1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    465
    Balance:
    2,893Coins
    Ratings:
    +170 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It started to work again today so unsure what it was
  2. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    No, sorry.
    Don't have any Forza game
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @Trigen and @kparkin ,

    I'm going to test. Did not notice any problem, but might be what you say.
    When FS is closed, if you start Mover it might generate an error and lock it.
  4. deadlymanager

    deadlymanager Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    In Aerofly FS2, if I control fly by acceleration some parameters is wrong. At this screen all right. Look at this. Yaw, Pitch and Roll speeds send wrong data.:cheers If you set the parameters to match, the platform performs incorrectly. The telemetry value is assigned to the wrong variables from Aerofly.

    Attached Files:

    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2021
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    In Mover:
    #1: Add a simple direct
    With this we are going to control just one actuator.
    Put those settings:
    upload_2021-4-13_14-37-23.png
    The EMALP(VALUE;300) is just to soften the movement or it might get crazy.
    You can replace it just with value.

    #2: Add a serial output
    Here we are going to send data to the arduino
    In the output string use the <wind>, the key given to that actuator
    upload_2021-4-13_14-40-58.png

    Now in the Arduino you need some code to receive the data and control the hardware.
    Now this depends on what you are using or if you are doing everything from scratch.
    Tell me what you have.

    To control the actuator manualy, you can use the slider in the simple direct.

    By the way, I'm setting the actuator to 10 bits in that direct.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm going to test.
    Thanks
    • Funny Funny x 1
  7. Arlouze

    Arlouze New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Joyrider, Motion platform, 6DOF

    I found out that a Thanos AMC AASD15A - RGB V1.4 would be perfect for my project since it’s plug and play and easy to use with Mover, am I right ?

    I plan to build a 3DOF rotary platform : 3 servomotors : 80ST-M02430 (AASD15A driver included).

    I’m not sure about the rig, should I go for a rotary or linear rig ? I don’t know if one is cheaper but less efficient or something ? I think I will have like 300kg of payload, would you recommend me a gearbox/linear actuator/nothing ?

    But I may finish by 6 servomotors, depending on the performances of the 3DOF system.

    About the joystick, I’m looking for something to completely control manually my platform, included : roll, pitch and yaw. Do you have any recommendations ?

    Thanks for your help
  8. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Go for 6DOF if you can.

    In Mover you can use the joystick to move the rig.
    You can assign any of the usually received values from the games to a joystick input.
    Then you use it to move the rig pose.
    This allows the use of the joystick in games without telemetry.
    upload_2021-4-13_17-17-32.png

    Mover has a specific output for the Thanos controller.
    It makes use of the controller easier, but you still need to understand how motion cues work and how you cen set them in the pose module.
    upload_2021-4-13_17-18-46.png

    For more info and help, look at flyptmover.com
    It's not complete, but better than nothing

    EDIT:
    Linear vs rotating:

    Linear bigger
    Rotating can be smaller
    Rotating more joints, maybe more gaps
    Rotating needs good gearboxes
    Rotating is not so noisy
    Mover compensates for rotating motion, but maximum speed is not the same across the range.
    Even so this doesn't seem to be a problem, since the motors are really fast
    Linear seems more stable, and in my opinion more interesting.
    Dpends on your taste.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Arlouze

    Arlouze New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Joyrider, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Alright I will look for more informations to get the best I want.
    So to control a 6DOF directly with a joystick, without any game, you need : source "joystick" ; 6 simple directs (for each actuator) ; ouput "Thanos", and that's it (each need to be configured of course) ?
  10. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Mover works mainly with pose.
    So you assign an axis for roll, another for pitch and you move those dof's directly.
    You can assign the other axis also.

    If you want, you can also assign the values to direct actuators and move actuators with the joystick.

    Those are different things. In the first, all actuators move to achieve the requested pose, while in the second you are just moving actuators. You don't know the pose you are going to achieve by moving just the actuator (to make it, you need to much math and it's slow, never rates of 1 or 2 ms.
  11. Arlouze

    Arlouze New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Joyrider, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Oh ok I see. So could you please tell me which modules precisely do I need for controlling a 6DOF directly with a joystick ?
  12. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    An example:

    Add a joystick source.
    upload_2021-4-13_18-39-42.png
    Click on the Roll position (get's yellow) and move the joystick axis you want for roll to detect it.
    Make the same for pitch.
    On the longitudinal acceleration, click on the fire trigger of the joystick (just an extra test).
    Connect the source.

    Now add a pose from motion
    upload_2021-4-13_18-40-5.png
    Put the above values in the fields.
    Notice on the right, that I checked the joystick source. It means I want to use it's data in this pose.
    Also notice, that I put gain in the received value (left).
    The values sent by the joystick are between -1 and +1, so I use 20 to make roll between -20º and +20º, same for pitch.
    I'm not mixing surge and sway in roll and pitch.

