1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. Ronan Design

    Ronan Design Roman Design - Custom MSFS Scenery

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2021
    Messages:
    80
    Occupation:
    Web Designer, MSFS Scenery Designer
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Balance:
    639Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I tried Epic Roller Coaster (free on Steam) just for fun. Works great after a lot of tweaking, but the source disconnects every time the cart leaves the rails for some reason! On one free track that has the cart flying for a bit - it disconnects every time in that same momenr. same as if you fall of when controlling the cart (race mode) on any track. But other 2 free courses are completely fine in normal mode. But in race more, as soon as the cart leaves the track - source disconnects. It reconnects if I press "connect" on the source window and works fine until the next derailment. It happens every time. Makes it impossible to enjoy the otherwise fun game.

    Any ideas how to fix it and force it stay connected?
  2. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    1,021Coins
    Ratings:
    +144 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    does flytp work on windows 11 ?
  3. wyh0607b

    wyh0607b New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    180Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Why can't the LFS source module start the connection in the new version?
  4. VirtualObsession

    VirtualObsession Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT developer
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Balance:
    249Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    This is what I've discovered at forums.eagle.ru. The RPM information can be found in the file below for each aircraft, where your DCS installation is.
    C:\DCSWorld\Mods\aircraft\[aircraft name]\Cockpit\Scripts\mainpanel_init.lua

    For the UH-1H, the rotor RPM is found under RotorTach. Plug the RotorTach.arg_number value into get_argument_value. I'm not sure what the correct multiplier is for the Huey is. Using the *100 from SimShaker was returning an RPM of 89. But the dash board was reading about 320. Maybe a 360 multiplier is correct.

    local o = Export.LoGetSelfData()
    local MainPanel = Export.GetDevice(0)
    local RotorRPM = MainPanel:get_argument_value(123) * 360
    • Informative Informative x 2
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,713
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    13,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,853 / 14 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    HI, I'm already aware of the problem. Will be solved for the next build.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,713
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    13,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,853 / 14 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes, there's a problem in some connections.
    I changed some things for the next version. Hope it's solved on release.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,713
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    13,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,853 / 14 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I can add it for the next release. Need to think a bit on how to incorporate that rpm in Mover without damaging the aircraft data and keep just one variable.
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    2,322Coins
    Ratings:
    +185 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    yes work fine !
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2021
  9. RCFlyer

    RCFlyer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi fellas. I am trying to get a feeling of deceleration from applying the brakes on an aircraft while taxiing. I have a DOFR h3 platform. I have surge mixed to pitch and when I apply the brakes my platform moves, but, it moves with pitch up motion rather than pitch down as I would expect. I have tried to reverse the surge component in both Simtools and FlyPT as well as reversing the pitch component in both. I can find no combination that gives me the expected platform movement. Am I wrong in my expectation that on braking the platform should move down/pitch down to simulate the forward acceleration from braking?

    Thanks for the help.......Danny
  10. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,713
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    13,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,853 / 14 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Should pitch down on brake.
    Using Mover, you get pitch from two sources:
    Real pitch rotation
    Mix of surge in pitch
    You can change the signal of both by putting a minus in the gain output of each.
    But tell me what source are you using?
    Are you getting data with SimTools to use in Mover?
  11. RCFlyer

    RCFlyer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I use simtools. I have tried changing the sign but that did not change the direction of the movement. Odd.... I use longitudenial accel in the surge and pitch rotation in pitch. I looked at the data coming from msfs and there is no brake data. When flying the axis work as expected.
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2021
  12. dureiken

    dureiken Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    962Coins
    Ratings:
    +140 / 1 / -0
    Hi :)
    I gived up with Rwash :( will see in next version.
    I have a little problem with 3.5.3 : even if the MC output is checked to autorun, I have to open it to go in red.

    I tested without opening it : no controler in steamVR, just open it, it connects and it's fine in steamVR. A little bug ?

    thanks for your awesome work :)
  13. RCFlyer

    RCFlyer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Looked at things this morning and I got it working. I was changing the +- sign in the input rather than the output. Still getting to know your software. Thanks for the help.

    Danny
  14. wyh0607b

    wyh0607b New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    180Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hello, when will the new version be released?
  15. Marco Annunziata

    Marco Annunziata Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Balance:
    426Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello everybody,
    could someone advise how to obtain an acceleration curve? I mean if the input is a vertical ramp or infinite acceleration, how can I transform this input into an exponential acceleration output? Maybe the attached picture is a bit more clear, the gray there is the input and the orange is what I would to obtain? All the filters permit obtaining a good deceleration curve but not acceleration.

    Thank you a lot


    Senza titolo.jpg
  16. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1,033
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    6,649Coins
    Ratings:
    +314 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Just put 3 EMA LPF in cascade. This ordering will give you a progressive entry curve.
  17. Marco Annunziata

    Marco Annunziata Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Balance:
    426Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thank you for the prompt answer but nope, I can't get the right acceleration curve, that's the best exponential curve I can have with the 3 EMALP filters which are far from the curve I would need. There is an easier way to have the exponential curve? Senza titolo.jpg
  18. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1,033
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    6,649Coins
    Ratings:
    +314 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Did you tried to increase the values of 3rd order ema from standard 100 to something like 300 or 500 to see what happens ?
  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,713
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    13,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,853 / 14 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Working on it right now.
    I don't want to say a date, because I'm finding to many bugs.
    Not sure what you want, but simple exponential would be MUL(VALUE;VALUE)

    Edit:
    You also have the cubic where you can do a exponential.

    But not sure that is what you want
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2021
  20. Marco Annunziata

    Marco Annunziata Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Balance:
    426Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF


    My need is to achieve an acceleration of the actuators in order to reach at least 1G. Since my actuators are quite fast ( more than 1m per second) and the stroke is quite long too ( more than 800mm) I would need to apply the standard gravity formula (m*s-²). Actually doesn't need that the acceleration would be so precise just need to approach this diagram with a couple of parameters like the slope of the constant acceleration.
    Otherwise, I will get a burst instead of an acceleration