1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    basically I see everything move in the right way except the actuators
  2. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,096 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    That was the first idea. One window with the modules and some lines connecting everything.
    But it was easier and faster this way.
    But maybe I could do a main window with that diagram. Instead of columns, colours for each type and some lines connecting them.


    Can you show me the rig window?
  3. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF

    Doesn't really show much at the minute bt i do see values change, its almost as if the actuators are in a test loop like a sine wave

    Attached Files:

    • rig.PNG
      rig.PNG
      File size:
      98.8 KB
      Views:
      16
  4. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,096 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    Hi,
    Sorry, saw your question, Saturday, i think. But I forgot about it.
    So you need position zero at minimum stroke (like @SilentChill , saw your post in discord)?

    To make the rig start at that position, put the default actuators position on the rig with a low value.
    Something like -999999 to ensure it uses the lowest possible value.

    upload_2019-12-16_22-48-37.png

    Put the 6 actuators with that value (like the one in blue).
    Also be sure to use the correct range and middle value to have the actuator at the minimum.
    For now, I think it's the only way to achieve it.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,096 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Can you post your setup file here please?
    That's strange. Something is missing.
  6. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Its like the mover app is saying all the right things, but not actuators

    Attached Files:

  7. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,096 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Use 15 in the bit output of the rig
    upload_2019-12-16_23-1-40.png
    What is the range of your actuator?
  8. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    no change
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,096 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Besides the 15 in bit, put zero in the gain for yaw (blue field):

    upload_2019-12-16_23-5-10.png

    It might be getting rotations changes.
  10. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Range, if you mean movable distance then its about in the region of 200mm not much I know
  11. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,096 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Travel or range? Range is half the travel.
    You might have 100mm range
  12. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Still same I have obviously done something wrong
  13. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,096 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Try to disable the lfs source and move just the heave slider.
    Put 100 in the range of the actuator (on the rig)
    Put 200 in the heave range (on the pose)

    When you move the slider, can you put the actuator in a specific position?
  14. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Is it an issue that only have 2 actuators or something
  15. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,096 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    OH!

    You have just two actuators? Did you change the ESP32 code?
  16. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    No I left as is, just disconnected number 3 I have ordered another motor for 3 lol

    I was just trying to build basic seat mover, have i messed up?
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,096 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    Please make the last test I posted while I see if the code needs a change.
    I think it's expecting the #3 to calibrate. But not sure, let me see.
  18. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Just tried test, no change it just does same almost as if command not going through serial

    The esp code calibrate fine things move to top then bottom as expected only when I connect serial do things go weird.
  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,096 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @F-Zero-One

    You need to change this define to 2 (it's 3) in the ESP32 code
    Code:
    
    #define NUMBERACTUATORS 2       // Number of actuators (for one board, please don't change, current code does not support less than 3 actuators. To use less, just disconnect them at hardware level)
    
    
  20. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    ok so no wild movement anymore but none at all