1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,669Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,289 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thank's! I will take a look.
    Should be a division by zero... :roll
  2. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,669Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,289 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @cubexxx , thank,s again!
    Problem is solved for new build. Also found a mix in the soft transition of the outputs and source, besides a wrong saving of the setup.
    So 3 bugs solved.
  3. cubexxx

    cubexxx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    285Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Wow, you're fast sir! And you're of the rare species that seems to appreciate when someone shows them their bugs... I will gladly report all bugs I may find in the future:D! I Thanks you for the very nice software you're sharing freely!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hello there, installed fly pt on game machine with rig and the rig is good etc, but I cant get lfs plugin to connect it just stay yellow, any ideas? fire wall turned off cheers
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,669Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,289 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Run some laps in lfs to make lfs generate some needed Giles.
    Then open the Readme inside the Mover folder. There's a small info on how to enable telemetry for lfs.
  6. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF

    I went back to 2.7 and it works, well it connects

    no data though

    when edit file it reverts to 0
    OutSim Mode 0
    OutSim Delay 1
    OutSim IP 127.0.0.1
    OutSim Port 0
    OutSim ID 0
    OutGauge Mode 0
    OutGauge Delay 1
    OutGauge IP 127.0.0.1
    OutGauge Port 0
    OutGauge ID 0
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2019
  7. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    got it!!!!

    THIS IS COOL!!!
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2019
  8. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    but 2.8 does not work for me
  9. cubexxx

    cubexxx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    285Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    I've seen that some want to use the simfeedback controller (arduino lenoardo) with the flypt mover. While the protocol isn't open, there is an open interface to create providers. So I just created a provider in simfeedback that reads from a mmf (memory mapped file). By using the mmf-output type in mover I can send axis data to simfeedback which then sends it to its own controller. I can post it here if there is demand for it.
  10. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,613Coins
    Ratings:
    +878 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @pmvcda im having cant see the wood for the trees moment , working with kartkraft on my 4DOF sim and making good progress , just bought No Limits 2 full version and thought id try that in VR mode with the platform .. I may have missed it and if so can i ask you or any other member to point me to the post page, but cant seem to see how to set up Communication to Mover ref IP config data and port number settings ?

    i have the mover NO LIMITS 2 source module selected and can see the IP address data but as this is a Steam version im not immediately seeing how i can set up NL2 to match the settings in mover

    i looked at Readme file supplied with Mover but dont think i saw No Limits in there ?

    Ran No Limits 2 and Opened Mover module Pressed Connect but no data being updated in Source module ? Cheers

    Attached Files:

  11. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,613Coins
    Ratings:
    +878 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ok i found a reference to this in post page 28 or thereabouts but i think its Simtools related, what im hoping for a direct Connection module to No Limits 2 if that's possible ( still not got off my butt regarding getting confortable with using Simtools : -( ) sorry guys
  12. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,669Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,289 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi, not at home right now, but when starting no limits (demo doesn't work), do you see a message of the telemetry server?
    Try to put your pc ip instead of the default one.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,613Coins
    Ratings:
    +878 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @pmvcda no rush Good buddy , theres other stuff in life that needs doing so can wait , no problem .. just for background info ,
    Selected CMD in dos window to run IPCONFIG and system reported my IP address Ok
    Opened Mover No Limits source Module and changed the default IP to match my system IP , Left the Default Port as 15151 and ran No Limits 2 ( Full version) but still not seeing any data when simulation is running ... like i said , no rush you'll answer when you can , so im happy with that :) Cheers

    Opp's forgot to mention did not see message referring to telemetry Server anywhere on screen display ( but message in No limits 2 title bar said read only ??
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,669Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,289 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    Really sorry for taking so much time.
    With so many games, forgot about what is needed here.

    You need to go to the launch options in steam and start nolimits with --telemetry --telemetryport=15151
    • Winner Winner x 1
  15. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,613Coins
    Ratings:
    +878 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    All sorted now thanks for the fix , i now have motion on three simulation programs , your a busy guyn and still find time to get our issues sorted , im just saying big thanks for getting me up and running again ..., Tuning time now LOL Cheers @pmvcda
  16. BrassEm

    BrassEm G-Seat + SFX100 Builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    NE of YMML
    Balance:
    904Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, 4DOF, 6DOF
    G'day,
    Is anyone running FlyPT Mover on a second PC?
    I have DCS working with Simtools GameEngine on PC 19.190.26.2 to GameManager on PC 19.190.26.5
    I cannot get DCS to export.lua from .2 to Mover on .5
    .exe and ports opened on firewalls.
    Thanks,
  17. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,265Coins
    Ratings:
    +237 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    @pmvcda

    I think I was wrong willing to construct flaps and gear noise in relation to air speed.

    While in theory it makes sense to make it smaller as the air speed decreases, in reality, I am observing quite steady noise amount.

    Please observe the noise increasing in the descent phase as flaps and gear are getting deployed.

    71C296C0-4F9C-4601-BC0D-BA34015123C0.png

    A46E78FB-A097-48BB-96D6-E471DDE30E49.png

    63EA19D8-0019-407A-9C3F-D3CE46061960.png

    FF0BE88F-46C4-456D-B183-24B4E6DD5CB3.png
    • Like Like x 1
  18. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,265Coins
    Ratings:
    +237 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    @pmvcda , @Dirty has mentioned a Perlin noise as something which could be a suitable solution (better than a simple sine) to reach more realistic effect for flaps, speedbrakes or landing gear noise.



    What do you think about it ?
  19. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,265Coins
    Ratings:
    +237 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Posting here some so called “short finals” which means more or less last 200s before touch down. @Dirty please correct me if the terminology is wrong.

    Two Embraer 190 and two B737 experiences.
    While in Embraer you will notice very distinctive noise increase while landing gear goes down, in Boeing example the moment is less obvious probably due to more turbulent atmosphere on the day.

    Feel free to comment.

    Here is Embraer :

    3D81304D-B14A-4D69-801F-9B7518F67B0E.png

    FD0A75AF-507B-4E5B-B53D-7C2A20F10459.png

    Here is Boeing :

    EDFA7DE5-B18D-43CA-A60B-81DCDA150ACE.png

    4B7224E3-7AF4-403F-8AFE-A1DA6A2AB958.png
  20. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,468
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,752 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Is this noise/vibration something that you will pump into a transducer (buttkicker etc), or will you try to have your actuators reproduce this?