1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,261
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,831Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,295 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Working on the basic pose from motion...
    upload_2020-2-20_12-32-37.png
    Not organised!

    So like I said before, red dot is the output value after temporal filters like low pass, high pass...
    Gray dot is the value without those filters.
    There's no way to show a line with those filters, because the result depends on how fat we change values.
    But this gives already a good help, I hope :think
  2. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    548
    Balance:
    3,687Coins
    Ratings:
    +224 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    thanks for taking a moment to clarify CoG. @pmvcda :thumbs
  3. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    668
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,623Coins
    Ratings:
    +884 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @pmvcda we read the sign that said" Genius at work do not disturb " LOL so we know good things are coning :) it takes as long as it takes , so we understand ...

    would be lying if i did not admit to being excited and cant wait to test out next update. But Only when your ready :)
    • Agree Agree x 4
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,338Coins
    Ratings:
    +246 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Any news from P3d FFB variables for ground “roughness” ?
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,261
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,831Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,295 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I already have the plan.
    And started working on it.
    We are getting an extra filter and info for each wheel.
    It's going to work for all games that have the info on type of ground for each wheel.
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
  6. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,261
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,831Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,295 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    New basic pose almost done!
    upload_2020-2-21_19-26-13.png
    Only missing a button to convert it to advanced pose (advanced to basic is not possible)
    • Like Like x 5
  7. deadlymanager

    deadlymanager New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm sorry, but last update not recieve any data from DCS. And FSX tell me "cannot find simconnect" I have FSX Steam Edition and SimConnect update made automaticaly. What I do wrong?
  8. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    548
    Balance:
    3,687Coins
    Ratings:
    +224 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    i havent worked with FSX
    have you copied the Export.lua file in this folder, to c:\Users\pedro\Saved Games\DCS\Scripts\Export.lua ?
    @deadlymanager
  9. deadlymanager

    deadlymanager New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes. I copy lua script file in this folder. DCS send all data I see it in another program. But Flypt not work.
  10. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,915
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,801 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Mover is not working with DCS currently. It is something that @pmvcda is aware of and has indicated that the fix is in the next update.

    No idea why FSX does not work, sorry.

    I use Mover with DCS by using the Simtools input and Dirty's DCS Plugin.
  11. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,261
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,831Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,295 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @deadlymanager and @Historiker,
    FSX is not working, because it needs to work with the 32 bit version of mover.
    It's also necessary to install the SDK and redist 32 bit from Microsoft.
    Better wait for 2.9. It has a new dll and a complete guide for instalation.
    I'm still adding features to that and p3d.
    DCS is the same. Please be patient. 2.9 has to be released till the end of the month.
    It's my deadline, even with some bugs.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  12. robjos1

    robjos1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Occupation:
    Flying about
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    281Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Keep up the great work. can't wait to try Mover 2.9. I setup a couple of ESP32 with your code the other day and they all connected and seem to work flawlessly. Now I'm milling out some circuit boards (single sided so flying wires everywhere!) to get the level converters done.

    IMG_1145.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  13. deadlymanager

    deadlymanager New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'll be waiting!!!! Super
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,261
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,831Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,295 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Seems there's no progress... But I'm all over it:

    upload_2020-2-24_19-14-5.png

    For 2.9, we can now:

    - Select the modules we want to open/merge
    - Associate the *.Mover file to the Mover executable
    - Select shortcuts to start/stop outputs and sources
    - Also checks for outputs connected to ensure we don't change profiles with them connected
    • Like Like x 5
  15. OneDadz

    OneDadz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hello FlyPT, thank you very much for what you are doing. I can't wait to be able to test your software on my simulator.

    I would have liked to know if you had the possibility of adding Richars Burns Rally, in your list of compatible games?


    And also know if you could add the understeer function?

    Thanks,,
    Dadz
    • Like Like x 1
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,261
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,831Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,295 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi, thank's.

    For RBR, we have to search for memory hooks. It takes so much time, can't promise to make it soon.
    If anyone has it and wants to share, it will be fast to add RBR.

    Meanwhile, I added ETS2 (and AMTS) for 2.9:
    upload_2020-2-26_15-25-32.png
    • Like Like x 2
  17. cfischer

    cfischer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Colorado
    Balance:
    991Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
  18. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,261
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,831Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,295 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    • Agree Agree x 2
  19. cfischer

    cfischer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Colorado
    Balance:
    991Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0 / -0
    I've been waiting and hoping for a WRC8 plugin for simtools. Since you're going strong making all these plugins natively maybe you could take a look at that game. I don't want to put more on your plate though. So impressive what you've accomplished so far.

    Really looking forward to 2.9 - changing the suspension gain with the speed of the vehicle. It will be great to finally have a good sense of speed!
    • Like Like x 1
  20. vulbas

    vulbas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    1,511Coins
    Ratings:
    +214 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hello,
    I am testing flypt.
    what is "extra" on the image?
    Thank you for your help

    [​IMG]