1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,002
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,949Coins
    Ratings:
    +832 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I agree with that. I added refresh timers on my AMC controller for the LCD to avoid that exact issue, of the LCD consuming too much resources. Actually I have it setup so the LCD will refresh only if there are changes on the values or redraw the whole screen only if you changed view...

    In short, slow down non active components to leave processing speed to the motion control. If possible add a single button that HIDES ALL windows at once!!!

    Thanks
    Thanos
  2. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,403
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Right click main window and select hide all
  3. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    881
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +272 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Another thread for sliders can be tricky because you want to keep control on them.

    Maybe you could start to put the graph on another thread because it slows down the filtering behavior like hell.

    Another thing about triple filtering. I see strange overshoots in LP LP HP.

    A single EMA is in use there or a double one ?

    Don’t know where in order you put your HP there...
    I was successful do put the HP after the whole LP loop:
    (((LP)LP)LP)HP
    You could maybe double check this as well.

    The whole concept with and without conjunction with simtools is so brilliant, exactly what we need.
    There is no other way to do it right.
    I am so glad to see it happening.
    Bravo !
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    881
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +272 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Forget about this for the moment. Sorry for bothering. I see you can compensate the overshoots on reverse cueing by applying gain under 1
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,837Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I can still get the sim to shake if I turn off the filters and let it make heave movements at full speed, but basically no problems with actual use.

    In addition to the filters I did something else new as well. I slowed down the motors, and compensated with larger radius on the servo arms to achieve basically the same speed of motion as before. I'm running 190mm servo arm setting now, previously I was running at 100mm.

    PS- I also managed to steal two hours of time out of the day today and got the braces modified and reinstalled on the sim, so now I can start running it again.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    881
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +272 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Like you advised, I am trying to combine the filtering from two different POSE - MOTION windows on same dof:

    trying to add LP LP HP on logistic curve.

    Unfortunately I see that the POSE - MOTION windows and its filtering are acting in a complete independent way making impossible to smooth the movement once the logistic funcion has been applied.

    I was hoping there is a priority order while you open several POSE - MOTION windows which could allow to mix the filters like this, but it doesn't seems to be the case.

    Maybe I am missing something.

    Capture.JPG
  7. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    881
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +272 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    If you want to code an asked "logistic LP LP LP HP" function as all-in-one, it would probably force you to add two additional select boxes for the logistic weighting factors.
    It's maybe the simples way, I am curious how you are going to bite this.

    Best
  8. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,837Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    The way I'm understanding this is that you want to run two filter modules in series, rather than in parallel? Just wanting to clarify to make sure we understand clearly.

    As I understand it currently (I haven't got to try the new version yet) the pose modules work in parallel and superimpose on one another. This way for example you can run a nice smooth big movement module, and then another module with very short travel with no LP filter for engine vibration or road surface on the same dof. I think this is great but haven't played with it yet. I don't know exactly what will impact performance (latency) so I'm trying to get a simple set up first, and then will play with trying to add engine rumble etc. later. I've got the bass shakers running now so there is no great need, but I still think this could be a really nice thing to add to my sim.
  9. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    881
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +272 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Absolutely right, we need both.

    "logistic LP LP LP HP" function as all-in-one, (...) It's maybe the simples way,
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2019
  10. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,403
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @hexpod, right now, only way to do parallel is how @Trip Rodriguez says, using two poses.

    But,
    I'm working on a user defined filter.
    The idea is that with the base filters and operations:

    EMA LP
    EMA HP
    EMA BP
    EMA BS
    ....
    Sum
    Subtraction
    Multiplication
    Division
    Remap
    Crop
    RemapAndCrop

    you create your own filter that shows as a possible selection on the lists of filters.
    Problem is to create an interface that allows you to setup the values.
    And I think it has to be a new window. So the fields next to the type of filter might disappear.
    Right now, making a EMA LP(LP(HP)), uses the same amount of samples in both LP.
    On the custom filters, you specify the amount for each one.
    This is a lot of work. Still trying to make a good interface to handle this. Ideally with some help included.

    It's going to take some time. From tomorrow, I will have a week in holidays. So no updates.
    The boss (wife) doesn't allow me to bring the laptop.


    In the updates front.
    I'm trying to enhance performance. And the last version changed the main thread of the program so we can achieve calculations under 1ms (depends on the amount of modules).
    As consequence, the interface is not responding as it should and for some people it's even crashing.
    So I'm now separating code to run the threads more efficiently.

