1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,526
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,758Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,638 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi,

    Been looking for the bug, but that's not an easy one :eek:
    Meanwhile, I downloaded your file again and saw the filter in the rig module (for the actuators).
    Could you test without the filter? And see if the behaviour is still there.

    Thanks.
  2. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,526
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,758Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,638 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Should be working, at least it works for me.
    But there's some values swapped there and a bug still not solved.
    You have to start FS2020 before connecting in Mover. This specially if you have auto connect enabled.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    965
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    6,226Coins
    Ratings:
    +295 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    From what I see here could be quite normal behavior. The platform is running full speed from blocked “out of pose” state to the next valid one.

    One suggestion to @pmvcda , could we imagine a smooth transition filter form “out of pose” to the next valid one ?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Ronan Design

    Ronan Design Roman Design - Custom MSFS Scenery

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2021
    Messages:
    39
    Occupation:
    Web Designer, MSFS Scenery Designer
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Balance:
    328Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Is there a guide somewhere about how to set it up?
    Do I follow the same SMC3 setup as with the SimTools, and then just use FlyPT to drive it? Will it recognize Arduino based on SMC3, driving 2 IBT-2 boards? Any setup tips?
  5. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    965
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    6,226Coins
    Ratings:
    +295 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I think, if such a thing is achievable, it would be a great improvement.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2021
  6. Marco Annunziata

    Marco Annunziata New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    279Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi,
    sorry for the late answer, sure in the next few days I will make some tests. The rig is so high-performance that without these filters it risks tipping over despite the weight of 350 kg.

    Thank you
    Marco
  7. Marco Annunziata

    Marco Annunziata New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    279Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi, I just uploaded a new video where you can see that the physical platform gets stuck even though the actuators in the mover continue to move. this behaves happens only when the rig is in the singularity event. I removed the filters in the rig as you advised and I attach the file in order that you could take a look.

    Thank you a lot

    Marco


    Attached Files:

    • New.zip
      File size:
      4.4 KB
      Views:
      9
  8. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    965
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    6,226Coins
    Ratings:
    +295 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I think „out of pose“ means stopped movement for the whole platform even if only one actuator has reached its limit.

    Maybe I don’t look where I should but for now it’s looking fine to me.

    You just have to avoid those singularities by reducing the motion range of each dof or turn this feature off, which can expose you to eventual problems of not mathematically predictable poses.
  9. Marco Annunziata

    Marco Annunziata New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    279Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF

    Nope "out of range" mean that the platform can't solve the position because at least one actuator as reached his limits but the geniality of the mover is that he can give you a position despite the unsolved position. To avoid the "out of range" as you mentioned "stopped movement for the whole platform even if only one actuator has reached its limit." You have to enable the option "Stay in last possible position"
  10. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    965
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    6,226Coins
    Ratings:
    +295 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    That’s not the way how I understand it. Mover can’t give you the pose with one actuator stopped.

    What you see actually is a hypothetical position which can’t be released by your physical platform
  11. Marco Annunziata

    Marco Annunziata New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    279Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    That's partly true, what you see in the 3D viewer is not the same the rig are doing when in singularity or "out if range" positions. When in 3D viewer you see the red actuator that's doesn't mean that get the stopped movement for the whole platform, unless you check the "Stay in last possible position" option and that's the magic.
  12. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    965
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    6,226Coins
    Ratings:
    +295 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Did you made your video with „Stay in the last possible position“ checked or unchecked?

    If it’s checked, I can insure you, that there is no magic to calculate a mathematically accurate pose with one or more actuator „out of range“, so the platform stops completely.

    On the other hand, when this feature is unchecked, what you see in the 3d Model when one actuator has reached his limit, can NOT correspond to the physical platform position by definition of IK.

    It needs all 6 actuators being „in range“ in order to send the platform to the right pose.

    It‘s how I see things unless I didn’t get the basic concept.
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2021
  13. Marco Annunziata

    Marco Annunziata New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    279Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Of course unchecked, as magic I meant that other software stop the platform if in singularity. Is obvious that is mathematics.
  14. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    965
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    6,226Coins
    Ratings:
    +295 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I understand. Did you tried to match the „pose limits“ from rig module with range of pose module ?

    274BB6B6-3B47-43EB-8AC3-5E2C6529D306.jpeg
  15. Marco Annunziata

    Marco Annunziata New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    279Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF

    Actually I didn't, that's could be a good advice, I will try be next days than I'll let you know.

    Thanks
  16. Pepie

    Pepie New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 16Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Request: Could you please add support for the Need for Speed Games? Would be great!
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,526
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,758Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,638 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Had to include a Spectogram module in the new Mover to make better tests on the filters:

    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  18. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,526
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,758Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,638 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    They don't have telemetry, and I don't have time to look for hooks (I'm not good at it).
    If anyone want's to do it, I can add sources for it. Or they can use the hook source to put the memory values there.
  19. Avee

    Avee Virtual Pilot

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    636Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Wow, this will be the swiss army knife of motion simulation. This will allow to do absolutely everything, like a programming language. I hope it won't become too computationally demanding for my CPU.
  20. cfischer

    cfischer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Colorado
    Balance:
    1,826Coins
    Ratings:
    +180 / 0 / -0
    Amazing work! We are going to be so spoiled.


    Might be nice to run this from a different pc that is dedicated to motion control.