1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You need to use OVRMC. It receives the info from Mover. Mover works like a virtual tracker.
    If you have problems with OVRMC, maybe @Dschadu could help you.
  2. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Here:
    upload_2021-3-3_23-42-52.png

    We can still make the output as we did before, but this output allows us to apply filter to each DOF when OVRMC filters are not enough (good for testing).
    Also this output is already predefined for OVRMC.
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2021
  3. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    569Coins
    Ratings:
    +169 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hmmm... this is what i have:


    EDIT: OH I'm sorry! My Version was to old. :) Thanks :))
    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    569Coins
    Ratings:
    +169 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    This is a big thing for me.... i have problems with motion compensation. I was in a talk with Dschadu. We did'nt found a fast Solution. Maybe this new Version can help.
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Mover 3.4.2

    New release with updated LFS source.
    Now it works only with the latest version of Live for Speed (0.6V)
    It now includes suspension and tyre data.

    Also worked on the traction loss pose.
    upload_2021-3-4_12-7-53.png
    This is a WIP and experimental pose.
    It's calculating yaw and sway from the slip angle of the tyres.
    So it works only if we have that data (LFS).

    PLEASE CHANGE THE FILTER TO EMALP(VALUE;100)
    Idea is to smooth the data received

    Downloat at flyptmover.com
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Creative Creative x 1
  6. deadlymanager

    deadlymanager Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Tell me how to adjust the noise so that it increases and subsides in a certain range when changing, for example, the speed. I want to implement a transition mode on a helicopter. The noise from 11 m/s increases to 16 m / s and then when the speed increases, in theory, it should disappear, but it remains. I've already broken my head.
  7. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    That's why I have the CSPLINE.
    The problem is that we can't put it in the noise filter for now.
    Would be something like this:

    upload_2021-3-7_16-20-23.png

    For now, only solution I find is to use the cubic and try to make something close to that:
    upload_2021-3-7_16-27-50.png
    It has a sub in the value to push to the right.
    A crop to zero
    Add 5 to lift it
    Gain to make the curve less intense...
    For now we have to play with the values this way.
    Sorry

    The filter above is: ADD(MINCROP(GAIN(CUBIC(SUB(VALUE;10);0;-0.785;8;VALUE);0.2);0);5)

    Now, noise would be:
    NOISE(ADD(MINCROP(GAIN(CUBIC(SUB(VALUE;10);0;-0.785;8;VALUE);0.2);0);5);1)

    If I don't lift the curve, you can see the noise apearing only in a specific range:
    upload_2021-3-7_16-32-26.png
    • Informative Informative x 3
  8. Patte83

    Patte83 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi everyone :) I need help. I got everything working fine but i have no heave or turbulence in msfs2020
    How do i add this with a smooth feeling ? i cant get my head around it :(
  9. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,215
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,066Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,056 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    In order to get some help, you need to share exactly what you have setup.
    Please post screenshots of your setup.
  10. Patte83

    Patte83 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    here u go mate :)

    Attached Files:

    • pt.jpg
      pt.jpg
      File size:
      159.9 KB
      Views:
      62
  11. Patte83

    Patte83 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    i just need to know how to get heave working
  12. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,215
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,066Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,056 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    So, you have a 2 DOF with traction loss?

    You've added Heave in your Pose: try remove other inputs and tell us what you've got
  13. Patte83

    Patte83 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    yes i got a 2 dof with traction loss. heave dont work. I cant make it stable its other 2 hard movments or nothing...
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2021
  14. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,215
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,066Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,056 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    your 2nd sentence is more specific and help to understand your problem
    and it probably excludes mechanical problems.
  15. Patte83

    Patte83 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
  16. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    8,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +910 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Guys not sure if this is a bug or just my doing something wrong , but i noticed on my latest version of Mover that when FS2020 hangs up then when i close Mover and then try to open it again it say "Mover is still running" even though its not in the task bar or when i press ALT TAB ? Does not always seem visible in Task manager ( but i may have missed it ) has this been flagged up befroe ? finally Downloaded FS202 on my underspeced machine just to see what all the hype was about and wanted to test my 3DOF + Surge Module using Mover Cheers Crew

    If This has aleady been delt with can someone post a link to that topic :)
  17. Avee

    Avee Virtual Pilot

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    613Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi Pmvcda,

    I am trying to set up the motion compensation output, and I find myself trying to model the difference between commanded pose and actual pose by filters. Maybe you could add two parameters:
    -Command lag (to account for the time needed between commanding a pose and the actual start of rig movement)
    -Top speed (to account for that the platform might move slower than commanded. This could also be implemented as a parameter of the rig, to synchronize the commanded pose to the real life speed)

    On a related note: How does the serial "input string" field work? Could it be used to command a [mo1][mo2] to an SMC3 controller in order to get constant feedback what the rig is doing, and at some point feed potentiometer data into motion compensation?
  18. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    That input string is not working as it should.
    The idea was to get feedback from the rig actuators and control them with speed instead of position.
    It's something specific to my rig.
    Not good for motion compensation.

    Calculating pose from actuators positions is a NO for now. Math is too complicated to make it good for motion compensation. Or at least the way a think right now. Have some people asking for it and been looking at it, but it's not so easy as it seems.

    The lag filter is on my scope. The idea to emulate the lag of the rig responding to the commands of Mover.
    For example if you have the rig moving up and down with a square wave, for mover movement is instantaneous and motion compensation is made that way., while the rig takes time to move to the new position and might not even reach it when it receives the opposite command.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes this happens, because Mover is wrking with multiple threads and some need others to stop before stopping themselves.
    Althought the window closes, it takes some time to close all threads. That's the reason why you receive that message.
    Only thing I can do is to allow multiple instances of Mover...

    I will do it on the next version.
    • Like Like x 1
  20. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    8,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +910 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thnaks @pmvcda appreciate the assist. Now i know the reason its not a stopper for me Cheers , oh oh one last thing , when trying to setup FS2020 using Mover V3.4.2 do i still need to run the FlyPt_FS2020 routine or is this now incorperated in V3.4.2 Thnaks