1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. kparkin

    kparkin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Happy to be of help. I'm sure that it will be fixed in the next release.
  2. Avee

    Avee Virtual Pilot

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    613Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I am trying to use your UDP source, but I think I just don't get the concept.
    What I did thus far:
    -created a mechanical device to measure pose with potentiometers
    -programmed an arduino to send out the pose over the com port as bytewise float values (6x 4 bytes)
    -running bridges to create a serial to UDP server on 127.0.0.1:55556
    -Configure a custom UDP source (address 127.0.0.1:55556) with 6 4-byte float values, with offsets of 0,4,8 etc. Transition detection just by having enough data.

    Now when I press connect on my UDP source, it turns yellow, stays yellow, and all values stay at 0.

    What could be the problem?
    UDPSource.jpg
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2021
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Use the IP of the PC with Mover in the Arduino.
    127.0.0.1 is the address of the device, so you are sending from the Arduino to the Arduino.
  4. Avee

    Avee Virtual Pilot

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    613Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    The Arduino is connected via serial COM50 to the PC. The Serial to UDP bridge software as well as PTMover are running on the PC. Using the external address of the PC gives the same result.
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
  6. Avee

    Avee Virtual Pilot

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    613Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes I have been using that. I think there is something that I don't understand about the topology. When I try to connect as receiver only, it will try to open a socket on port 55556 itself, which doesn't work as the bridge is already using that. It will connect as a sender to 127.0.0.1:55556, but then I don't get any output from the bridge.

    I am just sending raw bytes over the com port, no protocol or handshake. Just a stream of pose data. Not sure whether that is valid to forward that over UDP.
  7. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    465
    Balance:
    2,893Coins
    Ratings:
    +170 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Version 3.4.2
    Im having some issues with the Condor 2 profile. I have saved it many times but it always defaults to the top on my directs.

    It may be due to the fact that they both just show as Condor 2 (udp) But the bottom is ground. Since you only get ground data on this one it. Not a big deal to click on these two but i always forget so it would be nice to have it working.

    condor 2 profile error.png
  8. itonylee

    itonylee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Bandung, Indonesia
    Balance:
    246Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I built my 6DOF few years back and use the a proprietary commercial control board to control my linear servo.
    Due to data format issues, I end up wrote my own interface program to convert/translate the game telemetry data into platform motion and send to control board through serial port.

    Yesterday I saw Flypt-mover with many exciting features and I decide to give it a try.

    I got stuck again with data format issue. My board is expect to read 32bit (4 bytes) single float data for each sway/surge/heave/pitch/roll/yaw. therefore, in my own program, if I need to output sway (range: -300 ~ 300) to my board. I need to do

    byte[] swayBytes = BitConverter.GetBytes(float sway)

    and send that swayBytes to my board together with other data through serial port.

    It seems to me that Flypt-mover only support output in unsigned integer. I wonder if there any way I can make output to 32bit single float data so my board can read the data.

    Thanks
    Tony
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Right now, I'm outputing the pose in double. But I can add float.
    upload_2021-5-1_23-45-19.png

    I can also add the option to output pose in measures here:
    upload_2021-5-1_23-46-43.png

    This avoids the use of the rig module, outputing the sum of the selected poses.

    Will try to add it in the next release. Soon.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  10. itonylee

    itonylee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Bandung, Indonesia
    Balance:
    246Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    Wow, thanks so much for quick reply. This will definitely work for my situation.
  11. itonylee

    itonylee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Bandung, Indonesia
    Balance:
    246Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I also have this strange situation here while experimenting control each actuator axis directly.
    In the debug of serial output panel, I was able to get the reading from <PPoseHeave> but not from each <Axis #a>.

    Please see my screenshot below, Thanks


    upload_2021-5-2_8-35-43.png

    upload_2021-5-2_8-35-43.png

    Attached Files:

  12. itonylee

    itonylee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Bandung, Indonesia
    Balance:
    246Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I just realize that I do need to connect to serial port in order to have output debug for each axis
  13. Lebois

    Lebois (maybe I am wrong, but who knows...)

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    283
    Occupation:
    Math teacher
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    2,106Coins
    Ratings:
    +162 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @pmvcda Would it be possible to add the support for joysticks to setup the shortcuts : Capture.JPG

    That way we could control the rig with a simple button box :)
    • Like Like x 1
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It's there already.
    Click the field to put it yellow, and press the desired joystick button instead of keyboard key
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. Lebois

    Lebois (maybe I am wrong, but who knows...)

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    283
    Occupation:
    Math teacher
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    2,106Coins
    Ratings:
    +162 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @pmvcda Thanks for your reply ! I tried again : in fact, we can't use the simucube buttons, but I confirm we can use buttons from an arduino button box...
    If you have time to check why it doesn't work with the simucube...
  16. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,017
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,070Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,962 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I do not have any buttons on my Simcube (OSW) set up but I do have eight other controllers on my motion rig. I tested each of them and they work with Mover.
    Thrustmaster Warthog (No Target, test both stick and throttle)
    8 speed shifter (DIY Thingiverse)
    Thrustmaster Cougar Throttle
    Thrustmaster Cougar MFD (Three of them)
    Fanatec BMW Wheel (Teensy LC Mod)

    Could be something is odd about the SimuCube controller? I should plug some buttons into mine one of these days.
  17. Lebois

    Lebois (maybe I am wrong, but who knows...)

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    283
    Occupation:
    Math teacher
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    2,106Coins
    Ratings:
    +162 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yeah I guess it comes from the simucube but that's odd...
    bad thing is that all the dashboard is plugged on the simucube...

    Attached Files:

  18. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,017
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,070Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,962 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Are all the buttons working as DX input otherwise?
  19. Lebois

    Lebois (maybe I am wrong, but who knows...)

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    283
    Occupation:
    Math teacher
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    2,106Coins
    Ratings:
    +162 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    just checked : no :/
    windows shows only about 16 buttons, that aren't mine...
  20. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,017
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,070Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,962 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Lets take this to PM, as it is not Mover related ;)