1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

FlyPT Mover Interface

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    2,751Coins
    Ratings:
    +213 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Altitude to ground is no good sadly, that is how BFF did it before I helped Ian change it.

    With altitude above ground you get runway bumps while hover taxi LOL. Also no ground detection when landing on helipads, buildings, etc.

    I will try to figure out the best way to get the Huey fixed, and let you know if I learn anything. First thing I should do is test and see if SimShaker for Aviators is reading the touchdown detection. If it is, I know there must be a way to fix it. If it is not, then I can contact the developer and see if he knows what the problem is and if it will be fixed.
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    2,751Coins
    Ratings:
    +213 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Wow, I thought that was a long shot, but I'm glad I checked!

    SimShaker for Aviators touchdown detection on Huey is definitely working. Works on buildings and helipads so it's the real deal. I will have to track down the dev (olaf/Falo) and see if I can get them to tell me how they are doing it.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2019
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +889 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    When I was searching for data, I found something related to helis. At least I thought it was.
    I will take a look again.
  4. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    2,751Coins
    Ratings:
    +213 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I found a possibility. The SimShaker LUA also looks at (0) and (5)
    Maybe these are the Values for the landing gear on some aircraft (including Huey)? I can test but right now have to get to bed. I will post the LUA from them, it probably has all kinds of good stuff buried in it if you (or more likely @Dirty given his aviation focus) feel like giving it a long hard look for useful stuff.

    LoGetAircraftDrawArgumentValue(0),
    LoGetAircraftDrawArgumentValue(1),
    LoGetAircraftDrawArgumentValue(5),
    LoGetAircraftDrawArgumentValue(6)

    All credit for the work in this LUA goes to F4lo and the SimShaker for Aviators developers! They have an AMAZING product, if you fly DCS you absolutely must get some bass shakers and SimShaker sound payware. It adds just as much to the experience as motion does. SimShaker for Aviators (Jetseat) is great too if you are willing to spend, but the sound module is amazing and pretty cheap if you already have the shakers.

    Just FYI, this is not all the LUA content for SSA. There are a number of other LUA files that are part of SSA, which I can provide copies of upon request.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2019
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +889 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    FlyPT Mover Version 1.2 Beta

    New/solved:
    - New source for RaceRoom!
    - Changed the way windows close/hide. Now it shows a menu and you select what you want.
    HideClose.jpg
    - Added shortcuts to the menu to close/show/hide all modules.
    - DCS - Solved bug where yaw was receiving data from roll
    - DCS - New lua script that sends more info and tries to enhance ground/fly detection.
    - Solved bug in pose motion.
    Opening a pose for motion without changing input gain values for sway, surge and heave, made values scalled down 1000x until they where changed.
    This as to do with m/s^2 to mm/s^2 conversion.
    - Solved bug where every time we loaded a file, the modules with input lists had the first item always checked.
    The logic is to select the first item only when you create the module for the first time, not when you load a saved module.


    Known problems/alerts:
    - There's no default setup for now.
    - Missing tool tips and help texts.
    - To much modules, and there's no scrollbar to access them in the main window.
    - No Limits 2 as some data problems that I need to solve. Seems the transforms are not correct.
    - Graphic viewer with some problems. Data is not always saved (selections), graphics could be more clear. Needs more work.
    - 3D viewer keeps rig even when you removed the rig, causing a crash if it's used.
    - Outputs to serial could report connection problems in a better way.
    - Memory cleanup needed.
    - Speed optimisation in early stages.
    - Bugs everywhere. Please report them.
    - Missing some announced features.
    - Missing license text. I'm lazy, hate those things o_O


    Download:
    In the first post of the thread
    • Like Like x 3
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  6. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    2,751Coins
    Ratings:
    +213 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    No Joy on the Huey. =(

    I'll let you know if I learn anything else.
    • Like Like x 2
  7. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +889 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    In the next build: ;)

    Sem nome.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  8. Nisch

    Nisch Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Balance:
    300Coins
    Ratings:
    +94 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I still cannot get the AMC to connect to Mover. I'm currently running 1.2

    Any ideas? This COM8 works with Simtools


    unknown.png
  9. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    2,751Coins
    Ratings:
    +213 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @pmvcda Hey FlyPT I've got a question for you. What determines the maximum speed that this software will request from the AMC? I'm doing some experiments and my sim platform moves much much faster if I use the AMC1280 on board buttons than it does if I move a FlyPT slider with filter set to "None".

