1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,710
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    13,196Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,841 / 14 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I think everyone is strugling with this.
    Just as a reminder, we get full roll/pitch in aircrafts and rollercoasters. This is something we can ignore for cars (not yaw).

    Because of this I made some more filters.
    The idea is to wash the value, we want to feel the acceleration, but when she becomes zero or the speed is constant, the rig should go back to 0º.

    So, one of those filters is RWASH (R for rotating, you also have WASH).
    It washes the value to zero on rotations, ignoring the transition from -180 to 180º.
    It has the following parameters:
    RWASH(VALUE;a,b,c)

    where:
    VALUE is the value we are filtering (should be roll or pitch position in this filter!)
    a is the entry smoothenes:
    upload_2021-12-5_11-28-9.png


    b is the exit smoothenes
    upload_2021-12-5_11-29-31.png


    c is the history used, or the amount of the last values received we use.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2021
  2. BondeX

    BondeX Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    141
    Occupation:
    EE
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Balance:
    1,515Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi @pmvcda , would you be adding support for Forza Horizon 5? Thanks
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,710
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    13,196Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,841 / 14 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Already works with the Forza4 source.
    Roll and Yaw speeds are swapped. Corrected for the next build
    • Like Like x 1
  4. BondeX

    BondeX Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    141
    Occupation:
    EE
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Balance:
    1,515Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Thanks, I will try it.
  5. VirtualObsession

    VirtualObsession Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Occupation:
    IT developer
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Is "Follow pretend pose even out of range" working correctly with virtual motion compensation? I'm experiencing motion compensation glitches when pitched back to the limit. For example, when accelerating during takeoff. The motion compensation appears to reset to centre momentarily, so I'm viewing the back of the pilot's seat. Constant movement appears to be working though.
  6. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,710
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    13,196Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,841 / 14 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Follow pretended pose is for the next build.
    Not in curent public build.
    But it should solve the problem of being out of range and VR
  7. VirtualObsession

    VirtualObsession Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Occupation:
    IT developer
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Excellent stuff. Thanks for your hard work!
  8. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,710
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    13,196Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,841 / 14 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I wanted to release this week, but it's complicated...
    To many changes under the hood...

    One of them made me go through all the sources again!
    So took the chance to get some extra data in most of them...

    And we are now getting the frequency of the data:
    upload_2021-12-9_19-32-10.png

    Compairing MMF to UDP in PCARS2.
    UDP at 60 hz
    MMF associated to frame rate

    Let's see if I can release. Still many loose points.
    • Like Like x 6
    • Winner Winner x 1
  9. VirtualObsession

    VirtualObsession Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Occupation:
    IT developer
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    This is very interesting to know. So MMF is giving better frequency. I wonder how FS2020 compares to DCS and IL2, which feel super smooth.
  10. PeterW

    PeterW alias Wickie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    178
    Occupation:
    Dipl. Ing. Mb (FH)
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,473Coins
    Ratings:
    +337 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi @Thanos and @pmvcda
    I am using the mover-interface and MSFS20 directly without simtool.
    Since a long time I am searching for a reason, why I have sometimes a kind of rough motion. This is very subtile, but when flying in MSFS20, I sometimes feel a rough motion, specially at long strokes.
    Last week I encountered that when I change the settings for "Interval loops" (in the OUTPUT::SERIAL - window) and "calculation rate" (in the Options-window), I can make the same rough feeling even (much) stronger. So my Idea was that it could be a kind of timing-issue between mover-interface and PC or MSFS20....
    Today I continued searching for this topic and found an older post from Thanos where he mentioned that he saw a "stepping" movement when using mover-interface directly (old version v1.3), but a smooth motion when using the mover-plugin in SimTools.
    So before I start reading through the whole thread of mover interface to find an answer, I kindly want to ask if this topic was solved, or if I should give the SimTools-mover-plugin a try?
    Thanks!!!
    Wickie
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2021
  11. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,710
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    13,196Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,841 / 14 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    So, this is one of the reasons in the delay for the next build.
    I made big changes on the outputs. I'm now using a new method to generate the byte array we send out to the hardware. It's easilly 100 times faster.
    I noticed that in some slower machines it was hanging.
    But this brought an hell of bugs, because everything is interconnected in Mover. Still solving some related to that change.

    What I also found and can't solve for now is that the rig modules are to heavy.
    The update of data in that window (specially the lower panel) causes an interruption on the calculation thread.
    So the work around there, is to hide the rig modules or at least the lower panel of the rig modules.
    This is specially the case of 6dof rigs, where we have info for 6 actuators...
    Made some changes there to, but it's not enough.

    The problem with the SimTools plugin is that it can't save the setups and is limited in many aspects compared to the actual Mover.
    • Informative Informative x 4
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  12. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1,027
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    6,575Coins
    Ratings:
    +312 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Maybe applying couple of ms delay to gui refreshment in some modules would make it faster ?
  13. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1,027
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    6,575Coins
    Ratings:
    +312 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I don’t think we need those values coming with such a speed
  14. RCFlyer

    RCFlyer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Is simtools needed to run flypt with dofreality h3 or can flypt be used stand alone?
  15. GWiz

    GWiz Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    116
    Occupation:
    Dentist
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire, Scotland
    Balance:
    1,018Coins
    Ratings:
    +72 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    flypt can be used stand alone for any games listed in the 'Sources' section of Mover
  16. deadlymanager

    deadlymanager Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    In the Aerofly FS2, the accelerations are very discrete, tell me how to smooth out into a smooth curve and not lose the reaction speed of the platform?
    I Have SPIKE(LOGISTIC(EMALP(VALUE;2000);50;0.9);1;2000;2) but very slow/
  17. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Balance:
    353Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello, I have three questions on FlyPT Mover is it compatible with the arduino code I use on simtools, it works with an arduino uno + saberthoot and finally I am looking for presets for f1 2021 thank you very much
  18. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,710
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    13,196Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,841 / 14 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    The EMALP(VALUE;2000) creates lot's of lag. 2000 is to high.
    Please try to replace it with a BUTTERWORTHLP(VALUE;5;1)

    5 is the frequency in hz and 1 the order of the filter.
    Please try some variations on that.
    The butterworth should respond faster to the signal.
    You can also try to replace the EMALP just with DEMALP or TEMALP and see if it's enough.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,710
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    13,196Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,841 / 14 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It works, just use the same settings in the serial output module
  20. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Balance:
    353Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello, so the same setting as simtools I test thank you.

    Attached Files: