1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,616
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,365Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,722 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I will try to create something.
    Have some ideas.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    1,397Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You're terrific - as always! THANKS!
  3. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Balance:
    4,344Coins
    Ratings:
    +272 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    its great idea.. just wish i had time to do something like that!
    at the moment im trying to build a 3d printed make of an apache helicopter collective.
    appreciating your replies and shares!
  4. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Balance:
    4,344Coins
    Ratings:
    +272 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    thank you for share. trying to find some time to check out your profile.
    whats your steamname?
  5. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    1,397Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    The crazy but altogether fascinating thing about our 'science' here is: it's full of surprises. Like this afternoon when I reversed the roll motion and found that it tricked me even better than the 'correct' way around. Is it 'muscle memory' or are the G forces better replicated this way? Or maybe both? I also added an additional Sway input. In a sequence of small left and right stick movements and with some rudder I feel now like 'swimming' thru the air... I attach the new P-51 profile.
    I try to keep Steam alerts and overlays as low as possible, but on Discord (e.g. the OVR Motion Compensation thread) I go by «DeHavilland».

    EDIT: Noticed that SimConnect and DCS provide reverse roll data. That's why this afternoon I involuntarily 'tested' inverse roll application. I tried my DCS P-51 profile with the ICON A5 (the only aircraft I fly in FS2020 until we have a VR Prop fix). It worked astonishingly well. I left 'ground rumble' unticked ─ it feels overdone. You may try Roll (in AIR!) with or without the negative multiplier. However, if you ─ like me ─ run FS2020 on the WMR OXR runtime and without motion compensation, it's better WITH the negative sign.

    EDIT2: Found why my ROLLOVER didn't work as expected and corrected it: the profile is now 'approved for aerobatics'.:cool: However on my system it feels better on roll than in a looping. And don't try it on the Extra, it's obviously too sensitive for such a nimble aircraft. But Carenado's WYMF5 is fine. All things said apply to my 6 DoF system (GForceFactory EDGE). Attached latest versions (Beta3).

    Attached Files:

    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2021
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,093
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,099Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Here is my current FS2020 VR prop hack, I am away so can't check the exact file name but what I do first is make a back up and then open the prop texture for whatever aircraft, I think it is blur, in Gimp and adjust the alpha way down, zero if you want it fully transparent.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    991
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    6,392Coins
    Ratings:
    +304 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Depending on the version of mover you use you can have directions and swapping bugs if the build is made before 18 June. In the profile I sent above it got corrected in the test version.
  8. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    1,397Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks very much for the tipp noorbeast, I will give it a shot when I come back to more FS2020 flying.
    BTW, I noticed something quite intruiging. I couldn't believe how any VR aviator can live with such a nauseating issue. So I swapped OXR runtime from WMR to Steam. And what did I notice (ZLIN Shock Ultra)? The effect is far less disturbing on Steam! Though I need the same amount of reprojection (every other frame) like I do on WMR runtime. And frame smoothing is on, I double-checked. Such a shame for MS & Asobo!
  9. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    1,397Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @pmvcda : Do we have a 'gate' filter (apart from its CROP subset)? Why do I ask? I currently use ROLLOVER which works as intended. The problem is: My profile is focused on +/- 30° bank angle. That's where 97% of my flying happens. Fast but smooth responses in level flight. Now I don't want my level flight profile reflected 1:1 when in a roll crossing the median upside down. It would kick in relatively late, move fast to the other side, and then rest for a while before 'washing out' to zero/level flight.
    Of course, I could somehow adapt my profile, but my idea was to limit (crop) the current profile to -90/+90 and setup a separate profile for the remaining half of the circle (the 'gate' between 90° to 270°) with a long smooth transition from end to end. I had the idea it might work by switching (in the CROP filter) the -90 and +90 values. But, of course, it did not.
    Hence the idea of a freely customizable 'gate filter'. Taking the example of RPM: I want only RPM between 800 and 1500 passing thru the gate. Or ALL RPM EXCEPT those between 3000 and 5000.
    Knowing you we either can do that already (and Mr Stupid missed it) or it's in the pipeline for v4.0?
  10. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,616
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,365Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,722 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    In Mover 3, you can do something like:

    Add(crop(value, min1, max1), crop(value, min2, max2))

    This allows you to do the rpm example.
    You can make a filter over it all.
    Might generate a messy filter script.

