1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,113Coins
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi @pmvcda, can I ask a start/stop button of "all output" somewhere on the mover main window?
    It would be great ;)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes, and a key shortcut!
    • Like Like x 1
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I have it in the motion window.
    upload_2020-1-24_11-16-50.png
    But I want to change it to the rig definition.
    The current state is inherited from the old program. The problem is that now you can add multiple effects and that can make the rig go out of the defined range.
    I made it exactly to avoid collisions with the actuators or with other objects if the rig is in a confined space.

    So, yes, I'm making it for 2.9.
    Almost done, but the rig window is becoming a real mess of options!
    • Like Like x 2
  4. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Not huge, but some changes and some extra sources...
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Some more tests...



    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 4
  6. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    547
    Balance:
    3,681Coins
    Ratings:
    +224 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    thank you for helping all the 6DoF builders interface with our favorite games.
    you the best @pmvcda ! <3
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  7. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +236 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Man ! Your teasers are fantastic , share your build plz even if it’s not perfect yet.

    Best
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm right now working on the build, specially FSX and P3D:
    upload_2020-1-27_23-30-10.png

    Will ask you to test as soon as it's possible. There's to many holes now...
    Got suspension working in FSX right now...
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
  9. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,113Coins
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Very good moving!!! Could you share your config with filter settings in mover? :rolleyes:
  10. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It has some new filters, specially traction loss.
    You need 2.9.
    I will include those setups in the download.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,113Coins
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It would be amazing !!! :thumbs
    I assume we can make more pose with different filter settings for different sources. Especialy to racing games and fly games.
    But can we add a specific name with the pose ID? For example "pose for rF2" etc...
  12. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Now we can rename all the modules:
    upload_2020-1-28_11-12-44.png


    Edit: This is not the final pose window!
    • Like Like x 4
  13. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +236 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I see in Mike’s setup the max value 10 for Axis123b and max value 100 for translations coming in the mover.

    1.)
    Small explanation why the Simtools slider 100 % doesn’t show 100 as well for axisb’s ?

    2.)
    Small explanation about the reason why the range is modifying the percentage of response ? See picture.

    Why not having the same scale for all dofs AND the range which doesn’t affects the scaling but only the range ?

    6E68CA71-92BB-48D9-9AE8-CCCB0AD03861.jpeg
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Simtools puts data in 18 values we have available in the drop downs.

    It fills all the axis a and b with values between -10 and 10

    It also fills those values:
    Lateral acceleration from -100 to 100 (kind of %) -> The value of Axis1a but in another range
    Longitudinal acceleration -100 to 100-> The value of Axis2a but in another range
    Vertical acceleration -100 to 100-> The value of Axis3a but in another range
    Yaw position -180 to 180 (it's an angle)-> The value of Axis4a but in another range
    Roll position -180 to 180-> The value of Axis5a but in another range
    Pitch position -180 to 180-> The value of Axis6a but in another range

    So if you have Axis1a=5, lateral acceleration is 50
    And so on...
    Might not be the most correct, but when I made it, I wanted to have different scales for testing and I leaved it that way.
    But I can change it all to 100, maybe leave the angles?

    I'm not understanding the ranges. Are you speaking of the Range values in the pose window of Mover?
    If so, they are going to disappear (50% sure). Those ranges are just the limit for the value that goes out of the pose to the rig. Anything above is cropped.
    If you change them, they also change the range of the slider (reason I might leave the ranges here instead of moving them to the rig window, still in doubt)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    547
    Balance:
    3,681Coins
    Ratings:
    +224 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    today is my first day working with mover software.. this utility is quite GENIUS!

    added some games (sources)
    trying to setup my linear 6dof in the (rigs) menu...

    is there a proper order to add "modules" even though sources are at the top of the list..i feel like 'rigs' or outputs should be the first one to setup?

    im following @Pierre Lalancette 's mover settings....

    i am blown away of how many options you can do in this utility..
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2020
  16. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +236 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    That’s something a bit confusing.
    As first I was thinking that the « in-gains » values are factors (1 = 100%). Of course they are not. Thanks for explanation.

    1.)
    It wouldn’t be more simple if we would have everything coming in in percentage ? Than the gains could work as a factor, (0,5 = 50%) right?

    2.)
    The fact you have to compensate the slider response with gains after changing the range is also a bit confusing.

    Ex. I increase the range limitation of my heave from 100 to 150. In order to fulfill the axis I have to put the « in gain » at 1.5

    My question is: do we need this additional step ?

    Axis Range limitation is a part of geometry, it make sense to put it in there where you define the rig IMO.

    Best.
  17. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +236 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    « Those ranges are just the limit for the value that goes out of the pose to the rig. (...)
    If you change them, they also change the range of the slider«

    Yes and no ;-) if you take the slider manually you can indeed use the increased or decreased range with the slider BUT in game mode, if you for ex. reduce your « range limit », the signal will not auto-adapt, you will have to reduce the in-gain to avoid the axis clipping.

    Edit:

    Ex: in the scenario when you link mover with Simtools, in order to have your heave axis fulfilled, (gain 1 fulfilling 100mm translational range OR gain 1 = 10deg for rotations).

    Each time you change the axis range limit, you have to correct the gain.
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2020
  18. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    Think of it this way:

    -Sources is what gets data from the games. The data we get is put in a list of values.
    -The poses, pick those values and generates a position for the rig (yaw roll pitch sway...)
    -The rig receives the pose values and calculates the positions we need in the actuators to generate that pose.
    -The output sends the actuators positions to the hardware.
    -The directs, are a way of moving an actuator directly from a source value, like rotating a fan to generate wind from the speed value.

    So, what we want is actuators positions. A rig is just a group of actuators.

    Since this is modular, you can use in the rig, more than one pose. For example you can have a pose from motion (forces) and a pose from the suspension movement.
    Using both on the rig makes the rig move in function of both poses.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,287 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Wait, the in gain is a "percent" of the received value.
    This is the first operation made over the received value.
    After that we apply the filter to the value.
    Next the out gain.
    If the resulting value is outside of the range, the value is cropped to the range.

    In reality it's a filter like that:

    CROP(GAIN(FILTER(GAIN(VALUE;ingain));outgain);range)

    I think the confusion here is that what we receive from Simtools is something between -1 and 1. It's never more than that.
    To generate some movement, I multiplied the values by 100 in translations and 180 in rotations.
    That's why I say that in the tuning center we should use min/max of -100 to 100 and -180 to 180 to match the values received in Mover.

    Now, if I remove the range from the pose window (still in doubt), we just remove the crop.
    I'm going to keep the gains, but it's just to simplify the filter definition, because we can write them in the filter, just like we can write the crop if we want to.
  20. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +236 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Ok, but Mike uses the extras for rotations.

    What’s the value which has to be put for angular velocities (extras) in the Tuning center in this case ???

    I guess the velocities are in deg/s

    I advised to Mike a quiet different approach which was the following:

    Tuning Center -> Filtering -> Out-gains

    1.)
    Leaving the “in gains” at 1 (actually that was a mistake because it works only when the angular AXIS RANGE is 10 and the translational 100)
    As soon as you change the range you have to tune back the “in-gains” in order to get 1:1 response.

    2.)
    Than limit the intensities directly in Tuning center.

    Consider what could be the max values in real life in a 737 (they should be similar in P3D) and set them in the Tuning Center

    I would expect that with 15m/ss for accels (1.5G) and 20deg/s (0,35rad) you will clip your signal only in extreme scenarios.”


    Obviously I created an additional confusion as it seems that several different approaches can be considered to reach similar goal. Apologies.

    I believe yours could be more comprehensive.

    Best