1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,713
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    13,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,853 / 14 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    That's a bug, solved for the next build.
    I still need to solve some problems before release. taking to long, but closer.
    • Like Like x 3
  2. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Balance:
    353Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello, I am looking for a preset for f1 2021 a .mover file I would just like the sway and surge thank you.
  3. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1,033
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    6,649Coins
    Ratings:
    +314 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    The easiest way is to use a combination of EMALP (smoothing) and EMAHP (washout).
    Just map longitudinal accel on your surge axis and lateral accel on your sway axis and use EMA values to fit your needs
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,745
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,919Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,077 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Tried to get VTOL VR working with motion again and it seems to not work with the latest version of FlyPTmover. Can see the data in the source so it is available and the Pose sliders gray out, but nothing shown in the POSE: FROM MOTION. Maybe something that can be looked at in the future.
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Roller2525

    Roller2525 New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I am wanting to create an effect like in this video at 11:58. Basically a noise effect or short sharp wing rock when a bomb is released. I was able to replicate it somewhat in Simfeedback by extracting weapon count data through the lua. Would this be possible with Mover?
  6. Rainman@121

    Rainman@121 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 14Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Give this a try.

    Attached Files:

    • DCS.zip
      File size:
      4.2 KB
      Views:
      54
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  7. deadlymanager

    deadlymanager Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Best setting for helicopters not for aircrafts. Tested on 6DOF rotating hexapod by professional pilots.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  8. Roller2525

    Roller2525 New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks @deadlymanager! I will give it a go.

    @pmvcda do you think we could add weapons deployment telemetry for DCS? It would add awesome immersion. Station number and weapon type would be good so that different effects could be added for different weight weapons. Heavier bombs dropping from the wing would be felt more than lighter bombs. I would assume the data would be taken from the following?

    LoGetPayloadInfo() -- return weapon stations
    result_of_LoGetPayloadInfo
    {
    CurrentStation = , -- number of current station (0 if no station selected)
    Stations = {},-- table of stations
    Cannon =
    {
    shells -- current shells count
    }
    }
    station
    {
    container = true/false , -- is station container
    weapon = {level1,level2,level3,level4} , -- world database classification of weapon
    count = ,
    }

    Could this be added simply enough to the DCS lua hook file?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,713
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    13,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,853 / 14 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    I can take a look. Still need to review the DCS for the new release, and will try to do it.
    The effect on the plane should be already on the physics, but it's a good way to increase the effect and avoid the masking generated by the motion cue alghorithm on the physics side.
    • Like Like x 4
  10. Roller2525

    Roller2525 New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Yes, the physics are there. But as you said, it is masked by smoothing filters. There is also wing flex telemetry that could be used, but ideally having the effect linked to weapon release only would be the perfect situation.

    Thank you for such great software by the way!
  11. BrassEm

    BrassEm G-Seat + SFX100 Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    NE of YMML
    Balance:
    1,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, 4DOF
    @pmvcda Hopefully a quick question for you. I don't want to distract. Before I go down the rabbit hole, I have two motion rigs. Each one controlled by a Thanos AMC-AASD15. One an SFX-100, the other a hybrid g-Seat, both with 5 motors. The additional axis being Surge and Back Scrub respectively, which must be scaled independently. They must all feed from the exact same source.

    Does your software support two output modules concurrently in the one instance? If not, is FlyPT Mover able to run multiple instances? (Distributed TCP/UDP which it looks like you have accommodated.)
  12. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,713
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    13,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,853 / 14 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi,

    No multiple instances, but you can add the outputs you want.
    I use two serial outputs in my rig. I have 6 actuators, with two ESP32 to control them.
    The limit is processing speed.
    The way it's done, you could have two rigs working, each from it's own source with all data idependent from each one.
    You just need to be sure that they don't use the same UDP port (in the sources or outputs) and the same serial port.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. wingert

    wingert Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Messages:
    56
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Have some question about the pose suspension.
    What are the meaning of wheel base and track values in suspension pose ? Is that the distance of the actuator or is that from car in game ?
    If its the actuator how does it affects the L1 L2 values in rig module ?
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,713
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    13,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,853 / 14 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi,

    L1 and L2 are needed, to make sure the roll or pitch sent to the rig is represented by the rig.
    What we control is the travel of the actuators, so the only way to make sure we get 10º pitch is knowing the distance between actuators.

