1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    317
    Balance:
    1,982Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @pmvcda Would this be possible to use on a G seat with DC motors or is it actuator only?
  2. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,113Coins
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi @pmvcda ,
    I have some problem with suspension datas from PCars2 and Assetto Corsa sources. I get static values usually with PCars2 or nothing come from Assetto Corsa. What could be wrong?
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,617Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Sorry, noticed it today.
    Extra is the Middle. It's an error in the image. Corrected for the new version (delayed again, sorry...)
    • Like Like x 1
  4. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,617Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes, actuator is anything that can receive a value in a specific binary or decimal format.
    Mover allows you to go up to 32 bit value.
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,617Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I have to look, but you might have to choose a different source for the values.
    Some games have suspension position, others speed or acceleration. Or they can give multiple choices.
    Also, some don't have that info.
    Change the option in the drop down to see if you receive data.

    Edit:
    Just took a look at the sources:
    PCARS, PCARS2 and iRacing have position and speed
    RFactor2, AC and ACC have just position

    Some positions are based on the load.
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2020
  6. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    317
    Balance:
    1,982Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ok great. Id love to experiment with it. Got it connected and working.

    Sorry if this has been asked and answered, is there a way to prevent it going past a certain point in only one direction? i tried to use the input from simtools there as ive done my own limits in a axis plugin but upon some further testing since ive essentially stopped it from going below 0 (-1 0 1) it dosen't seem to work right with the interface plugin.

    Also: For example ABS effects. Could you give a tip on how i'd set that up and which value id need to source it from?
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2020
  7. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    317
    Balance:
    1,982Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ive encountered some issues with version 2.8.0

    In pose motion. If you dont mix Sway or surge with roll and pitch Sway or surge does not work.
    Crop works by itself on Roll or Pitch
    If Sway or Surge is mixed crop does not work on either.


    Easier if i show you.
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2020
  8. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,617Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    For the G system, maybe you could use the direct modules, specially the multi direct.

    The direct picks a value from the game and converts it directly to an actuator value.
    The multi one, allows you to mix multiple values.
    When mixing it, you can specify a filter.
    For me it seems a simpler way of doing it, but I might be wrong.

    In your video, the crop you are using, acts on the roll and pitch components, not on the mixes.
    To limit rotations, you need to change the range. That acts as a crop for the sum of the mix with the rotation.

    When you say ABS is car ABS? If so the effect of ABS should be felt on the motion automatically. But I might be loosing something here.

    You want a value to stay between -2 and +10, you can crop it to those values.
    But if you want it to have the "zero" at 5, you can make a filter to crop between -6 to 6 and then add 4: ADD(CROP(VALUE;-10;10);4)
    Sorry can't remember if I put add in 2.8, if you have no add, use translate, it's the same.

    But if you can share the motors used, bit range and how you want each one to act, I would love to help you setting it with Mover.
    It's in my plans do do a G system.
  9. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    317
    Balance:
    1,982Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    If you look at my heave its cropped at -5:100 so it wont go any lower. I cant use the range as it limits both directions and it just dont work at all when you press the mix button to get surge/sway to work. As you can see the 3d view does nothing also even though the values are changing.

    I thought of using 2 poses and limit the opposite way for the two as i need the left flaps to raise but dont go lower than 0 and the same on the right. -100:0 on one and 0:100 on the other as it acts both ways. Thats what i just started setting up but i wont have chance to test until morning. With a range of only 250 (shitty res) or so ill need to use the 8 bit and change my HW to have the midpoint around 30 instead as it limits top to 255 and not 512 like it is in Simtools.

    As for ABS (in cars) , ive never felt that in the motion on Simtools but it could also be my resolution. I just saw there was an variable for it in the filters

    Quick explanation of flaps
    Bottoms flaps:
    Surge moves up on brake and down on acceleration but limited to a max range. Heave should still work over it (when surge is bottomed out) and have more range
    Heave: Up and down
    Sway: Each side up but not go below 30 so you still have range for surge and heave . In essence when one flap is up in a turn the other sits at 30

    Top flaps the same but surge will work the opposite way

    On a side note traction loss will also be mixed with sway so you have a feeling of grip, in simtools they cancel each other out so they work in combination. You fine tune it in tuning center



    Here's a pic of all the settings. Im just using wiper motors, 2 bottom and 2 back + a belt tensioneer. Im just testing things here. 99-100 was from 10 bit


    PT mover.png
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2020
  10. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,113Coins
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Because I can't tweaking motions, and driving at the same time, :grin I wanted to do it in replay mode. ;)However guess what... suspension datas don't come in replay mode, but real time driving only... omg :rolleyes:
    I play in VR so don't have a monitor on the rig, quite difficult to drive with keyboard...:grin
  11. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,617Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You can record the source and play it.
    Press the red button in the source.

