1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,096 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Traction loss. (putting it here for my reference, but also for others)

    In Mover 2.9 we are going to have some new filters, and also going to loose some useless ones.
    On of the new is the CUBIC filter.
    It's based on the cubic functions.

    So how does it work?

    image3.gif

    In the x axis we have the speed of rotation of a car in a game
    In the vertical axis we have the rig rotation
    So if we have a left rotation to the negative X, we turn the rig left, same to the right.
    The particularity is that we have a dead zone where nothing happens and from there it increases exponentially.

    In Mover we can define any cubic finction based on:

    y=a*x^3+b*x^2+c*x+d

    upload_2020-1-2_11-47-9.png

    So the use of that filter is CUBIC(VALUE;0.000008;0;0:0)

    Is defining the above graphic, being the 0.000008 the value of a.

    upload_2020-1-2_11-59-49.png

    Lower the number, larger the dead zone.

    Since we are stretching the response, we can use a logistic with this filter to make it fit inside the rotation range of the rig.

    For traction loss we use the 3rd degree, but I give the chance to play with the cubic functions by allowing the change of the other parameters.

    There's a CUBIC3, just with the 3rd degree to make calculations faster.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. cubexxx

    cubexxx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    There seems to be a bug for the "out of range" message when the value is set to -1:
    outOfRange.png
    It definitely isn't out of range, values -1.001 and -0.999 work. It only happens with the exact value of -1.

    Small feature request: I'm using multiple poses simultaneously, would be nice if one could assign names to them (instead of the default "IDx")
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,096 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes, those IDx are messing it all. I will look at it.
    That -1 is strange...
  4. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    733
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,075Coins
    Ratings:
    +735 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    This is where I put it:

    dirt_rally_01.jpg

    I attached the config file in case there is something I did not understand.

    Simtools seems ok:

    dirt_rally_02.jpg

    The connection is yellow and all values stay at zero.

    Attached Files:

  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,096 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Are you using SimTools to get the data?
    Try using the Mover source to access directly to Dirt Rally.

    And is it Dirt 1 or 2?
  6. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,096 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    You have port 4123 in your setup file. Try change the port to that number in the Dirt source
    upload_2020-1-2_14-41-17.png
  7. cfischer

    cfischer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Colorado
    Balance:
    796Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    You sir, are a bad ass.
  8. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    733
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,075Coins
    Ratings:
    +735 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    You were right! It moves! Thanks.
    I was using the 20777 and it was not working.

    Now, to DCS!
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,096 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Well, new version is going to take some more days...

    My laptop died this aftertnoon.... Rip

    Got the drives out and everything is there. Had some backups also.

    It was already the second motherboard, but this time I want a new one...


    Hp omen, Lenovo y510.... Wich one...
    • Like Like x 1
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  10. cfischer

    cfischer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Colorado
    Balance:
    796Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
  11. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    733
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,075Coins
    Ratings:
    +735 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hello, me again.

    Testing DCS. Not working of course. Wondering what I am doing wrong.
    Only put the Export.lua file in user-saved data- dcs (replacing the one already there).
    No connect button, I did start on the DCS module. It turned yellow.
    No value in the DCS module. All stay at zero.
    Maybe I am not compatible with UPD module? What does it stand for?

    dcs.jpg
  12. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,096 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi, there's something wrong with the dcs source. I prepared an old pc to look at the code and maybe make a build with that corrected. Let's see if I can make it tonight.
    Meanwhile, I bought a new laptop, but delivery preview is only for day 13....
    Got a Lenovo y740 with an rtx 2070. Think it's enough to play :)
    • Like Like x 2
  13. cubexxx

    cubexxx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Hi , I have a question about the "Extra" value and the Center of rotation for 3Dof with 4 Linear-Rig.
    I have defined 2 similar rigs (ID1 and ID3): extra.png
    The difference is the "Extra" and the z-value of the center of rotation. In my opinion both rigs should have the exact same motion, as the center of rotation is in the same point in space, the mounting points of the actuators should have no influence, as the connections are completely rigid. But the motion is different (pitch 0.3 deg):
    pitch0.3deg.png
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,096 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi, I'm going to take a look today.
    At first sight something seems strange.
  15. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    754
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,028Coins
    Ratings:
    +216 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    @value1 , @Dirty , @pmvcda ,

    How about making an unified lua DCS script to make it work for Simtools, Nutkicker and Mover in order to not get totally confused what’s go where ?
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. Dirty

    Dirty Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    340
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,697Coins
    Ratings:
    +362 / 1 / -0
    That's possible. At least from my perspective.

    Back when I started I made my software compatible with BFF, because that was the only one I knew. I might as well use any other "standard". Then again, in DCS it's only a single file to copy.
  17. bbbkada

    bbbkada New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    56Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    what about formatting the LUA output as a JSON String, so that the receiver can pick it's data in a more controlled way.
    Removes formatting problems and makes it readable by humans.
  18. Dirty

    Dirty Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    340
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,697Coins
    Ratings:
    +362 / 1 / -0
    Probably not a bad Idea. Right now, I have an ugly function called ChopParseAndPackage(string) that reads the incoming raw data string and pushes the parsed values into their processing pipelines. If the data came in as a .json string this might be handy.

    Do you know enough LUA to do that? Is there something like a Convert.toJson(MyDataStruct) function in LUA?
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2020
  19. bbbkada

    bbbkada New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    56Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    there is lua json libraries available, ex. https://github.com/rxi/json.lua

    otherwise you can just format string manually within lua,
    instead of today just send data as space separated values...

    <value1> <value2>... , simplest form becomes
    {label1:<value1>,label2:<value2>}
    or if you wanna make it more advanced
    {heave: {x:<value1>, y:<value2>,z:<value3>}, yaw:{...}}
    and so on, dont know the values sent but you can build the strings manually since the lua only builds the string and doesn't have to interpret any json.
  20. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,096 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Found the bug. Will be corrected in 2.9.
    • Like Like x 3