    If I set the "range" on the FlyPT axis to huge numbers then it moves full speed but that causes other major issues.

    What I did is lower (a lot) the speed of my simulators slowest speed (as requested of the VFD's by the AMC). It still has plenty of speed if I can get the AMC to request max speed when it should.

    I will try to up the PID on the AMC
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2019
  10. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    2,751Coins
    Ratings:
    +213 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    In output:
    Set serial speed to "250000"
    Set interval to "2"

    In rig:
    Set bit output to "16"

    If you still have problems we should arrange a time to meet on Discord so I can try to help you in real time.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  11. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +889 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    What @Trip Rodriguez says.

    There's something I should have explained better.
    A rig is a group of actuators, and those actuators are defined in the rig.
    That's the reason why bit output is there.
    In the future custom rig, you can have actuators with different ranges and bit outputs in the same rig.

    If we defined bit output in the output, we could not specify different values for each actuator.

    It's already happening with directs. You can have a direct (it's an actuator) with a different bit range from the rig.
    Or you can define two rigs and use one for a g force system that uses a different bit range compared to the motion rig.

    Now for outputs, that's just a compilation of actuators info. We connect to an hardware, and select witch actuators we want to send.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +889 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I think that's just related to the PID.
    I'm sending only the position we want on the actuator. So PID has to work from there.

    What might happen is that we are sending many positions, and they are close one to the other. So with the PID setup you have, it goes slow, because PID never get's a chance to calculate a big speed.

    Sending 0 followed by 1000, calculates a PID for a distance of 1000
    Sendin 0 followed by 100, 200, 300, 400, 500 .... 1000, might be calculating PID for 100 and that might be slower.

    That's just an idea. I'm not sure, maybe @Thanos could take a look here. But I think it has to do with your setup in the AMC1280.

    Are you sure you dont't have any gain on the slider, or gain/filter in the rig?
  13. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    2,751Coins
    Ratings:
    +213 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @pmvcda FlyPT, how do I put an offset on an export data.

    Right now for example, (airplane not helicopter) the Sway value is 50 off center when parked. It's enough that it makes big problems with tilt coordination since that doesn't wash out.

    I think it's possible in the LUA to say that a certain value is -180 or something, but if it is I don't know how!

    There will be many things I need to edit, so what I need (if possible) is an example of how to do it. I will look at some LUA's and see if I can find out.
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2019
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +889 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Just add or subtract the value in Lua:

    oldvalue = oldvalue+50

    Now oldvalue as more 50 (oldvalue+=50 doesn't work in lua)

    But why do you have sway off center? Are you using data from the helicopter in a plane?
    I'm not understanding.
  15. benmax

    benmax Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    584Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi ,
    Using save to save my setup named ‘ my6dof ‘ .
    Close the app and open it again. When i want to open my setup named my6dof it didn’t appear in the window, only mylastsetupflypt visible .
    The same thing when i want to save , only the mylastsetupflypt visible .
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +889 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    o_O Is it missing the extension? An you see in the folder please.

    EDIT:
    Tested. Yes, it's missing the extension... I will make a correction. Sorry.
  17. benmax

    benmax Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    584Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes missing extension . When i created my6dof the file is in the folder without the extension.
  18. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +889 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    For now, you can add the extension to the file. It's *.FlyPTMover
  19. benmax

    benmax Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    584Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok thanks will add it and check if it’s ok
  20. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +889 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    No it's not.... For me it's crashing...
    Can't believe something so simple is failing... :mad: