1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. greatg67

    greatg67 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Balance:
    502Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Mover transducer module? Is this on the website for dl?
  2. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,718 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    Hi,

    To use it in Mover, add a Joystick source:
    upload_2021-4-8_15-7-2.png

    You can assign the joystick buttons and axis to the values, by clicking the white rectangle followed by the desired control in the joystick.

    Then use this module like any source in the pose .

    Remember that the joystick outputs values from -1 to +1, so to have roll from -20º to 20º you need to use gain of 20.
    Same for any other axis/button.

    A good use is to define the fire button of a game to the longitudinal acceleration, and in the pose associate a noise filter.
    That way you get vibration from firing the gun.

    Please explore it. You can do lot's of things.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,718 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes, it's in Mover:
    upload_2021-4-8_15-11-44.png
  4. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,718 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    At everyone,

    Please, any questions not answered, post again.
    Been to busy and lost tracking of them.

    Sorry
  5. Arlouze

    Arlouze New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Joyrider, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Alright thank you for your answer.
    But I just want to control manualy, by a joystick, my 6DOF system. So I don't want to get "vibration from firing the gun". I want to connect the joystick directly to my 6DOF system.
  6. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,718 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You can,
    instead of clicking a button, move the desired axis to assign it to roll for example.
    But don't forgett to use gain in the pose module.
    Or you get just 1º to each side
  7. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,163Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,979 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I am having an issue with the Thanos AMC output. I have a SFX100 setup with Traction loss (motor 5), Surge (motor 6) and Sway (motor 7). I had to create a second rig for Sway and added it as <Axis1a>. The issue is that the AMC Output will not save the Axis1a. I need to add that every time I start Mover. FYI, I do not yet have all the parts for the SFX100 actuators but Surge, Sway and Traction loss actuators are working very well as I was able to create my own crude actuators.

    Attached Files:

  8. Arlouze

    Arlouze New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Joyrider, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ok, I get it.
    Also, do you have any recommandations/links to give me about 6DOF DIY please ? I still don't choose the pieces I will buy, have no idea which wires I'm supposed to take, etc... I start from scratch, without any knowledge about this subject.
    As I said, I'm a bit lost with Simtools, gameEngine/gameEnginer, FlyPT, VJoy, joysticks plugin ; so I would like to clear my mind about that
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,718 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Please go through the forum, there's many 6dof ideas here.
    It depends on what you want, size, how much you want to spend...
    Go here to see some ideas: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/forums/diy-motion-simulator-projects.22/

    For the software, Simtools allows you to use the joystick also.
    There's no need for vjoy. Don't know what you want to do.
    With Mover, the way it works is a bit different from Simtools. I made Mover because I wanted to implement motion cueing alghorithms for 6DOF. Think it's easier to do it in Mover, but you can do it also in Simtools.
    Mover can use data from Simtools, but it runs standalone, doesn't need Simtools.

    You have to explore more.
    • Useful Useful x 1
  10. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,718 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    Ok, I see the problem. I will try to correct it in next release.
    Sorry.

    But you can also use the serial output if you want to.
    Just copy the string there.
    Give me a minute and I will post the other settings...
  11. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,718 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @Historiker ,

    Use this settings in the serial output:
    upload_2021-4-8_16-38-3.png

    The Thanos output is just a custom serial output.
    So to avoid the error right now, you can setup it this way.
    To the default serial, you need to chage the serial speed to 250000, put the port and copy the serial string
    • Winner Winner x 1
  12. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,163Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,979 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanks, you are a wonder
  13. wyh0607b

    wyh0607b New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    137Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    FlyPT Mover3.4.2 / 3.4.1 / 3.4.0
    Why does the source stop automatically when the Epic roller coaster track is interrupted and dropped onto another track? There is no problem with continuous tracks.
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,718 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It's the way data is detected.
    I will try to solve it in the next version.
  15. wingert

    wingert Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    any idea why no suspension values since 3.x.x from Rf2 ?
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,718 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Just investigated this one.
    It was my error. I will correct it for next version. Sorry.
    • Like Like x 2
  17. Arlouze

    Arlouze New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Joyrider, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Oooook, I can see way more clearly into all these stuff, thank you man. I've been reading at your explications for a pretty good time but I still don't suceed to
    1) move a simple (micro)servomotor with an arduino
    2) find where to manually change the positions of the engines into Mover
    3) find how to change the positions of the 3D viewer to have a look of how does it move virtually

    If you can somehow help me, I'll appreciate :)
  18. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    485
    Balance:
    3,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +176 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ive noticed MSFS2020 1.14.6.0 source just stays yellow and no data comes in. 3.3.4. I have not tested it before so i dont know when or if its been broken for a while. As far as i know there's no setup needed?
  19. wyh0607b

    wyh0607b New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    137Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Is there a plug-in for Forza horizon 4?
  20. kparkin

    kparkin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    197Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    I found that I have to wait for MSFS to fully load before starting Mover
    • Informative Informative x 1