. Marco Annunziata

    Marco Annunziata New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF

    Thank you for the answer but something escapes me. I have download the Simtools plugin and I can connect the FlyPT to SimTool Game Engine Like in the picture linked below:

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/attachments/sem-nome-jpg.63630/



    My doubt is how to connect the Source connector to SimTool like in link below

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/attachments/sem-nome-jpg.63632/



    If I push the Connect button it doesn't become "Connected" like in the picture
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,228
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,472Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,271 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Did you make the axis assignment?
  15. Marco Annunziata

    Marco Annunziata New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF

    Yes I did, please take a look to the attachment below



    axix.jpg
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,228
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,472Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,271 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    That's strange.
    You are in 2.8 right?
  17. Marco Annunziata

    Marco Annunziata New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes, correct 2.8.0
  18. Nisch

    Nisch Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +112 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    With 2.8, I've sometimes had to turn on my test output in Simtools and then manually click "Connect" in Mover and then the connection remains. Otherwise, I can't seem to get it to connect automatically after a reboot.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. Marco Annunziata

    Marco Annunziata New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello Nisch,
    I've tried but seems doesn't work

    axix.jpg
  20. robjos1

    robjos1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Occupation:
    Flying about
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    262Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Any news on V2.9? Looking forward to testing it out soon. Thanks for all your work as ever