    Also, besides crop, you could try the logistic.
    It limits the range, but represents all the values. OK, anything over the limits has less and less weight on the result, but in 30 degrees, you might still have some feedback of 50 degrees.


    Meanwhile been setting a server to have the setups... Let's hope it works well.

    Edit:
    Main advantage in Mover 4 is the possibility to mix different values and to have logic with them.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2021
  11. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    1,397Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks alot for the insights! I couldn't imagine that cropping a cropped value would get such a result and therefore never tried it. I actually use Logistic and like it a lot. I have lowered the input gain from .6 to .3 and increased the steepness ('fastness') of the logistic curve a further bit. So I still have 1:1 response around the middle but also some slower movement up to 60°.
    EDIT: In fact I replaced the .3 input gain by a .3 MUL that I placed right AFTER the Rollover. That's easier to handle for my poor mind than adjusting the Rollover value.:rolleyes:
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2021
  12. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    485
    Balance:
    3,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +177 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi there

    Hope you are doing well!

    Im curious. Its been a while between versions now. Perfectly fine of course im sure you are busy! Or could this be a hint that we may go straight to Mover 4?

    Cheers!
  13. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,616
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,365Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,722 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi,

    I'm releasing a new version soon:

    Some corrected bugs
    Small changes in FS2020
    Many changes in IL2 Sturmovik with air and ground
    And a new online setup sharing feature

    All this work will be in 4.0 also, and 3.x is working as a test bench for it.
    4.0 will take more time. I'm still having many small bugs and specially, some doubts on the base structure, specially on the plugins side and grouping of nodes (they are related).
    Only when this is 100%, I can think on a release and beta testing.

    Also, I want 4.0 to have all the features we have in 3.x.
    Problem is that while the above is not 100%, I can't go ahead implementing all the sources we have currentlly.

    So,
    I'm mostly working in 4.0, reason for the lack of updates in 3.x.
    Unfortunatelly, I don't have all the free time I wanted, so it's taking more time than what I expected.

    Just finished today setting up the database and the server for the setup sharing. It will be the same for 4.0.
    Working now on the UI of Mover 3.x to release it.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
  14. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    1,397Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    This is so exciting news, ony a few hours ago I said to myself: it's a pity IL-2 does not have separate filtering for ground and now I read it'll arrive and all I have to do is wait for it! And the online repository! I hope it will boost the community and help new users. I remember my beginnings, after I had set up my RIG and OUT modules I wanted so much to feel it in a sim, but felt kinda 'lost' with so much filtering possible. Well, most of the time I still feel so...:rolleyes:
    Thanks so much Pedro for giving us so much of your precious time!!:cheers
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    2,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Hi ,
    Someone can explain why I have this message error !
    This happen when I stop the game and STOP All Outputs ... sometime is ok !!!! and if I do * ok * the Sim goes VERY fast at the PARK POSITION
    Error : Error while trying to update data on the memory mapped file !
    THANKS!!
    error map file.png
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,616
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,365Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,722 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Please, send me your setup and the Mover version

    Edit:
    Seems you are using motion compensation
    Mover creates a MMF file with the data sent to the motion compensation software.
    Seems that file might be already in use, or by another app or a crashed Mover?...
    I will look at the code.
    But do you remember if you closed and reopened the motion compensation, or if you have 2 of those modules?
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2021
  17. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Balance:
    4,344Coins
    Ratings:
    +272 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    i am getting good results from your DCS profile. very smooth. Thank you. . appreciating it! @J-1775

    @pmvcda you are the best...we are lucky to have your time
    • Like Like x 1
  18. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Balance:
    4,344Coins
    Ratings:
    +272 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    hey @pmvcda is it possible for mover to be a server to send data to run a client mover?
    i ask this because running DCS world, sim shaker software, mover software and virtual reality seems to tax the DCS performance... i think i have a descent rig with 9700k and 2080Ti...
  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,616
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,365Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,722 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Not in 3, but for 4.0 you can do it. Not yet, but it's on the list to implement.
    But you can use the transducers in Mover to remove sim shaker :roll

    I know, it's not easy/intuitive to use...


    Edit,

    Wait give me a minute, you might be able to do it in 3.0
  20. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,616
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,365Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,722 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @hannibal ,

    You can generate all the data in Mover, then send the pose over UDP to another PC.
    In the other PC you make a custom UDP source to get the data and send it directlly to the output.

    But this takes time and generates lag, but if you want to try, give some feedback