1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,719 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    No, you don't need it anymore.
    • Like Like x 1
  2. KydDynoMyte

    KydDynoMyte Fool's Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    RTP, NC
    Balance:
    249Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Looks like your profile says you have a 2dof. On the YawVR we've started using the IMU in the chair to cancel out the 3 rotations by sending the IMU data to a virtual steam device driver that you select as the reference tracker in ovrmc. Much easier and you don't have to make the virtual pose match a real life pose. I would think something similar would work great for others by doing the same with some similar IMU or wii motion plus etc. I would think for up to a 6 dof rig someone doing the same to send opentrack data to a virtual device driver would work great too. Hopefully someone with the skill to make such a driver will see this and make it happen. Cheap reliable mc tracking that frees up the controllers.
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2021
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,719 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    We can already use Mover for that, by using a custom UDP source.
    You can set it to receive the pose from the IMU by UDP and then create a rig that uses that pose and use it in motion compensation.
    But for now, I have no imu to do it, although i got some sensors months ago...
    Idea was to put them with an ESP32 and send it through udp to Mover.
    • Like Like x 2
  4. deadlymanager

    deadlymanager Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    167Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I remade my 6-dof rotating hexapod. Use ESP32. My program driver full compatible. In parsing module just need edit connection from COM to UDP.
  5. Avee

    Avee Virtual Pilot

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    636Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I am struggling with motion compensation as well. PTMover commands do not exactly match movement, Vive Tracker gets upset by my Buttkicker.

    Plan C: Get a 9dof IMU, use an arduino to get pose over serial to PC, make little program to read from serial and broadcast on UDP.

    Would it work as simple as that? I have found some arduino libraries which let me control the sensor integration, so that I might be able to adjust resilience against vibration.
  6. wyh0607b

    wyh0607b New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    137Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    FlyPT Mover3.4.2 / 3.4.1 / 3.4.0
    Why does the source stop automatically when the Epic roller coaster track is interrupted and dropped onto another track? There is no problem with continuous tracks.
    IMG_20210314_190507.jpg
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 18, 2021
  7. wingert

    wingert Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    with version 3.4.1 and 3.4.2. I get no suspension values from rfactor_2 version 2.9.9 did it.
  8. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,719 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks, will look at it.
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 18, 2021
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,719 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    To solve the Buttkicker problems, we use the filters.
    The problem is that we are always going to have lag at all the levels.

    Lag because the hardware is not fast enough to get what Mover requests, and even with sensors, we are going to have some small lag.

    And yes, we can feed the data in Mover through UDP.
  10. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,719 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks, did not notice it... I'm going to take a look at it.
  11. EricSteijlen

    EricSteijlen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Owner 3D Print Service Arnhem / Teacher
    Location:
    Arnhem, Netherlands
    Balance:
    935Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Is there a way to run the Mover software on a linux system?
  12. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,719 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Not in current version.
    In Mover 4, I'm doing it in a way that makes it possible to be compiled for Linux and maybe OSX and Android.
    Working on it
    But it's completelly different from current Mover.

    upload_2021-3-18_11-25-11.png

    That's an old image, no usable nodes in there. Just to get an idea.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  13. EricSteijlen

    EricSteijlen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Owner 3D Print Service Arnhem / Teacher
    Location:
    Arnhem, Netherlands
    Balance:
    935Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Thank you for your response. I appreciate your work, thank you.
    I assume that the functionality / workflow / concept will remain (roughly) the same?
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,719 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes, everything based in the workflow.
    Any value anywhere
    Conditional operations
    Using multiple values in filters
    Keyboard/Joystick anywhere we want
    ....
    ....

    And hope to get plugins working (doing it with that in mind).
    But I can say it's a HUGE puzzlle right now, specially the thread separation.

    Better not talk to much. Might leave behind some features.
  15. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +918 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @pmvcda back again , i have FS2020 running ok on 3dof + surge platform using Mover V3.4.2, i know you helped ne out eariler to get this running but i noticed that this version (On My setup ) still does pick up the FS Source data unless i run the FS2020 Utility as well ?

    My operation sequence is Run FS2020 -- wait till Flight is in motion -----start mover V3.4.2 (Note no data seems to be regeistered in the Sources Module ) and activate source for P3D but no data is present in the source Module , it only fully connects if i then run the FS2020 Utility ..

    Its not and issue as im still able to get FS2020 motion data if i use the uitility , but i may have missunderstood when you mentioned in another post that i would not need this step if i was using Mover V3.4.2 ?

    Just thought id ask incase i still have the startup sequence wrong or have missed a step .. Cheers
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,719 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It's not working just with the FS2020 source?
  17. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +918 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @pmvcda Appreciate the rapid response , at the moment My Mover setup (3DOF + Direct Surge Axis ) calls up Sources for FSX and P3D and im guessing that mover will only transmit Data from the Program that is running . (in this case FS2020)

    In my testing im using FS2020 ( awesome even on my lowish spec PC) and Mover motion is amazing once i get the data transmitted to the source module.. ( Just a pity i now have to spend £2,000 to get worthy FS2020 Pc for a Simulation that only costs £120.00 , we are a crazy lot in the sim Community );););)

    So to recap im using Mover ver 3.4.2 with FSX + P3D sources but only Running FS2020 no data seems to be captured By P3D source ( which i may rightly or wrongly assumed to be the correct Surce Module to use with FS2020) unless i Run the extra FS2020 Utlility then all is fine .. Cheers :cheers
  18. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    12,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,719 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    But you have a new FS2020 source. Look at the list of sources.
    upload_2021-3-18_16-53-36.png
  19. cfischer

    cfischer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    281
    Location:
    Colorado
    Balance:
    1,985Coins
    Ratings:
    +197 / 0 / -0
    Fly, you are a beast.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  20. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +918 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @pmvcda Tried that new Fs2020 source as suggested and problem solved hug: , many thanks for taking the time help me with this , Been away from the sim for a while so relearning stuff trying to catch up and get back to speed . by the way im Loving this Mover software and now trying to Fine tune the Mover settings, but even at this early stage the Motion is impressive , Just got a Oculus Quest 2 headset so exciting times LOL :cheers
    • Like Like x 2