1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    upload_2020-1-29_15-53-3.png

    I have the P3D and FSX sources almost ready.
    I will send it for testing, to see if the connection is ok.
    Maybe today.

    It will avoid all this confusion.

    But I will take a better look at using SimTools as a source later.
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,911
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,795 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    And...DCS? :D
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It's already there, but with some updates I want to add before release.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  4. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    547
    Balance:
    3,681Coins
    Ratings:
    +224 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    i see u have made some games with built in support in FLyPT mover... does that mean i have to un-patch the simtools plug in on those games?
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    No
    • Like Like x 1
  6. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    547
    Balance:
    3,681Coins
    Ratings:
    +224 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    searching threads.
    i am having trouble with the output modules.
    when i add a serial output module, i having trouble wih the syntax for output string.
    when i type [1<Axis1a>][2<Axis2a>] as i did in simtools, i get no response...

    when i typed [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>] i had a adverse motion...

    with arduino/sabertooth.. what should be the output string?

    need help @pmvcda @Pierre Lalancette

    ***update***
    looks like working...
    syntax is [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>] for arduino #1

    but i cant seem to get arduino #2 to respond to flypt mover..

    calling it a night..
    regardless of arduinos, when i watch the hexapod in 3d view, i see that the actuators go beyond limits and turns red, even though i am not driving fast in Live for speed...

    i am thinking i have some module not correctly configured...
    output string.jpg
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2020
  7. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,911
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,795 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have three Arduinos , axis 1-6

    [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>] (output 1)

    [A<Axis3a>][B<Axis4a>](output 2)

    [A<Axis5a>][B<Axis6a>](output 3)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    547
    Balance:
    3,681Coins
    Ratings:
    +224 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    will try it out..
    by the way, any idea why the hexapod model in the 3d viewer always seems to be close to high position? its like its so easy for the pose to go out of limits..
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Can you share your setup file?
    You might be using acceleration with gravity and no filter
    Or, I see you have 10 bit output in the rig.
    Are you sure that's your bit output
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  10. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Those seem to be ok for now...

    upload_2020-1-30_15-26-6.png

    upload_2020-1-30_15-32-2.png

    Reviewing DCS and XPlane.
    And made some time ago the IL2 source. That one I need someone to test. I don't have it.
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  11. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    547
    Balance:
    3,681Coins
    Ratings:
    +224 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    i justed used values that i used for simtools..
    ill take a screenshot later when i get home. i didnt setup any filters or anything, i just looked at your 1st post, and try to follow adding each module.. im just doing my first test, just to get something to move lolol

    wowoww.. your work for FSX integration looking amazing!

    i have DCS and Xplane. i just like to get nolimits and LiveForSpeed working before messing with anything else...
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2020
  12. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    547
    Balance:
    3,681Coins
    Ratings:
    +224 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    can i see a screen shot of what your output values are @Historiker
  13. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,911
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,795 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    We can meet up this weekend on Discord and I can try to walk you through setting it up. I have no limits working great. DCS has to use Simtools for right now as the DCS direct to Mover is not working.
    • Friendly Friendly x 2
  14. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    547
    Balance:
    3,681Coins
    Ratings:
    +224 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    whats your discord name?
    mine is HANNIBAL#9904

    thank you for any help! :)
  15. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,911
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,795 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  16. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +236 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    @pmvcda ,

    I would like to open another (maybe the last) small pandora box.

    It’s about adding an additional separation (to the existing ground / air one) for the “flare” phase.

    With all forces we can get pretty close, let’s say close enough considering the small size of our rigs, to the reality, except one - the heave.

    In order to simulate low frequency cues like for ex. vertical 0,1G during 1s, we need 1m heave. It’s obvious, we will never have such a workspace to translate 1s heave cues properly.

    However, an exaggeration for small have corrections just before touch down could be a really nice addition to the existing possibilities which mover offers.

    For the moment, if you tune your heave for the “flight phase” in order to not to get completely out of your workspace, you get almost nothing for this critical flare moment.

    All real pilots, (@Dirty , others) please feel free to give your expertise.

    Make it sense to exaggerate the heave response for flare or the short final ?

    A simple condition with a smooth transition could do an excellent job IMHO.

    Best
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    We can take a look at it, but for next version please.
    I have to conclude this one.
  18. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +236 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I am old enough to not be in a hurry anymore... lol
    • Like Like x 1
  19. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    547
    Balance:
    3,681Coins
    Ratings:
    +224 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2020
  20. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,911
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,795 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes, I use wind with NL2 and Mover
    • Like Like x 2