    Decided to put on the first post the previous version for download besides the new one.
    So if having any problem, please roll back to previous version.
    I'm trying to conclude the new one today, before holidays.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,837Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2019
  12. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,403
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    FlyPT Mover Version 1.6 Beta

    New/solved:
    - Reworked thread load distribution.


    Known problems/alerts:
    - Worried with interface responsiveness.
    - Missing soft start/transition/stop. BE CAREFUL!
    - There's no default setup for now.
    - Missing tool tips and help texts.
    - To much modules, and there's no scrollbar to access them in the main window.
    - No Limits 2 as some data problems that I need to solve. Seems the transforms are not correct.
    - Graphic viewer with some problems. Data is not always saved (selections), graphics could be more clear. Needs more work.
    - 3D viewer keeps rig even when you removed the rig, causing a crash if it's used.
    - Outputs to serial could report connection problems in a better way.
    - Memory cleanup needed.
    - Speed optimisation in early stages.
    - Bugs everywhere. Please report them.
    - Missing some announced features.
    - Missing license text. I'm lazy, hate those things o_O
    - Forgot centre of rotation in the controls... (all code in, but no interface)


    Download:
    In the first post of the thread
  13. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,403
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    praia-manta-rota.jpg Going on holidays. :grin
    So don't expect much feedback until day 15.
    Hope the new build is working.
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 2
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2019
  14. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    181
    Balance:
    1,450Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ahah have a good holidays ...;-) is it Algarve area ? I went in Portugal Algarve area on April ... very nice place ... very nice people ... on April not very much other tourist so a very enjoying trip ;-)
    • Like Like x 1
  15. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,403
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thank's, yes it's Algarve.
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,403
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    FlyPT Mover Version 1.7 Beta

    Last one before holidays. Trying to put it working.
    Previous versions available in the first post.

    New/solved:
    - More changes in the threads.


    Known problems/alerts:
    - Worried with interface responsiveness.
    - Missing soft start/transition/stop. BE CAREFUL!
    - There's no default setup for now.
    - Missing tool tips and help texts.
    - To much modules, and there's no scrollbar to access them in the main window.
    - No Limits 2 as some data problems that I need to solve. Seems the transforms are not correct.
    - Graphic viewer with some problems. Data is not always saved (selections), graphics could be more clear. Needs more work.
    - 3D viewer keeps rig even when you removed the rig, causing a crash if it's used.
    - Outputs to serial could report connection problems in a better way.
    - Memory cleanup needed.
    - Speed optimisation in early stages.
    - Bugs everywhere. Please report them.
    - Missing some announced features.
    - Missing license text. I'm lazy, hate those things o_O
    - Forgot centre of rotation in the controls... (all code in, but no interface)


    Download:
    In the first post of the thread
  17. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    878Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    @Trip Rodriguez
    Have you tuned FlyPT Mover for X-Plane yet? I can't seem to pass thru the Yaw Acc (Extra3) into FlyPT.
  18. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,837Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Afraid not, for now I'm only concerned with DCS World but I might set X-Plane up somewhat soon for my 92 year old father to fly. He does great in the C172 but he's finding the P-51 quite a challenge. =D

    In truth I'm mostly planning to put him in the Yak-52, and if that goes well I may not set up XP11 for quite some time. He likes to do stalls and spins and such, which XP11 is terrible at. I think XP11 is the best sim right now for 'ordinary' (boring) flights, but when you want to play with the aircraft DCS is the way to go!
  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,403
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I have a direct source almost done, but now we have to wait one more week. Had no time left.
    You can pass extra through axis 1 2 3 4 5 6 a or b, and select it in the motion module
  20. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    878Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    OK thanks. Looking forward to it.
    I got 80% of it done and learned a lot about what the filters do this afternoon.
    I found it difficult to combine for example Surge from acceleration thrust at takeoff, while holding a pitch up angle after takeoff.
    I guess it's a bit of an experiment.
    Roll and sway on the runway works well, and the filters work great for washing out roll cues. BUT now I need to work out how to then put in a non-coordinated turn or sideways flight, for example flying knife-edge.

    And yes, I had passed the Yaw Acc cues through Axis 4a and it worked a treat!


    Have a good break. You've certainly earned it!