1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

FlyPT Mover Interface

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. benmax

    benmax Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    70
    Balance:
    598Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi Guy’s ,
    Need to restart an old 2 dof sim and would like to know the serial to enter in the software .
    It’s for an old Thanos board amc1.6 aahah lol my first tries for a sim !!
    The serial string was to comunicate with xsim : AB~255~~a01~~a02~
    If Thanos could confirm if it will work with fly mover software ?
    Thx
  2. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,884Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    From a post in the forum (here) :

    [​IMG]

    @Thanos could confirm.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Not sure about the rest but Interface Output for SimTools 2 should be <Axis1a><Axis2a>
    • Like Like x 1
  4. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,712Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I have a slightly jerky behavior with @Thanos dedicated interface.

    It’s all right when “high precision” is checked.

    If I want to avoid a high load consumption I have to uncheck the “high precision” mode and increase the interval loops to 2. (4ms) in the regular serial interface.

    That’s what I am observing;-)
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,884Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Are you sure that in the low resolution it keeps showing the 2 or 4 ms?
    I'm working on the new build, making some optimisations and changes. Might have the new build ready for tomorrow,
  6. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,712Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I have a slightly jerky behavior with @Thanos dedicated interface.

    It’s all right when “high precision” is checked.

    If I want to avoid a high load consumption I have to uncheck the “high precision” mode and increase the interval loops to 2. (4ms) in the regular serial inter
    I saw there 1.6 but after some manipulation it went to 4. I am talking about serial interface timings
  7. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,884Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Ok, will take a look.
    There's some bugs in the current build. Think I solved them, but needs more testing and some cleanup.
  8. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,712Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Wait it seems fine if you restart
    5D1CD88A-1BB0-4B5D-AF85-2862036341B9.jpeg
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2019
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,884Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Ah, ok, that's just a visual problem.
    But you say that you notice a jerky behaviour in the rig.
    Are you using rpm?

    There's some problems with transitions that I'm working on right now.
    I'm making them softer and trying to optimize them.
    I'm also thinking better on how to make them... Some doubts.

    Edit: sorry, do you notice it only in transitions or also after the transitions?
  10. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,712Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Oh yes jerky transitions are a good symptom if you went to low with the timings. I didn’t know that the serial interface and mover timings are interdependent.

    But actually it seems there is always a way to avoid them by not going to low with them.
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2019
  11. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,884Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Timings are related.
    The frequency that data is sent on serial, is a multiplier of the calculation speed.
    That's what you set in the output module.
    So if you have a calculation time of 0.8 ms
    And use a multiplier of 2, it means data is sent on serial at 1.6 ms.

    The idea here is that there's no need to send the same data two times if the serial is faster than the calculation (abnormal situation). So you cant set serial under calculation speed.
    Also the opposite, what Mover does is if you use a multiplier of two, it sends data in first calculation. Doesn't sent in the second, and sends again in the 3rd.

    Now, I can make it send at any rate if you find it better, but the frequency of the value sent is not the same of the calculation and values sent can be "old" or "new" in the time of calculation.
    Exaggerating, with a calculation time of 10 and sent time of 12:
    0 to 9 - 0 delay 0
    10 to 19 - 12 delay 2
    20 to 29 - 24 delay 4
    30 to 39 - 36 delay 6
    40 to 49 - 48 delay 8
    50 to 59 - Missed value
    60 to 69 - 60 delay 0
    70 to 79 - 72 delay 2
    80 to 89 - 84 delay 4
    90 to 99 - 96 delay 6
    .....

    Here you see the delay of the sent data relative to it's calculation. You reach calculation made at 40 ms and she's sent at 48, 8ms after calculation, when in 2 ms we are getting a new value.
    In my thinking, I want to keep rates and delays, but could be wrong.
    • Like Like x 2
  12. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,712Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Oh it’s a bit complex. It definitely helps understanding whats going on there.

    Maybe something useful to put in the manual.
  13. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,712Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    No idea which config is supposed to work better.
    All two settings seems valid in my setup.

    Tested with rpm code I am getting similar results.
    6D434135-95D8-4270-AEBB-BD77818A4D7B.jpeg
    E9641A8B-256C-4A8D-A40A-A91B9EA001B0.jpeg
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2019
  14. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,712Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Maybe I like better 2ms interval loops / 0.1 calculation rate.

    Hard to say. One has to test it with a scope.

    @Thanos, maybe you could give it a try to see which config is more suitable. (experimental 2.8 build)
  15. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,884Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @hexpod ,
    In my opinion, you don't need to make more calculations between serial updates @ 2ms rates. It's already fast.
  16. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,712Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    What I am sure about is that if you set the loop interval to 1, you may not go below 1.1 in calculation rate and vice versa, if you want for some reason to set the calculation rate below 1.1, you may want to set the loop interval below 2.

    Otherwise you destroy the motion smoothness.

    Thanks
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2019
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,884Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I don't know how the board works internally, but she might not get all the data or may have the data corrupted bellow the 2ms. I know @Thanos talks about 2ms as the minimum to be on the safe side.
    And that's pretty fast. Now you can have 0.5ms calculation (only in high precision) and send info at each 4 calculations.

    Low precision works in 1 ms steps, so minimum there is 1ms even if we set it to 0.1. The value is rounded to the next integer.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    558
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,837Coins
    Ratings:
    +467 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    If you transmit faster than 2ms, the AMC controller might still be processing the last position, and will miss the start on the data packet. Essentially will skip the whole packet, until it reads the ID bytes once again.

    Thanks
    Thanos
    • Informative Informative x 2
  19. slipstream

    slipstream Airborne

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    396Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I currently have a DOFreality 2 dof sitting idle as AFS2 flight sim no longer communicates with sim tools.

    I want to be able to mimick turbulence effects when flying airliners, and was wondering if this software would provide a solution?

    Thanks in advance.
  20. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,884Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi,

    For now, we have direct connections to X-Plane and dcs. X-Plane is more advanced, but still wip.

    You can now add noise for vibration, but maybe not how you want it. But I can try to generate something random.

    Xplane has noise fir stall, air brakes, landing gear deployed, engine rpm...
    So any ideas are welcome and I can try to add it.
    • Like Like x 1