    In the suspension it's the same, but on the source side.
    We get suspension travel and convert it to roll, pitch and heave.
    The same amount of suspension travel produces different pitch and roll depending on the distance of the wheels.
    The values by default are generic and I think they work ok for most of the cars.

    So you have the suspension pose that might calculate 10º pitch from the suspension travel and the wheels distance. Now we want the rig to be 10º, we calculate the actuators to achieve it for the L distance.

    Edit:

    For aircrafts, Mover distributes the travel on the 4 wheels. An aircraft might have 3 wheels, one at the front or rear..
    But we can change the effect also, by playing with the wheels distance.
    But it's not so direct as cars.
    In the end aircraft effect is just on the ground, maybe less than 1% of all the motion we use.
  15. wingert

    wingert Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Messages:
    56
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Thanks for your answer.
    Am I right I can let the track and wheelbase date in suspension as default or for fidelity that from car manufacturer ?
    Another point is about basic concept of race car platform mover.
    Am I right, it is possible to use the suspension position data with reference to road surface,
    or alternative vertical acc. and pitch and roll position with reference to absolute ground like sea level.
    The first is more precise as no dimension error exist, matched for static monitors, therefore a litte gravity error on hills, the second seems more useful in case of low speed application, like off-road racing because of missing dynamical force in a static sim like centrifugal ?
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,713
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    13,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,853 / 14 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Default is enough, but for precision, I allow the user to change it.

    The motion generated by the suspension is not what you feel in the chassis.
    Example: you are making a jump in the air and the car suspension extends, but the chassis motion is not related.

    I use the suspension module to get some rumble, and the pose from motion for car chassis info.

    Normally, I use linear accelerations and rotation positions.
    If we are speaking of slow cars in all terrain, like mudrunner (next build) I don't filter the rotations.

    Remember you can use more than one pose, each with different filters.
  17. Ronan Design

    Ronan Design Roman Design - Custom MSFS Scenery

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2021
    Messages:
    80
    Occupation:
    Web Designer, MSFS Scenery Designer
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Balance:
    639Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi, I can't connect to the hook for Star Wars Squadrons. Is there update data for the memory hook anywhere, like in Elite Dangerous?
  18. wingert

    wingert Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Messages:
    56
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Another question about suspension.
    I have realize, if I only alter one suspension value for one strut (wheel) manually, the variation effects all four actuators in Rig module, creating some pitch and roll. Deactivate pitch and roll (Rig modul pos limits zero) it moves all four actuators with same amount.
    I think having a direct mapping for each actuator that represent native roll and pitch from game would be nice, so must only tune some gain. (Different geometrie and driver position between real and rig)
    As your program of modular concept is so brilliant, I create such feature with four sets of pose from DOF value (filter mul 1000, DOF heave) and 1 DOF of single linear actuator (park position -100mm). Principle it works fine for newer original cars in RF2 but with older and mods it request some uncomfortable matching in various moduls for park position and gain.
    Is it posible to do that in a much simple way or getting a direct feature for 4DOF and suspension ?
  19. wingert

    wingert Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Messages:
    56
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    I admit that direct output makes only sense, if having the same track and wheelbase or ratio between real and rig, otherwise I get some distortion ?
  20. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,713
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    13,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,853 / 14 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    yes

    Like you already found, you can act directlly on ech actuator and send it the suspension position.
    But then the distance is not right.
    What you can do is apply some scale to each actuator to adjust for the distance, but the relation longitudinal/lateral will be wrong also.
    Is there a reason you need the perfect match?
    I could add some solution...
    Been to busy, have the new build almost done, but can' seat near the pc to work in Mover for the last weeks...
    • Like Like x 1