    To play it open the source -> player

    Then in your motion add the player source

    Hope you understand what I mean.
  12. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,617Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    The ABS in the filters is just absolute value ABS(-10) = 10 ABS(10)=10

    So let me see, you have 4 paddles.
    2 in the back and two in the bottom.
    the 4 are independent and each has it's own motor.
    You are using 8bits resolution right?

    Like I said, use the multi direct:

    upload_2020-3-11_10-58-12.png

    One for each paddle.
    It creates an actuator for each one. Put the bit you are using.
    The value range, I put between -100 and 100 (it's just for visualisation). 2.8 has a bug here, but use this values and you have no problem.

    Then I added the accelerations I want to affect the paddle.
    That logistic filter makes the value stay inside the -30 to 30 range with soft limits.
    The extra parameter is like a gain. but keeping the value in the limit.
    So I'm assigning 30 to each of the accelerations, the sum is less than 100, so it never clips.
    If you want to use long. acceleration in the 0 to 30 range , you need to use a filter like:

    ADD(LOGISTIC(VALUE;15;1);15)

    The value varies between -15 and 15, then you add 15 to make it between 0 and 30.
    If you want to inverse the result you can change the gain and put -1 like I have in vertical acceleration.
    Or use -1 instead of in the logistic.

    This is just an example. Values are not the best for sure.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    317
    Balance:
    1,982Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @pmvcda Thanks mate, really appreciate it! Looking forward to testing this out. Im also designing some 90 degree hall sensors for 3d printing so i can up my resolution to 10 or 12
  14. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,113Coins
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    WOW I haven't recognised that feature yet. :thumbs It sounds great, but I need to watch the car moving on the track to see motions are good or not. Maybe I take it the wrong way...
  15. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,617Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Well, it does not save the Video.
    And it's wip In 2.8. 2.9 is already better and more stable.
    Add video synchronization with OBS, would be cool. Will look at it in the future
  16. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,113Coins
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    One more qestion please before v2.9 :) How can I get invers roll effect when it is mixed with sway? I want to get roll move outside of the curve when sway moves to apex. If I put negative value of out gain/flip than every roll would be inverse.
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,617Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You can put a negative gain to invert the values.
    You have it for roll and the mix of sway in roll
  18. Peacemaker105

    Peacemaker105 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Perth, Aus
    Balance:
    1,140Coins
    Ratings:
    +202 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hey @pmvcda Loving the software you've created and what it can do. Its a masterpiece!! Now i'm finally up to testing my own rig with it and having some trouble identifying my axis.

    I have a 6dof linear rig with Thanos controller. i can connect to the rig and do the loop poses. But the software thinks actuator 4 & 5 is the front when its actually 6 & 1. my motors are wired up like your diagram. So actuator 1 is front Right. Doesn't matter what order i change the axis string the loop surge still thinks the front is actuator 4 & 5. Is there anything i'm doing wrong? When i test heave up and down the actuators all move in the right direction and the rig goes the correct way. Its almost like the change in the axis isn't being accepted. The string changes though when i change the order. weird.

    Any help would be appreciated

    Cheers, Chris

    EDIT: for now im just rotating my motor cables around 2 actuators to line up with the 3d viewer haha
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2020
  19. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,113Coins
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I got it, :) I missed that I can put negative value for mix sway in roll too.. Its clear now, thank you. :thumbs
    Im looking forward to v2.9 and a new code with new PID control ;)
  20. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,617Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Are you using the Thanos output?
    If so, connect the actuators in the Thanos order.
    In the rig images you have the order I use, that's #1 the front right actuator, increasing to the right, so #6 is the front left.
    Thanos uses #1 for the actuator at the right back

    [​IMG]
    So in blue is the order I use, in black the Thanos output order.
    To use Thanos output, connect the actuators (physically) in that order to the Thanos controller.
    If you notice, the order on the string of the Thanos output is not sequential because it replaces the #1 with #3 and so on:
    upload_2020-3-12_11-17-35.png
    The problem here is that the Thanos controller is waiting for the axis in that order and Mover computes them in another order.
    So the simplest solution is to change the order sent to the Thanos controller.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1