    Now add an hexapod rig
    upload_2021-4-13_18-42-31.png
    In the right say check the pose you want to use in the rig

    Add a 3D viewer to get a glipse of the result:
    upload_2021-4-13_18-43-25.png
    Front of the rig in green.

    Now move the joystick and press the fire button.
    • Useful Useful x 1
  13. Pepie

    Pepie New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi, I would like to recommend the game touring karts. It has native telemetry over udp.

    The current version of the game send telemetry data using the standard UDP port with the IP 127.0.0.1 Port 4123:
    Roll,Pitch,Yaw,empty,empty,empty,empty,vibration,speed
    Example:
    -0.0037,1.0952,-0.0037,0,0,0,0,0.5,28.0532
    Range values Roll, Pitch = -15 .. 15
    Range values Yaw = -10 .. 10
    Vibration = 0 .. 1
    Velocity = 0 .. 100 (It's the km/h)

    Thats from the steam discussion website of touring karts.
    • Like Like x 1
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Not posting much,

    but here's a new shot from the work in Mover 4.0:

    upload_2021-4-15_16-27-39.png

    Oh, we can zoom and pan, so we can make it huge:
    upload_2021-4-15_16-32-44.png

    I know I posted something like this, some time ago, but just solved a major base problem.
    Really happy with the progress.
    And it's running pretty fast (look at fps on top right corner).
    Runing in two threads and compatible with at least Linux for now.
    Fingers crossed. ;)

    Most of the rigs, filters and code made for current Mover is now almost copy/paste.
    But it needs more time.
    • Like Like x 11
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2021
  15. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Seems to be working well:
    upload_2021-4-17_13-19-45.png

    Still some bugs on the base system.
    So how it works?

    This is composed by Nodes, shown has windows.
    Each Node has input Pins and output Pins.
    Inside the nodes, we perform the operations, like filters, get data from games, visualize data in a graphic, logic...
    But here, not like the current Mover, everything is nodes, so we can set filters by multiple sources, like defining the number of samples in the EMALP with a joystick or any other data and feed the value from a game.
    Connecting more than one output pin to an input pin, adds the effects.
    And the pins can be sources, poses, just one value or even text.

    Think about it. It's the "ultimate" Mover.

    Might get messy, but we can minimize windows and group them in blocks:
    upload_2021-4-17_13-28-26.png

    Stay tunned for news on Mover 4.0.
    • Winner Winner x 9
    • Like Like x 2
    • Creative Creative x 1
  16. Kuatbek Tashimov

    Kuatbek Tashimov New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hello! I need some help with flypt setup for my 6dof rotary sim. ### why I can not change rig and output string? image.jpg
  17. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    569Coins
    Ratings:
    +169 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    [​IMG]

    Hello, I would like to report a bug. This is in the 2DOF rotating rig. When you press one of these red circled buttons, it causes the error shown in the screenshot.

    The following text is copied from the error message:
    Code:
    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.
    
    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection.
    Parameter name: index
       at System.ThrowHelper.ThrowArgumentOutOfRangeException(ExceptionArgument argument, ExceptionResource resource)
       at Mover.Rigs.RigBase.BtnNextImage_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    
    
    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.8.4341.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    FlyPT Mover
        Assembly Version: 3.3.4.0
        Win32 Version: 3.3.4.0
        CodeBase: file:///F:/Motionsim/Mein%206DOF/FlyPT%20Mover%203.4.2/FlyPT%20Mover.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.8.4300.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.8.4341.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.8.4190.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_B
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.8.4341.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml.Linq
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml.Linq/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.Linq.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    
    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.
    
    For example:
    
    <configuration>
        <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>
    
    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.
    
    
    

    Unfortunately, it is also unclear to me which L value stands for which Dimensions. iIt would be nice if this could be read up somewhere. :thumbs
    • Useful Useful x 1
  18. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    569Coins
    Ratings:
    +169 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I don't have thanos. But i think, you did not create an rig? You need first so create an rig window, to change that values.
  19. Avee

    Avee Virtual Pilot

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    613Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    The node based concept looks really powerful. Number of samples based on inverted differential of joystick is a good idea. Similar to what I would like to achieve: Start a movement in anticipation of the sim by taking joystick movement, multiply that with vehicle speed, and then depending on vehicle airborne state change the pose before the acceleration from the sim gets mixed in. two ways to decrease lags.
  20. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    1,118Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I came here to see if someone else had that problem with FS2020. And voilà, that was the solution. Saved my day, thanks!
    Just reconnecting the source module wouldn't help. And if I reopen the file the datastream does indeed start, but I also get multiple 'Error while trying to establish UDP connection' messages. So at least for me it's (re)open PlyPT Mover AFTER FS2020 has loaded.
    @pmvcda Maybe worth to add that advice to the FS2020 section of the online manual?